1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Motion Sim w/ Surge & Traction Loss

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Boomslangnz, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. madgino

    madgino New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    1,038Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    It may be a good idea to just try a good car battery with a charger hanging off it. Just to prove the theory.

    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Universa...201153676766?ssPageName=ADME:X:RRIRTB:AU:3160

    12V 40A
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Brett

    Brett New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Carrum Downs Victoria Australia
    Balance:
    755Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, JRK
    @madgino
    Am I understanding correctly that you replaced a quantity of 2 DPS-600PB power supplies with a a single 12V 40A shown above and have no problems?
  3. madgino

    madgino New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    1,038Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Completed building my sim now, however some electrical parts have to be changed. The power supplies just aren't good enough at handling the high current spikes and shut down so I'll replace them and I want to change the connections on the JRK'S as they are too small for decent cabling really unless I use relays. I'll rewire the system in the next couple weeks once I've done those bits

    Replaced the wheels at rear as it the motor couldn't seem to handle the friction with those castor wheels, so modified the same brackets and changed the wheels to inline skate wheels with bearings. Now motor moves the traction loss with ease which solved my biggest issue

    Sim is sitting on a trailer right now and I'm about to make my 400km drive home with it and try to break it down to fit in the room it will live in

    Small video of it working yesterday, little bit was changed from that video but gives a idea where it's at

    • Like Like x 1
  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Nice job but I suggest you get a video with less movement in the camera and more of the sim
    What power supplies were you using?
    DO NOT USE RELAYS!!!!! JRks can switch at 1-2ms, but more like 20ms. Relays switch at 50-ms to 100ms and you may upset the operation of the jrk.
    Dunno why you want bigger leads on them for. I run 10 amp 240v cable and it does fine, no melting of wires or anything. And thats spiking motors at 40 amp spikes
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Oh and I suggest stiffen up the frame, thats a lot of bounce
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,182
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,742 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am curious how you find the Rift camera tracking with it perched up above the screen.
  8. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    I'll look into it but I'm almost certain none of the frames are flexing. There's so much bracing in every layer more then anyone else's I've seen

    I think it's more the fact it was set at 70mm ctc in the video was playing around assuming you are meaning by his feet?

    There's a bar running along the whole layer now each side which stops any flexing
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2015
  9. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    I'll let you know for sure but so far when using it, it seems perfectly fine. I haven't seen any issues with the rift
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,182
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,742 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Good to know.

    I had some Rift tracking issues when I mounted the camera to the foot plate of my sim, which is the furtherest it could be placed from the Rift. It did not cope well with hash movement like Nords, though was OK for flight simming.
  11. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    I'll let you know after more time using it. I haven't used it enough to really give a complete positive report
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Oh sorry now I see what you mean by bounce

    Just had a small wiggle with the sim and relised what you were meaning now with the bounce is the movement of the linear rails up and down. They do have some Allen key things on the side so I'll have a look to see if that helps with that to get rid of the slop

    Otherwise I can put a bit of a block in to stop it doing it between the surge and traction loss layers
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Drove it home yesterday and it's all set up in spare room now :)

    Just had a small play and it's working ok but now I've gotta learn how to set up my profiles properly so I'll look into how to do that in the tuning center. All I've been doing so far is capturing and saving but I think I'm meant to tweak the forces manually from there, is that right?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,182
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,742 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Yep I've seen and read that. I played with Assetto Corsa and captured the values after driving around for a bit cleanly, not all top sure how large I should be changing the values once paused but guess i won't know until I try all sorts.

    Do you generally change the values much from what gets captured?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,182
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,742 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I do fiddle with most of them and find I adjust things like surge a fair bit for snappy gear changes. Do one thing at a time and get surge and sway sorted before worrying about the rest.
  17. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Do people share their tuning center pics for games etc or is it different for each rig too much?

    Wouldn't it give me a gauge of the sorta figures I should be aiming for?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,182
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,742 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Each rig is different and ultimately you will end up tweaking them to suit yourself.

    I actually use different settings on my rig for the same game depending on if I am using the ultra short throw projector or the Rift. I prefer less axis movement but more precision with the Rift and larger axis movement with the ultra short throw projector.

    There are some handy tips like @bsft has provided for snappy gear changes: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/another-2dof-is-going-to-born.6029/page-6#post-66904

    Heave is often less than 1, like 0.5, which you can manually enter. I am pretty sure 0.001 is the smallest it can be.

    It is like getting the Axis % allocations sorted, focus on one thing at a time and get surge and sway nailed down before messing with anything else.

    If you feel stuck or not sure then post a video that shows your rig movement and the game screen at the same time, that way members can advise what to try.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Yeah I tried doing it last night but as soon as I turn them all on my psu shuts down. Ill try out the battery in parallel to see how that goes

    What size battery do people use generally? I assume they don't actually use much so I could get away with a 18ah sla or such? And just have a charger on battery too as well?
  20. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    629Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    hi there, I am using a 100AH battery at the moment, also had used a 45 AH one that also worked perfect, when I start my computer and simulator a batterycharger of 10 amps will keep charging it. :thumbs