1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Move but not correct

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Kool7789, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. Kool7789

    Kool7789 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Macau
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    upload_2015-7-12_23-43-55.png
    Doesnt let me install mate
  2. Kool7789

    Kool7789 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Macau
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    It show this inn lower left conner
    upload_2015-7-13_0-1-51.png
    And then show this
    upload_2015-7-13_0-2-45.png
    Doesnt allow me to do it
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sorry I can't read anything from the screenshot. Can I presume it is the SCN5 software that is not installing and if so are you running the installer as administrator, as per the instructions?
  4. Kool7789

    Kool7789 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Macau
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    The error said like this:

    "c:\Windows\system32\STDOLE2.TLB"

    "Unable to register the type library: Register TypeLib failed code0x8002801
    Error accessing the OLE registry
    Retry to try again or Ignore to proceed anyway (not recommended)
    Or Abort to cancel installation"

    Base on previous screen shots and videos, is there anything that i miss? I really do follow all the procedures that it shows.

    Im so so sorry about it.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. Kool7789

    Kool7789 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Macau
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Thank you so Much @noorbeast. I'm on the way to Hong Kong now and had bring one of the RS485 to there to change it.
    Probably is not the adapter problems. But last night I saw the other adapter flashing and the other no.
    I will give it a try tonight. Thank you so much
  7. clarkii

    clarkii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    1,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    If one adapter flashes and the other not then it could be due to ID of that connected actuator not set to zero or the adapter is assigned to a COM port with number greater than or equal to 10. Change the COM port to below 10 if that the case.