1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,732Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yeb :thumbs ... it still DIY even disconnected .

    1.jpg

    Plugin updater accepts the Zipped files :thumbs ...

    2.jpg

    Good job buddy ... Keep Up the good work .hug:
    • Like Like x 1
  2. ALI mohamed

    ALI mohamed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    givors
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  3. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,732Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Capture started , after 2 laps =>Numbers edited , saved, checked again ... Working Flawlessly:thumbs ...

    3.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  4. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    with simtools 2.1, internet connection is necessary 1 time or not ?

    my Wifi dongle is faulty and don't receive connection on sim-computer ...
  5. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks for the new SimTools v2.1 update, but how we should proceed with its installation? We download the 2.1 update and then direcly overwrite the 2.0 version?
    Or we must follow a different procedure?
    And for those who, like myself, have bought a professional license, the update to version 2.1 also maintains the license?
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,841
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,989 / 10 / -0
    @speedy, big thx for checking everything!
    It's always nice to have confirmation that things are fixed!

    @obobo, No re-registration is necessary. :thumbs

    @Doctor Kruntz, Great Question!
    You always update SimTools by simply installing the update over the top of the original installation.
    All of your settings will go untouched, no need to re-setup.
    (unless otherwise noted)

    Thx guys!
    More fun stuff to come!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  7. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thx for the very fast response and, of course, all the different profiles and settings will remain saved, I hope...
    • Like Like x 1
  8. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,732Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, every thing remains the same except the previous bugs :grin .
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I am not able to use the update, because it crashes. Installef though, but does not start
  10. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    That's wonderful you save me ... replying and downloading on the phone is not interresting withous rig usable if no connection in my campain
  11. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,732Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Do you have windows 10 ?
  12. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes, pro
  13. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,732Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,274 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    OK just turn OFF the aggressive antivirus and RUN the installer as ADMIN ...
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  14. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +332 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Cheers for the update @yobuddy :thumbs ,,,,, is boundary just reversed now ,, say if i had heave boundary set to 75.1 i should change it to 24.9 for same effect with the v2.1 update .
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,841
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,989 / 10 / -0
    Keep me posted on this, there is no reason the update should not start.
    There just isn't any big changes from the last version is all.
    Anyway, keep me posted.
  16. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,646
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,596 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 128Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    It seems SimToolsV2 can handle total 12 actuators by a and b setup. How to assign total 12 axis by Axis 1a, 2a... and Axis 1b, 2b ... together? Thank you.
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,841
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,989 / 10 / -0
    SimTools 2.0 can support the math for up to 12 actuators, but you need an interface that supports 2 or more axes to be able to assign all 12 outputs.
    For instance the SCN driver only supports 1 can per interface at the moment.
    So with SCN's you can have up to 6 actuators.
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 128Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    I think it is very attractive if two motion seats work same time to training driver and co-driver for real rally car driving. 4 axis each total 8 axis will be good at least. Please.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Just connect the second motion sim to the signal output from the first simulator and they will run parallel. (I think) ;)