1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

My 2Dof for FSX

Discussion in 'Flight Simulator X' started by Farfred, Oct 16, 2015.

  1. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,851 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    tu ne peux pas superposer les 2 motomonsters et les piloter séparément...
    you cannot stack 2 motomonsters on top of one arduino and drive them separately

    l'ultrasonique n'est pas évident : c'est du codage bas niveau et certaines pins sont liées par certaines horloges, pour obtenir 4 pin PWM ultrasonique, il faudrait adapter le code et je ne l'ai pas fait pour le moment.
    It's doable but I haven't yet modified the code to have several ultrasonic pins.
  2. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok je comprends mieux maintenant le pourquoi du câblage externe, en fait, il est shield, mais sur un seul étage
    Ok I understand better now why the external wiring, in fact it is the shield but on one floor.

    Le processeur de l'arduino devrait permettre un adressage étage par étage des différentes fonctions.
    The Arduino's processor should allow addressing a floor by floor, of the différents functions
  3. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Looks good, is 2 dof enough for flight simulator...
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,380 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi @hb kim
    Pour debuter , un 2 DOF est suffisant ?
    Mais comme on est jamais content, j'ai rajouté un 3em axe celui du Yaw
    Donc maintenant mon 2 Dof c'est transformé en 3Dof
    Pour le matériel utilisé:1 arduino Uno, 2 motos monster shield , et 3 moteurs 12vdc ( un 4em pourra etre ajouté par la suite).

    For starters, a 2DOF is enough?
    But as we are never happy, I added a 3em that of Yaw axis
    So now it's my 2 Dof transformed into 3DOF
    For the equipment used:
    1 Arduino Uno, 2 motos monster shield, and 3 motors 12vdc (one 4em will be added later).

    On a developpé avec deux autres simmers, un code arduino 4Dof qui elimine les
    les sifflements ultrasonique.

    It was developed with two other simmers, an 4DOF Arduino code that eliminates
    the ultrasonic whistles.
  6. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Does this mean that I have to install prepar3D to get more realistic feeling??
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,380 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That plugin works with both FSX and Prepar3d and what makes it work so well, particularly for VR, is that you can replace the traditional Roll and Pitch with Extra1 and 2, which avoids the problem of the sim flicking from one axis extreme to the other at inversion points for Roll and Pitch.
  8. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hard to understand for me for now.. Traditional roll, pitch, extra 1, 2.. and inversion point.. I have to study more on it.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,380 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What happens with a sim say in a loop is that at the inversion points at the top and bottom of the loop the simulator moves from one extreme of the pitch access to the other really quickly, and in an unrealistic manner.

    You can try and hide it with filters like Smoothing and Washout, but with something fast like a jet or acrobatic plane that won't work too well.

    So alternative replacements have been created in the plugin with Extra 1 and 2 and what they do is hold the attitude of the simulator until the joystick is released, which is far more realistic, particularly for VR.
  10. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks for the explanation...
    Then.. could you please let me know how I can use extra 1, 2 instead of traditional roll pitch? I have simtools with fsx plugin.. What should I do? Hope to get specific procedure to use extra 1,2....
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,380 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I gave you the link for the setup guide earlier in this thread: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/my-2dof-for-fsx.7509/page-2#post-92718
  12. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Bonjour @noorbeast et @ hb kin
    Personnellement , j'ai essayé extra1 et extra2, mais comme je ne fait pas d'acrobatie, cela ne m'est pas trés utile.
    Je fait des vols sur liners ou commuters , pas sur avions de chasse ou acrobatic.
    Ou encore des vols locaux sur cessna pour améliorer mon pilotage

    Hello @noorbeast and @ hb kin
    Personally, I tried extra 1 and extra2, but since I do not acrobatics, this is not very helpful to me.
    I made flights on liners or commuters, not fighters or acrobatic.
    Or local flights on Cessna to improve my driving.

    Comme je l'ai écrit plus haut, j'ai rajouté l'axe de lacet, surtout pour avoir la sensation au roulage.
    Dans FSX, ce qui m'interesse,c'est l'aspect technique de la préparation d'un vol, etablir le plan de vol, le démarrage des moteurs, et bien sur le décolage et l'aterrissage

    As I wrote above, I added the yaw axis, particularly for the sensation taxiing.
    In FSX, what interests me is the technical aspect of the groundwork of a flight, establish the flight plan, engine start, and of course the Takeoff and after the landing
  13. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,681Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,368 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Farfred - Yes, it all comes down to personal preference, however since using Extra1 and Extra2 I've never looked back.

    I do standard flights too, not much point in doing barrel rolls when my sim is not 360 :)

    Where I do find the value in using Extra 1 and 2 for Pitch and Roll is when I need to make sharp turns. The axis will extend out further and further into the lean. If you use the standard Pitch and Roll you risk the sim snapping back to level when you reach the roll limits.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,380 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is nice to have both options and I currently mix them.

    I use extra 2 in place of roll but am using traditional pitch with filters, as I prefer the transition to pitch down at the top of a loop.
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2015
  15. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi guys
    Tout cela est vrai, je l'ai quand même testé et en utilisant le traditionnel roll et pitch, lorsque l'on fait un tonneau, on est secoué comme un prunier.:confused:
    Mais cela peut etre une expérience interressante et creer des sensations , tout les gouts sont dans le nature
    On est aussi certain que toute la chaine simu réagi et fonctionne bien

    All this is true, I still tested and using the traditional roll and pitch, when rolled over, it is shaken like a plum tree.:eek:
    But this may be an interesting experiment and create sensations , all tastes are in the nature
    It is also certain that the whole chain simulation reacted and works well
  16. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Can someone help me to set the axis value for FSX??
    I tried with the value of
    Roll 80, pitch 90, heave 90(with smooth filter 20), sway 20, surge 20.
    I feel rolling is working.. But pitch.. Not sure it is working correctly.. Cause pitch moving is too small. When I pitch up so high, it moves a bit up. And there was no pitch movement when accelerates on the ground..I mean take off..

    I dont know what value is right.. And regarding the rolling.. If I turn to the left, does my chair lean to the left?? Or to the right like car simulation??
  17. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,829Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    What are your numbers in the tuning center?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I am not sure what numbers you refer to.. here is the capture of my tuning center. please take a look..

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,380 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do a base setting of the tuning center like this and then manually tweak the values further if needed: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/set-base-tuning-motion-values-in-the-tuning-center.122/

    The lower the number in the Tuning Center the more responsive the movement, but too small and the movement will start to get jerky and the inversion in a roll or loop will likely be unrealistic as the rig quickly moves from one axis extreme to the other.

    Personally on Prepar3D I use Extra 2 instead of roll. Some also use Extra 1 in place of pitch, but for me I use pitch with a high % of smoothing.
  20. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,829Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Your tuned way too high, I'm in the single digits on most