1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial MotoMonster Dual Half Bridge - 60A Continuous and 120A Peak (12V)

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by Pit, Mar 2, 2015.

  1. dedas

    dedas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    99
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    274Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for sharing this tutorial/experiment, like it a lot :grin:thumbs
  2. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I test this wiring, and also test this wiring
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...cts-as-a-single-motor-driver-more-power.5482/,
    but when turn the potentiometer to the extreme position, the motor will stop, restart the arduino ,the motor work agian!
    My motor is 400w, and my arduino code is SMC3.
    when I use 350w motors, they work perfect!
    Is it code‘s problems?
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    how many MM's you are using for each motor?
  4. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    two Monster Moto for each motor.
  5. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    i test one motomonster for each motor and test two motomonster for each motor both, but when use 400w motor, and turn the potentiometer to the extreme position, the motor will stop!....
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ok, before I'll give an answer please upload your SMC3 settings.
  7. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    My code is SMC3V0.7, they are all in the initial state.
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    When the motor stops,
    also the SMC3 button is off?
  9. flyingdingy

    flyingdingy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    490Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Check your POT wiring.
    If you mix up the signal and +5v it can do this as it shorts when all the way to one side
  10. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  11. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi @AlexinChina

    I had a similar problem. When my engine reached the end of its travel (but only as a side) he stopped.

    - With SMC3utls in manual mode, when you go to the end, is that the clipping limit works (it should curb) ?

    - If it occurs at high speed, maybe the limit of clipping is too close to the maximum limit ?

    - For me, it was the pot that gave me the puzzle at the end of its travel (but only one side!)
  12. flyingdingy

    flyingdingy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    490Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Pit - what coolers did you use? I have ordered 6 MM's for my 3dof and want the same cooling as you got on your MM's with integrated fan :)
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Useful Useful x 1
  14. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    upload_2015-11-20_19-56-59.png
    You test turn your Max Limits into 0, maybe it can solve your problem~
  15. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  16. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi @AlexinChina sorry to hear that you have some issues, but I do not understand really what's your problem.

    First I have a winch (750W) and it works fine using two MMs. So the 2 MMS should handle the high current.
    Second if there is one problem - e.g. one motor does not work - some of the MMs could be dead on arrival. If so, you can't do anything only to buy some more units.
    I suggest to check out each single MM if they are working. BTW your Motor 2 works fine (while the screenshot of Motor 1 shows no motion, because you have no motion enabled...)
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Cvetan Cvetanov

    Cvetan Cvetanov Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Teteven Bulgaria
    Balance:
    1,433Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Airbag will help ;-)
  18. GusBiz

    GusBiz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Sales IT
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you for posting this. Very well explained.
  19. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hopefully that's the right place to post :) I haven't been around for a while, and now working on my sim again. I've upgraded to 4 MMs (2 per motor) as per this thread but it is the second time I literally blow off one of the drivers (smoke, everything...).

    My question: Is there anyway I can protect my MM from burning? Today a friend was on the seat, he is heavier than me and I believe the MMs got a little warmer. When I was using one MM per motor, the MM would put himself in safe mode when overheating, but it seems that with 2MM one will just die immediately. Any advise?

    By advance, thanks for your help.

    PS: My config here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community...-my-own-thread-my-2dof.7208/page-4#post-87695
  20. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @Vef445 there is some more risk by coupling two MMs together. But in my experience most fails are coming from bad wiring or bad MMs (some MMs are showing less Voltage at some outputs...). When I was testing the first MMs dual combo the chip became only hand warm (while driving winches!). Since more than two years my double dual MM configuration is running fine, no issues, no fails and I stress them massively every day (only the last 3 days not because I am rebuilding some parts of my rig ;) )
    • Winner Winner x 1