1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Great to see you quickly got on top of that bug :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,708Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Well, I tried that, but it didn't work. I spent about 4 hours tweaking and changing parameters and installing and unisntalling. Nothing worked. The movement isn't just jerky, the motors are not running in sync...it seems like they're about .3-.5 second delay between the 2 (DOF Reality H2).

    I just went back to 2.4 for now as it's working well with the joystick plugin.
  4. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Thank you Lord For always being at the foot of the canyon The truth does not do that we would do without you ... I have no idea how many people from different part of the world you will like the happy woman the grader that the program would have to call Stiofoolsyobuddy.
  5. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,708Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Tested and it works with Serial !

    Thank you for the work hug:
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Scblacksunshine

    Scblacksunshine Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    241Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Thanks for the update. It's working again just like 2.4 on the latest version
    • Like Like x 1
  7. dedenico

    dedenico New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I would like some help about output axis testing on simtools Game engine
    I am a registered user of simtools pro and games simtools plugin
    My hardware:
    Mobo: asus z390p
    Processor: Intel Core I7-9700k
    Video Card: Asus gfore 2070 super
    Windows 10 version 2004
    Equipment:
    3 worm drives 100 watts
    Arduino smc3 with smc3util
    Monster motorshield, one MM per motor
    2 motors for front movements pitch and roll
    1 motor at back for traction loss
    Everything works well with smc3 util, sine wave, triangle wave and motion
    180 degree up and down with smooth motion
    However when install with simtool ver 2.4, and version 2.5 and now with version 2.5.1
    Always the same problem with output axis testing very jerky motion, from 0 to 53% no movement then suddently
    move to 54% one shot and then continue up to 100%, samething when going back no movement from 53% to 0 then
    move back to middle one shot, then on negative side movement is smooth. It depends if direction is clicked,
    then the movement is jerky on the negative side.
    I change the Serial_InterfacePlugin.dll form various version 2, 2.2, 2.3 and 2.4 but just some small changes in movements,
    but still jerky moves.
    I change also to region English Us.
    Please I will appreciate any suggestion that could use my simulator smoother
  8. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    You should put a couple of photos of axis assignments to see your settings ... and interfaces settings
  9. dedenico

    dedenico New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Many thanks for reply, please see attached files for your information sorry for low quality (compression): My video file are zipped

    Attached Files:

  10. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Could you show me the configuration scheme you chose for three engines. you have the arduino and 2 monster ... you need to configure the third motor .... assign a movement I do not remember what would be the loss of traction.
  11. dedenico

    dedenico New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have 3 motors configured with 3 moto Monster sheild, the traction loss is equivalent to sway, have a look at my video included in previous message, traction loss is sent thru axis 3a, as seen in next pic, you will also see config of my three motors...
    axis assg.PNG motor 1.PNG motor 2.PNG motor 3.PNG
  12. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    93
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    834Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think there may be a bug with traction loss. I upgraded from 2.4 to 2.51 and my rig movement became erratic. Just about lost my lunch when I tried it yesterday! :(

    I initially thought it was to do with the linear/rotational mode changes but it turned out that if I increase my values for traction loss in Tuning Center by 100x, I get normal movement again. Probably a decimal point misplaced somewhere?
  13. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    You know that using the connection scheme of a single arduino with more than one monster makes everything more complicated to configure the forces that you want to give to each motor, the recommended thing would be to use an arduino for each monster and there are uses in interface settings / interface 1 interface 2 and interface 3 and you have to specify the force and filter that you want to give to each motor.
  14. dedenico

    dedenico New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks again for reply, but I did follow instructions on this forum for the build:

    To get one Monster Moto working you have to wire the two boards described as follows:

    [​IMG]
    Remark: The wiring meets the specifications of the MM. This is important to prevent any short circuit.

    (SMC3 code can access up to 3 motors using one Arduino. If you want to connect 3 MM please wire described as follows:

    Arduino -------- Monster Moto
    2 (Motor 1 H-Bridge ENA) ---------------7 and 8 (INA1 and INB1)
    3 (Motor 1 H-Bridge ENB)----------------4 and 9 (INA2 and INB2)
    9 (Motor 1 PWM) --------------------------5 and 6 (PWM1 and PWM2)

    Arduino -------- Monster Moto 2
    4 (Motor 2 H-Bridge ENA) ---------------7 and 8 (INA1 and INB1)
    5 (Motor 2 H-Bridge ENB)----------------4 and 9 (INA2 and INB2)
    10 (Motor 2 PWM) --------------------------5 and 6 (PWM1 and PWM2)

    Arduino -------- Monster Moto 3
    6 (Motor 1 H-Bridge ENA) ---------------7 and 8 (INA1 and INB1)
    7 (Motor 1 H-Bridge ENB)----------------4 and 9 (INA2 and INB2)
    11 (Motor 1 PWM) --------------------------5 and 6 (PWM1 and PWM2)

    The outputs:
    A1 and B1 will have the SAME polarity
    A2 and B2 will have the SAME polarity, too.)

    Even if I try only one axis and remove the others on axis configuration, the mouvement is the same on output testing. Are I am the only one using one Arduino with 3motomonster?

    I just want to be sure its not a bug with simtools game engine and Windows 10 2004, before I change my hardware with 3 Arduino. I just follow instructions as per your forum and my setup is working perfectly with smc3utils. Any others suggestions

    Thanks for taking time to help
  15. dedenico

    dedenico New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I finally solve the problem, in region settings, english us, I had checked the (Beta: Use Unicode UTF-8 for worlwide language support), I unchecked it and everything worked as intended, hoping this will helped others with same problems...
    unicode.PNG unicode1.PNG
    • Like Like x 1
  16. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    stay calm with the problem that simtools had with win10 2004, it is already solved with version 1.5.1.
    • Like Like x 2
  17. morpwr

    morpwr New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    So V3 has been mentioned a couple times now. Any hints on whats coming in the new version or when its coming? Hopefully on the fly tuning?
  18. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Let it be soon and that the people of simtools surprise us with many system and aesthetic improvements. I do not want to say that what we have is bad but it would be good to make a topic for the forum members to say what tools or improvements they could add ... well let's continue with the wait.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This is the correct thread for any member to suggest enhancements.
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    Well what do we have here? :D (thx for the video @nclabs!)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1