1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I notice the Max / Min is like 32,567 max and 32,567 min now all categories, my old screen shots they were less then 75 each category, So i will redo the plug ins tonight see if that fixes it, it had also reset all my axis roll,pitch,sway etc to 0 as well after update
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    i re added the plugin and that fixed it.. thank you
    • Like Like x 1
  3. andi75

    andi75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Bremen
    Balance:
    - 111Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hello everybody.
    does version 2.2.5 now work with Pololu jrk g2 24v13?
    Have demo and everything set according to instructions, defies get Output Test not to run.
    With Polulu jrk g2 Utility, motors can be controlled properly.
    Or does not go without a license?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    The next version of SimTools will support these new jrk controllers!
    PM me buddy and I'll send you the updated interface.
    Take care man!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2018
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,802
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You use the SimTools Registration app and original license number: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-register-simtools-2-0.9720/

    You can also look up your SimTools license number, just log into SimTools.us: https://simtools.us/member-login/
    Use the email you purchased the Licenses with, and if you don't have a password, click reset password.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. AndreFilipe

    AndreFilipe Andrefly

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    piloto
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Olá pessoal, sou novo aqui e gostaria de saber se você pode me ajudar! Eu estou tentando fazer uma plataforma de movimento para o meu simulador de condores, mas eu gostaria de testar as ferramentas sim que eu tenho a BFF aqui, mas eu gostaria de testar outros softwares! Alguém tem alguma dica para me dar como configurar o condor para funcionar corretamente com as ferramentas sim, que tipo de motor elas me indicam? Estou tentando fazer um teste em pequena escala, é possível? Muito obrigado por ouvir. Peço desculpas pelo inglês porque sou brasileira e estou usando o google tradutor! obrigado!
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,802
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    Like this, Google Translate -

    Hello everyone, I am new here and would like to know if you can help me! I'm trying to make a movement platform for my condor simulator, but I'd like to test the tools yes I have the BFF here, but I'd like to test other softwares! Does anyone have any tips to give me how to configure the condor to work properly with the tools yes, what kind of motor do they indicate me? I'm trying to do a small-scale test, is it possible? Thank you very much for listening. I apologize for English because I'm Brazilian and I'm using google translator! thank you!

    To answer your question the demo version of SimTools has the fully function plugin for Live For Speed included, specifically for testing purposes. But that is the only game the demo version will run. To use other plugins requires a licensed version of SimTools.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. AndreFilipe

    AndreFilipe Andrefly

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    piloto
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I'm sorry but I used google translator yes to translate my question!
  9. AndreFilipe

    AndreFilipe Andrefly

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    piloto
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi, I'm sorry, yes, but I'm not doing a simulator from a kit or something I'm doing from scratch, my own simulator, I'm currently looking for motors for my actuators, I do not know where and when the answer was negative. Regarding the free license of sim tools I found that I really needed the test for this test because I will not spend a lot of money on a frame before testing in a reduced scale the software that I intend to use tested BFF but I would like to test yes toosl! I've been in this forum for well over 30 days but in the end it was not sad! but anyway thank you and good projects for everyone if anyone knows of some other software that might be able to do motoin with soaring condor I will be happy! I'm sorry for the long post but I was really sad to know that I will not be able to test the sim tools! thank you!
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,802
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    To be eligible for a free DIY license condition apply, and your project and build thread must have advanced to show those conditions have been met: https://www.xsimulator.net/request-diy-key-simtools/

    To qualify for a free license:

    • You must be building a true DIY motion simulator. (Not built from a kit or purchased from a simulator seller, a model simulator does not qualify.)
    • Have a unique build thread or Showcase in DIY Simulator Projects. (The thread should show some effort, which means it should show progress to the testing phase.)
    • Have been a member of the community for at least 30 days.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Anthony Escalante

    Anthony Escalante New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Surrey, British Columbia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I am not sure I understand this post, but does it mean that the JRK G2 18v19 now works. Cause I have v2.2.5 and it does not show up.
    Help!
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    JRK G2's will be supported with the release of SimTools v2.3 buddy.
    The updated interface plugin is working perfectly!
    We may even get the new files posted today for people to test out over the weekend.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Anthony Escalante

    Anthony Escalante New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Surrey, British Columbia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I am not sure I understand here, but is the jrk g2 working now?
  14. Anthony Escalante

    Anthony Escalante New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Surrey, British Columbia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK, Motion platform, 6DOF
  15. Anthony Escalante

    Anthony Escalante New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Surrey, British Columbia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks for the update....
    I patiently await it's release.
  16. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +285 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hello,
    I have two original 12v12 JRK's arriving for my 2DOF build.
    Will be running dual PGsaw 50:1 worm gear motors & dual 12v 500w 40A power supplies.

    Just curious if I should be exchanging them for the newer G2's at this point, for future SimTools compatibility?
    The G2's work out to be about $25 additional per unit over the 12v12's, but that's not a big deal if they're worth the extra feature/performance wise.

    Any input would be appreciated.
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2018
  17. Anthony Escalante

    Anthony Escalante New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Surrey, British Columbia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi...I already use 4 - 12v12 and they work fine.
    Hi..I currently use 4- 12v12 and now have added 2 - 18v19. I purchased these as Pololu said they were newer and that the chip used on the 12v12 is no longer being manufactured. I could have easily bought the 12v12 as it works just great as my actuators do not use more than 10 amps each anyways.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +285 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I was under the impression that a functional version of SimTools is only available either for purchase or free so long as certain DIY criteria are met. Such as starting a build thread, being a +30 days member, and the simulator being near the testing phase.

    Are you saying that there is also a demo verson available to use for testing purposes while building a simulator?

    If so that would be great, as I'm more of a hands on type of person and things tend to click better when "learning while doing".

    Is it just a matter of downloading the regular version of SimTools, and it's simply neutered to only work with Live For Speed until registered?
    That would be more than enough to get started, learn the software and troubleshoot the build.
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2018
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,802
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you download SimTools it will run in demo mode, using Live For Speed: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/categories/simtools.37/

    DIY builders can qualify for a free DIY license, conditions apply:

    • You must be building a true DIY motion simulator. (Not built from a kit or purchased from a simulator seller, a model simulator does not qualify.)
    • Have a unique build thread or Showcase in DIY Simulator Projects. (The thread should show some effort, which means it should show progress to the testing phase.)
    • Have been a member of the community for at least 30 days.
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +285 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Thank you for the clarification.
    Until now I wasn't aware that there was a demo version of SimTools to test out and explorer while building.
    Thx again!
    • Like Like x 2