1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Motion Sim w/ Surge & Traction Loss

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Boomslangnz, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    everyones sim is different hence sharing profiles can be pointless. Take the time to do your own.
  2. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    The newest Oculus runtime sucks hard. I have been mucking around trying to get Assetto working with it for hours. Had enough now so reverting to the old one which apparently works much better

    All I seem to get is a black screen no matter what I set plus windows doesn't seem to like it anymore and keeps crashing stuff once I set extended mode now

    grrrr
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @noorbeast , you are the VR headset man here, any ideas?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,225
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It has to be in extended mode, with the Rift as the primary monitor.

    Make sure you have it set in-game screen resolution to your proper native resolution. Also try turning off all AA, I suspect FXAA may be the culprit.

    Is it a AMD card you have?
  5. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Done all that and no its a gtx 970

    Still black screen on old runtime too
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,225
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Then in the AC menu try setting your 'effect preset' to NONE, with a bit of luck that should resolve the black screen issue.
  7. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Nope still not working

    I've set dk2 as main screen, turned every effect off basically and still black screen

    Resolution is set to 1080x1920@75hz
  8. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Worked it out. Needed to turn off gpu launcher in options then general.....dumb
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,225
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2015
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,757Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,657 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    @Boomslangnz I use a cheap 3amp charger in parallel with DC Battery for cheapness and supreme power sinking. Jrks can burn the amps.

    Now with surge I have found most people do not run a balance axis setting , not their fault the old methods of times of the past we did it that way in a different software, so what happens is I have found most set too big on a surge axis assignment then once in game the motion feels excessive and they tend to tune it up to make it more realistic. Resulting in actually laggy movements as most cant reproduce the fine resolutions that's being sent.
    What I tend to do is only use 15-20% of the axis to simulate the surge movements as we can not reproduce a surge movement on a 2dof simulator (this is the big one people still cant grip) so we simulate this by adding a little pitch movement with the surge force.

    How do you know you have the values just about right?

    When you accelerate slowly the chair should gradually rock back but most wont recognize its happening, then changing gear and dumping the throttle , causes the car to momently level out as the clutch drops and as the clutch and gear engages it violently drops the rear end down and depending on how hard you are in the throttle will depend on how level it comes back too. Then lifting the throttle it should balance out then smoothly applying the brakes it should rock forwards slightly all depending on how hard you press until it comes to a stop which in most race cars its a sudden stop causing the front to drop the little extra on final stopping and bounce back level. A gear change in mid flight at high speed should almost drop the full 20% and return to centre in milliseconds, mine can take ya breath away with particular cars and some its a placid plop again depends on car and throttle and clutch control.

    So the key is to tune the Min Max with keeping this concept in mind , I tune each force one by one then mix all y (roll,sway) and then x (surge, pitch, heave) then mix the xy making sure I'm keeping the element of immersion and not cancelling out any motion, once complete if I find it not suitable for some cars then the Game Manager is used to tickle it down or up a little without effecting by base tunings.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Thanks @eaorobbie

    I actually brought a 3A battery charger today but ended up returning it as it didn't have a way to stop overcharging the battery so I'd rather have one that shuts off once battery is charged basically. Some of them are those intelligent ones that do all this fancy stuff to the battery but I'm not sure that's really what I want.

    I'm starting to get some decent motion in Assetto now so it's coming along, I'll follow your steps tho to try get it even better

    I actually find with the rift in assetto I get a bit of motion sickness fairly quickly with the motion of the simulator not helping. I have set up everything correctly but I'll see how I go with it. I was ok in iracing with it but that was with no added motion
    • Like Like x 1
  12. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,757Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,657 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    With testing the motion with the Dk2 (@madgino thanks for the use of the dk2 for a couple of weeks it was unreal) I found that I needed to soften a lot of my motion as some of the wallowly rolling and pitching had the same effect, so in turn I decreased my axis settings then tested each force one by one , tuning in the tuning centre till I was happy with the overall feel, the weird thing , no headset on and was not impressed , sim was soft but definition was there.
    So put the headset back on and I'm trying to hang on from the feeling of being thrown around.
    Basically softening out the motion and tightening the travel resulted in more immersion with the headset on. The other way around and it was not nice after an hour of nascars on Iracing , had to rest for a hour to get my stomach back and I don't get sick on ships/planes, never.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,225
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have advocated the same thing @eaorobbie, you need different settings for motion with the Rift to get the most out of it, less axis travel and more precision, and when you hit the sweet spot in tweaking the motion profile and the Rift with things like graphic setting profiles and SweetFX it is just plain awesome!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    would there be any reason sometimes game engine seems to stop seeing one motor occasionally and requires restart of pc to get it working again?

    motor still works fine under jrk config
  15. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Whats the settings in game engine?
    screen shot please
  16. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    every interface is setup exactly the same just different axis

    Attached Files:

    • fu.png
      fu.png
      File size:
      476.5 KB
      Views:
      374
  17. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    raise bits per second to 115200 , and can you link me to a page if you have it, for your JRK settings please?
    Kids are on the net here and its really slow
  18. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
  19. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thats right, seems ok, but did you try to set the PID individually? Or are you just using the standard numbers?
  20. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Oh yea sorry I did set them individually since those pics