1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Motor suggestions in USA

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by thechemist, May 16, 2015.

  1. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,711Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,032 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Who says you need a hundred of amps h-bridge? I am running 1PS winches only by using standard but modified motor drivers...
    • Like Like x 1
  2. garyswindell

    garyswindell New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    258Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Are you running geared or direct drive from the winch motor? I needed to run direct and to get the rated torque from the winch motor was on the order of 250 amps.
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,711Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,032 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ok, 250 amps is a lot. My winches are drawing "only" 120A max and not under normal working conditions, because a motor needs only what he really needs - meaning if there is no weight on the shaft there is no "power" (current) needed to move the shaft. Using my method by connecting any MotoMonster in series the amps are not the limitation factor.

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...bridge-60a-continuous-and-120a-peak-12v.6537/
  4. garyswindell

    garyswindell New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    258Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    What model winch motor are you running?
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,711Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,032 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    planetary gear.
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,711Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,032 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    BTW I connect the drivers in parallel not in series...this was only a scenery what is to do generally.
  7. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,908
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Gary, not sure where in the US you are but if you have a Harbor Freight close by you can pick up the planetary geared winch for 89.99. You can also order them from their website. There is a coupon available that knocks the price down to 59.99 each but that expires today. If you want, PM me and I will send you the coupon if you think you can get them in time.