1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Motion from video?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by JimSim, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. JimSim

    JimSim New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Data Warehouse ETL Solutions Architect
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello folks.

    I am interested in creating some generic movements from video.
    For me, I love my 2DOF for playing Rfactor and I am happy with the motion profiles for it.

    For my nieces and nephews, I would like to do fun things for them like move the seat with google maps, a simple children's console game, or a movie or something.

    Should I be using the video plugin for this? or is there a better way?

    Assuming I will be using the video plugin, is there documentation on its use someplace? or can someone give me some advice in that direction?

    I haven't really dug into the x-sim software too much yet and wanted to ask some questions before I start as I tend to break things. :D

    also I'm thinking of buying Dirt 2. good motion data/profiles for this game?

    I apologize if this is not the correct area for this post...<<<new guy

    Thanks for any advice



    JIM
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    The video plugin is meant for creating motion for video, I don't know if you could get it done with other software since X-Sim is controlling the motion. I couldn't find documentation on it either, but it shouldn't be too hard to figure out.

    I'm sure if you ask specific questions about the plugin, someone who has used it before can help you out.
  4. JimSim

    JimSim New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Data Warehouse ETL Solutions Architect
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks Frakk! I've started down the path of using the video plugin. Unfortunately, I have not gotten very far :? .

    Here is what I've done so far:

    1.) Open sender and profiler.
    2.) Open video plugin
    3.) Load video and add effects to frames of video on left and right.
    4.) Save work as .fs3 file in same directory as the video.

    From this point I am not sure what to do.

    I have tried immediately hitting 'try send data' and playing the video.

    I have tried loading the .fs3 into the sender as if it were a .fsd file and hitting 'try send data' and then playing the video.

    One thing that confused me was when I saved my work as .fs3 it says execute from windows explorer. What should be the default application for this?
    I tried using both the sender and profiler and nothing really seemed to happen except the software started.

    See image

    Thanks for any help

    JIM

    Attached Files:

  5. JimSim

    JimSim New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Data Warehouse ETL Solutions Architect
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  6. leandro37

    leandro37 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Check 'use simulator' and locate the force sender location on the plug in. It will work
  7. JimSim

    JimSim New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Data Warehouse ETL Solutions Architect
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the help! I finally have success!
  8. igorhr

    igorhr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    computer technician
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello,
    I also attempts to make a motion video and testing with k8055 and sabertooth 2x12a

    From Xsim profiler 2.1 wiper motor work OK for calibrating or testing a joystick

    all look simple from this manual ....
    http://www.x-simulator.de/beta/video_plugin.html

    my video work OK on both screen and I use a joystick control and simulator check box
    after creating a .fs3 file I double clicking a .fs3 file from explorer , but motor not make any move
    Force Sender is opened all time and I click on Try send data (before I start a .fs3 file)

    Do you have some ideas what is false in configuraton or procedure? :(
    Do I need start also Xsim Forece Profiler and make some configuration inside Profiler?
    Thanks in advance

    Attached Files:

  9. igorhr

    igorhr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    computer technician
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thank you for replay...
    now I using a x-sim 2.0..this version:
    software-x-sim-2-0-7-1-release-t1671.html
    maybe I need some other version?

    but no any progress with that version :sos:


    what you mean Go to the input setup, there must be action in the area 20 to 40.
    Where is that setup? Is that Roll/Scalle factor in Video Editor?

    My screen is in attachment
    Regards
    Igor

    Attached Files:

  10. igorhr

    igorhr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    computer technician
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    OK, I was full concentraced on Video Plugin screen... :D ..it was to big button

    Yes, I have action in area 20-40, like you see on screen att., when I start a .fs3 file

    maybe is something missing or is wrong in math or output setup?

    On Calibratio section motor work OK

    Igor

    Attached Files:

  11. igorhr

    igorhr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    computer technician
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    How I can get blue scale line in the math graph to move from minimum to maximum range?
    can be problem in joystick....

    I was change in Output setings -Sequences to move
    in positive/negative direction slider to 0% / 100%, but the graph is again small

    My HW setup is in showed in .jpg graph

    Is posible that PID bug will fixed in near future in new version of X-Sim ( I am very
    satisfied with X-sim so far) , or I must leave K8055 and go to AMC board with H-bridge?

    Thanks for helping so far...
    Igor

    Attached Files:

  12. igorhr

    igorhr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    computer technician
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Sirnoname,
    Like you suggested I was open a new thread ....
    Thank you anyway !
    Regards
    Igor