1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    All the previos versions here
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/history
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Scblacksunshine

    Scblacksunshine Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Please look into the issue of Serial Interface not working. I think it has something to do with the Serialinterface.dll file. I used the one from 2.3 and It's working.
  3. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,604
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,866 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Agree, something not right with the serial interfaces - some work, some don't, some don't work right. Rolled back to 2.4 - everything is fine.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. tracer99

    tracer99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 79Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you logged in, as the Download link should then be in the right column.
  6. Arielnac

    Arielnac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes. I have the same problem
  7. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I updated to version 2.4.1 and my playseat had a strange behaviour. Now I think i's better to return to version 2.4.
    Best Regards

    Hello,
    I updated to version 2.4.1 and my playseat had a strange behaviour. Now I think i's better to return to version 2.4.
    Best Regards
  8. fafafoot

    fafafoot New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    bruz
    Balance:
    - 216Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hello I needed to uninstall simtools and I reinstalled it but my jacks are no longer recognized now ... (I have, reinstalled the drivers yet)
    thanks for helping me
    I have the t1000, dnc in interface 1 I have to put 1a and 2a or 1a and 1b?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Use 1a and 2a.

    It helps others if you post a picture of your settings.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sorry, But I don't understand if the version 2.4.1 have some problems and so it's better to return to version 2.4, or I need to change some settings in Game Manager and Game Engine.
    Thanks
    Best Regards
  11. IntrudR

    IntrudR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    same to me. using dofreality H3 with serial interface. Had to go back to 2.4.

    Output testing (and games) do not work proper. Axis are not reacting in a normal way
  12. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    809Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Where is this file? Does not seem to appear in the 2.4 release under the main app folder.

    I agree it is specific to the serial interface as when I changed my SMC3 to work via the app and UDP, it works fine.
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2020
  13. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    179Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  14. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    809Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yep, 2.4.0 on Windows 10 2004 works fine for me.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello people on the forum I wanted to ask you if someone after installing the 2.4.1 version had a problem ... I changed it to the previous 2.4 and I continue with the problem that they do not communicate in each other on the desktop pc I have the game and In a notebock I control the simu they have an idea why it would be.
    and another question is there any uninstaller of simtools installation cleaner
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools has an Uninstaller, it can be found in the SimTools folder in the Windows menu.

    You can't run 2 versions of SimTools on the same PC, if that is what you mean.
  17. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    no ... it is that I installed the latest version of simtools 2.4.1 and that has the problem that they do not connect with the game engine and when I go back to 2.4 it follows me with the same problem.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    While I am aware of SimTools 2.4.1 slider issues relating to a recent Windows update I do not recall any issues connecting Game Engine, so suspect that may be specifically related to your computer, but I am flagging it for @yobuddy to be sure.
  19. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    If I still installed the latest update 2.4.1 and I also have windows 10 2004 and when I found out that 2.4.1 brought problems with that version of windows from there I wanted to go back to the old version 2.4 and the connection problem between the game engine and the game manager follow what I do I have to return to the previous windows version
    • Like Like x 1
  20. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello people on the forum I wanted to make a correction I was doing some tests and I want to clarify that the version of simtools 2.4.1 and 2.4 works perfectly with a single machine, I mean, installing the g.engine and the g.manager in a single pc what ami and all those who use two PCs are harmed.
    I was trying to configure it to send the telemetry data to the second pc but no case.
    The question is if anyone has any idea ... the error is in the IP number provided by both the program with the engine and the manager ... or the operating system is not providing us with the security of connecting with other PCs other than the one ip provided
    The version of windows that I am using is the win with the update 2004 and test until completely tiring the antivirus of windows.
    There are some photos of the 2.4.1 version connected on the same pc and another one wanting to connect two different ones
    20200831_211126.jpg
    20200831_211023.jpg