1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial MotoMonster Dual Half Bridge - 60A Continuous and 120A Peak (12V)

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by Pit, Mar 2, 2015.

  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,284
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,766Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,579 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have been running dual MMs per motor (48amp 5400 RPM) on my 6DOF for quite some time now, apart from the initial problem of collecting 12 fully serviceable cards they have worked flawlessly since installation.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for the reply @Pit . I can't really think bad wiring is my issue, the cabling is clean and the setup ran for some hours already without any issue. Same for a defective MM, I've tested the four of them before coupling them :(

    If anyone has other suggestions... Thanks by advance
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I trust it should :) obviously something is wrong on my setup and I've got to find out what :)
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,284
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,766Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,579 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Time for a more technical evaluation - what current are the motors drawing at peak load?

    I use this for measuring-
    QM1566ImageMain-515Wx515H.jpg
    it can measure DC and has a min/max mode to capture fast transients.
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2016
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    What kind of tests you have performed before building all together?
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I've tested both output individually on each MM, in real condition with the motor attached. i had faulty MM at the beginning of the construction of that rig so I was more careful since :)
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2016
  7. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    the motors definitely draw more than they are given for. Even with 2 MM per motor I had to limit the Pmax to 220 in Smcutils in order to prevent from overheating... I'm pretty sure we have good amps meters at work, I'll try to borrow one, good idea. ;)
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    No offend mate, but this was my/our question/intention - what exactly did you test?
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Overheating two MMs? There must be something wrong.

    BTW no detailed pictures yet of your MM combo - why? Or did I miss something?
  10. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    what is strange though is that the setup runs perfectly for some hours before one MM decide to burn itself...
  11. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ok, I'll go do some photos now :)
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,284
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,766Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,579 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry to be picky - but we can only work off what we have in front of us, Agree with @Pit , these MMs can be sneaky bast## and you need to measure the driven voltage out of them while they are on a decent load - if you cannot drive them up near their maximum voltage in both directions then they are not serviceable. Also what type of heatsink/fan setup are you using?
  13. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2016
  14. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just so future readers get the conclusion:
    -when using MMs in a box, make sure the box is properly ventilated
    -do not put too much thermal paste, with the vibrations of the rig the paste will spread and will short-circuit the main chip on the MM
    • Useful Useful x 1
  15. pipis2015

    pipis2015 over-boost

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Athens, GREECE
    Balance:
    10,245Coins
    Ratings:
    +264 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    FIY...
    There is non conductive thermal paste available to buy and this is the kind of paste one should use in such cases.


    EDIT:
    I always prefer the thermal tape solution though.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  16. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That's good to know indeed, I just went for the regular one you find in every computer shop. Thanks!
  17. pipis2015

    pipis2015 over-boost

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Athens, GREECE
    Balance:
    10,245Coins
    Ratings:
    +264 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I learned the hard way "once upon a time" when I tried to repaste my laptop GPU.

    The common computer pastes shouldn't be electrically conductive as far as I know. But one can't be sure unless you read the specs carefully.

    But when we are talking about high thermal conductive compounds, they are usually "enriched" with metal particles.


    One more thing...having missed the conversation from the beginning... Are you using genuine MM boards or clones? Because clone MM boards have a "good" failure rate from what I have read in our forum.

    Nevertheless people buy a surplus in advance just to be ready to replace when disaster strikes.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    And I was using one of those high thermal conductive paste, the grey expensive one... anyway, I just put less paste and didn't put any on the last millimetre around the chip :)

    My MMs where chinese ones, not originals, but those were tested carefully. Fortunately I had 4 extras just "in case of" :D
  19. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Wow, Pit! I wish I had seen these tutorials on H-bridges before I bought the JRKs or I would probably have gone Arduino/MM.

    Amazing work!
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Razvan

    Razvan Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Israel
    Balance:
    229Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi. I've browsed the thread for a couple of times now,
    and I feel like I'm missing something.
    Where can I find the arduino code for the MMs ? Is there a 6dof version?
    Help(?) and Tnx :)