1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom Monster Sim - Carbon Loock 2DOF Upgrade 4DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by -kevin-, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Another alternative for Android tablets that I have use is DashMeterPro, but they are paid apps: http://www.sensadigit.com/
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2014
  3. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Sure David, the official website to download sim monitor is this: http://www.symprojects.com/sim-monitor/

    It lasts 10 minutes and then goes out ... you have to license it costs 9,90 €,
    then the site also sell hardware dashboard indicators of gears and more. ;)

    noorbeast interesting and also the dash that you linked will give you a look. :thumbs
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thanks fellas, I dont mind paying $5-$10 for an app if it does what it is supposed to do. And has plenty of games supported.
  5. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Hello @bsft
    Before you buy, if I can give you some advice and give it a try.
    Since sim monitor that takes the data (for example) Codemaster DiRT3 using port 20777, goes into conflict with software movement that use the same port ... you have to understand, self simtools with the software in question has problems ... i think (not sure) that you have to create a plugin for simtools so that sim monitor takes data from simtools directly, and not by the port 20777 or other ports used by the game or software movement.

    And here it may intervene someone competent to give us a solution. I do not know if what I said and just maybe the solution .... I have it under your nose but I can not understand

    I think that sim monitor it's worth it because it is cheap, and then is compatible with many games, and if you can make it work in conjunction with simtools would be great.
  6. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    The problem with racing meters and plug-ins are dedicated for a few games ... like iRacing rfactor and if I'm not mistaken and RBR
    if you start using torque meter racing pro and the plugin (which by the way it takes the bluetooth) see only the RPM and speed but the bad thing is that you have set for each machine gears .... otherwise it would be the 'perfect app also has a nice graphic with smatphone or tablet;)

    However, if the dash do not support DIRT and F1 for me is not good:mad: :grin

    Nice dash with many skins :thumbs sin that supports only a few games :(
    Assetto Corsa
    Race 07 / GTR Evolution
    GTR 2
    GTL
    for those who use these 4 games and perfect but for me that I usually use DIRT and F1 really a shame ....
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the help. The cheap tablet I have is stuffed and froze. So there goes $70 already. I did try a few different monitor programs in the past and I liked the Dashmeterpro as it apparently would work with Grid Autosport, a game I regular play online these days.
    And yes I agree, it would be good having a working dash for the Dirt games by codemasters.
    So any program idea is now put aside.
    I also have a dashboard I build with a arduino and TM6138, but again, there are no proper working codes for it . I did have one written for me by @eaorobbie for Race 07, but its not working properly since I had to re-install windows on that computer. Thats another $70 in parts now currently not able to use.
    I will just have to sit tight until the game dash data is written into the plug ins. Id rather not have to buy another tablet or anything at this stage
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    490
    Balance:
    4,745Coins
    Ratings:
    +178 / 2 / -0
    kevin i really liked your sim, i wonder if you have any pics of the making process, por instance you know the technicall hand made stuff... how did you blended the metal sheets, how did you do the monitor metal case etc. (just if you have some) and again... i really liked your sim

    fer
    • Like Like x 1
  9. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Also I've tried many, but with unsatisfactory results, something was always missing. I've never found a dash final until now .... I agree with you @bsft :thumbs that until I find a good solution that works 100%, do not spend more money for it. I hope someone creates a working plugin for this software, because it seems very good.;)
  10. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Hello @ferslash , unfortunately not, I was so focused to build it and finish it as soon as possible ... that I did not think to take pictures during construction. If you have patience, I have to do upgrades to make it 4 DOF, but this I do next summer, I have to insert one engine to lose grip, and 1 motor for acceleration and braking, so this means I have rismontare sim and they can do all the pictures of the property. In the meantime, I put the photo of the TV bracket, then when I have time I do a drawing with the dimensions of the frame and place it on the forum.;)

    20141105_173616.jpg 20141105_173646.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  11. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    • Funny Funny x 7
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2014
  12. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    I managed to create my first dashboard from an image downloaded from the internet with simscreen editor, and still to be finalized .... but it works quite well. For those interested there is also a tutorial of the software at this link: http://www.symprojects.com/sim-monitor/
    It is not difficult to use the good thing and you just google car dashboard will leave you plenty of images you CHOISE the one you prefer and edited with photoshop and then start creating your dash with simscreen editor. I start I have created a simple but you can create more complex dash with a little patience and creativity ;)

    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Sorry for the mistake of the previous video, it was my nephew with his sim :grin

    This time it is the original;)

    :popcorn

    • Like Like x 7
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  14. danield

    danield New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Tarnów Poland
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    I have one question. From which car you removed a motors ? In video i see only fiat boxes :p
  15. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2014
  16. Simulaughter

    Simulaughter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Perfect setup, just need to replace the monitor.
  17. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Thanks @Simulaughter, you actually have to replace it, I put a tv that I already had. I'm still undecided whether to put the triple screen or use oculu rift;)
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing the Rift will win out in the long term @-kevin-, but it will still be a little while before it is ready for consumer prime time.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Simulaughter

    Simulaughter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Dude, i haven't made my rig yet but when I do I will definitely get an Oculus Rift over 3 monitor for the following reason:

    1) 3 cheap monitors, a floor stand and 2 mounts will cost me over $500 and the Oculus Rift will cost me $350.
    2) I will save a lot of space if I go without the 3 monitors and money.
    3) I will be up to date with technology, on the bleeding edge of it. I will definitely see myself completely immerse (360 immersion). The best experience ever. 3 monitor set up will be old school in my opinion.

    My future rig will focus on Realistic Touch & Feel, Realistic Sound, Realistic Smell and Realistic View. I Basically will focus on 4 of my 5 senses; touch, sight, smell and hearing.

    4 Important Senses for Sims Realism (important to me in my opinion)
    Touch & Feel: seat, pedals, wheel, butt-kicker, sub-woofer and realistic sitting posture.
    Hear: 7.1 Surround Sound System and adjusting them properly.
    Sight: Oculus Rift Complete 360 Imsersion
    Smell: Little Trees Air Freshener (ROTFL)

    From what I see from your rig you just need the Oculus Rift .... and the Little Trees Air Freshener, L0L (overkill).