1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Motion Sim w/ Surge & Traction Loss

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Boomslangnz, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,751
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,012Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are there any errors being reported in the JRK setting interface tab?
  2. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,027Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hey guys,

    Been awhile since I posted on this but I need some advice and help on my poor design of Traction Loss, basically it doesn't work well at all and the motor just fails at attempting to move the sim mostly just throwing out drive errors more then moving the darn thing. I initially thought it may be due to the weight of my unit and upgraded it to a 60:1 believing I needed more torque but today I installed the new motor and the same problem remains so its obviously the design of my traction loss which isn't good.

    It swivels on a 12" lazy susan bearing and currently has 3 x roller blade wheels with bearings on the rear (it moves pretty easy by hand left and right), ill show a pic of it awhile ago which is still essentially the same as how it is now

    I had to put the motor in this position as I just didn't have room anywhere else for it to avoid the surge ontop messing with it

    Any tips and ideas to help me out here guys?

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2015
  3. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,447
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    First just drill/move to a hole closer to the motor on the lever to see if it is torque issue and work from there. FI, I used a bicycle rear cog on the motor and chain for surge and traction loss on my old sim. Actually all your levers look quite long. What wattage are those motors?
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2015
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,751
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,012Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I agree with @SeatTime , shorter levers are the place to start.

    Try 60mm CTC. You could come back further than that if you needed to, I run 50mm CTC on my 60:1s.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  6. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,027Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    yeah you guys were right, set one at 65mm and it worked fine. So now trying it at 110mm (as a hole was already drilled there) and its working pretty good but I may end up setting it around 80-100mm in the end as it seems plenty of movement

    I was testing it at 130mm which obviously was too much torque required

    Thanks for the help!
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I'm on 100mm and no issues.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,636Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well done :thumbs and just keep on touch ...
  9. Rocket man

    Rocket man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Like your rig!!...Traction loss will be my next upgrage:)
  10. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,027Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    new question,

    Ive found that if I have max duty and Acceleration in jrk config set to 500 for both that I keep having the motor like stall up or something and do this


    It stops after a bit of driving however as soon as I drop max duty and Acceleration down to 300 for both the motor works perfect and moves me with ease etc and I never have this problem

    Just interested as to the cause of this more then anything as it works perfectly fine at 300 so I'm happy with the result

    Anyone had this happen before and knows the cause?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,751
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,012Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you post screenshots of your JRK settings.
  12. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ok. Motor could need individual tuning. Work with PID and motor settings to see if it stops it. All it takes is a few windings more or less in the motor that can make it do strange things. Also , send video to motor supplier and they can listen and maybe advise.
  13. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,447
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yea, had that on my old sim if I drove the JRKs too hard (200W motors). Just use the setting that will not overload the JRK.
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,027Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Just a updated vid showing my father in law having a bit of fun on iracing for his first racing experience

    • Like Like x 5
  15. michto35

    michto35 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thank you for sharing the video, I love your installation with the projector
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    wow thats real immersive
  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,032 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Great rig, congratulations! To be honest only one remark about the motion profile, there is still more potential IMO. F. eg the lack of "Heave" and more direct "sway" respectively more aggressive but less shaking.

    Edit : sway does not work obviously...which forces did you choose on SimTools?
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2015
  18. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Agree with Pit on the Fine tuning required, But also whats the Clunking noise that i can hear ?
  19. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,027Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yeah I was doing some fine tuning with @eaorobbie last night actually getting the most out of PID etc as I knew it wasn't perfect at all, trying a few things out. not sure what the clanking noise you are referring too really, but I did damage one of my gearboxes during our PID testing last night during my excessive crashes so that needs to be sorted now

    They are 50:1 ratio motors so I'm not gonna get the speed of 25:1 however
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Oh my, what damaged on the gear box ? They sure are strong bugger's aren't they, Lol. Wiggle the rig around, see if you can trace it down, Check the U-joint for a wiggle...Or maybe it was just the video picking up a minimal sound and amplifying it.