1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.4.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    after many week of testing and tweaking . simtools is now compatible with scn6 Actuators .
    tested my rig . with simtools . an compare with my other motion software .simcraft . simxperience . with the same rig and hardware . definitly simtools is on par with my other comercial software . but you can tell simtools run faster.
    all the motions run very fast and accurate . and no need to use any smoothing filter . simtools run smooth out of the box . also to mention i can now mix ac and dc motor with CNC5 and 6 . who is not possible with the other comercial softwares
    Again Thank you very much to
    yobuddy for making SCN6 compatible with, the wonderful motion software .
    aslo thx to eaorobbie and bsft for some help with simtools guide . and technical assistance .

    Regards PAT DSC_0022.JPG Image 48.jpg
    • Like Like x 6
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,937Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,825 / 10 / -0
    yobuddy updated Motion Simulation Software SimTools with a new update entry:

    SimTools v1.3

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 5
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,937Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,825 / 10 / -0
    To Update to v1.3, simply install v1.3 over your current version.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ok, so current plugins still work then?
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,937Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,825 / 10 / -0
    @bsft - yes 2.0 is taking a bit to complete, so I thought I’d fix a few things in the mean time.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  6. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Thanks to work and Labour, downloaded, I would test under Chinese
    • Like Like x 1
  7. junhyuk Ahn

    junhyuk Ahn ARACA!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    704Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
  8. Hicsy

    Hicsy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6
    Thanks for this - I think it will now support my prototype :)
    As a question for us newer followers: does this update need more credits to download again? Or is there some updater program which I have missed? I am still getting my head around this system ;-)
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    you might need more coins, I will spot you some
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. Hicsy

    Hicsy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6
    Thanks!! :)
    I just tried the base software and it now initialises motion on launch :-D
    Can't wait to test out some iRacing and EuroTrucks when I get up, tomorrow.
    sending some lurve
    • Like Like x 2
  11. CraCk

    CraCk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Made in Ukraine
    Balance:
    713Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is bug?

    When you input in Profile editor options Extra 1 returns to zero.
    SimTools v1.3
    OS Windows XP
    • Useful Useful x 2
  12. CraCk

    CraCk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Made in Ukraine
    Balance:
    713Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Another problem.
    In Game enginer section Axis Assignments incorrectly displayed axis table.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    not sure how to add a review of the simtools download link like the others did, but its great software, copy/paste over 1.2 to go to 1.3 and off you go.
  14. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy I don't know if it's appropriate to post it here, but I got a request for SimTool:

    Would it be possible to have on the tray icon (right click on Game Engine) a new voice to reset all of the axis?

    Usually when exiting a game the seat is never at its starting position (zero on all axis), so I have to open SimTool, go to Output Testing, then turn on, turn off, close SimTools...
    Or open JRK conf utility and for each device set target to 0...

    Maybe it was already in the plans for 2.0, thanks anyway for this amazing software!
  15. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,398Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    In your Interface setting's. Copy and paste this into the Shut down line in all 3 of your interfaces

    <221><63>
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  16. michto35

    michto35 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    98Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thank you for your work, the software is very easy to install and configure.
    In 10 minutes the simulator is ready to play.:thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
  17. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    Just a small bug I've found when setting up SCN's, maybe it's already reported, maybe not..

    In Game Engine at Interface settings, when writing custom numbers for Speed and Acceleration in the text boxes near the sliders - it doesn't take any effect, nor the sliders move. You write the numbers, press Enter, press Save, restart Game Engine and it will be still the old numbers. It only works if using sliders or small arrows, but sometimes you need to fiddle with the mouse and clicking to get an even number, it's faster just writing it. But it's not a big deal anyway, just an 'heads up'. :)

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,937Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,825 / 10 / -0
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. hawedir

    hawedir New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    sao paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Muito bom mesmo, Como eu fa pra fazer o downloads do Sim tools ,quanto faCO o download da erro no file zip
  20. hawedir

    hawedir New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    sao paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Muito bom mesmo, Como eu fa pra fazer o downloads do Sim tools ,quanto faCO o download da erro no file zip