1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial Monster Moto Shield acts as a single motor driver = more power!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Pit, May 9, 2014.

  1. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Evan, that really sounds like a short of some kind. Have you metered out the connections to make sure nothing is shorted to your frame?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  3. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ive put a test light on the frame and there nothing ...before i ground independent the motors the frame had 12v.. its doing it on multiable simulators i build all my control box the same so i can back to back then to see if its the box or motors it seems box..where should i check with the meter and what setting champ

    thanks for your help btw also pit has been a great help thanks to you both
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    https://www.dimensionengineering.com/products/sabertooth2x32

    This one here mate ?
    I thought if i used 100watt motors 61/1 worm drive 50nm that start up spike would be to high for a 30 amp boards..
    thats why i went do the 2 mms path.. im building a platfrom to move a 180 kg sim with driver so i may have to go the 24volt path..

    so at the end of the day i can use both boards with arduino and the smc3 software and script i use already mode 1

    cheers mate
  6. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    sorry ive found a link to here lol ... i think this look like a great way to go for my project have you yourself Pit used these ?
  7. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    P = V *I
    That said, using a 100Watt 24V motor is drawing 4.166666666666667 A only.

    If you are willing to share the specs or sources of your motors we can look at this.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  9. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  10. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Evan, a test light might not reveal some issues. What might be a good test would be to unmount your motors where they can't complete any circuit through the frame and see if the problem doesn't clear up.

    There are a number of ways shorts can manifest. It could be confined strictly to the high current motor circuit, but depending on your setup and what's going on, could be overwhelming the logic/control side of things. Maybe even both and either or both could lead to a hot motor and wrong behavior.

    But we're flying blind here. Might be something else. But since you are having trouble, maybe unmounting them would be worth a try?
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    cheers mate
  12. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    what ive already done is unbolted the motors and i tested them off the frame motor1 works fine motor 2 doesnt work until i touch that extra wire on the earth on the power supply..same as when its mounted.. ill take afew pics of the box and post them give me a sec brother
  13. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  14. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  15. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Evan, I didn't know you already tried that. I'm out of ideas, now, but it still sounds like some kind of short but maybe not. Good luck with it, man.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    the black wire is the one ive add from cutting the wire that was grounded to the body of the motor .. i use the black and the blue wire for motor 1 and the same for motor 2 But i have to gound the white wire for it to work..ive tested it on all 3 of my sim that are all working fine and i have the same issue everytime so 6 motors in total ive tested it on
  17. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    thanks for your input brother
  18. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    You don't have a wiper type of motor which uses chassis ground as -ve. No need for ground isolation.

    Your motor is a 2 speed straight dc motor. There is no connection to the case and black wire.
    blue is common and the black/white are the speed wires.
    Restore the wires you cut and just use the blue & black as high speed.
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  19. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    sorry i'm wrong and they are wiper motors, the motor needs ground isolation.
    Are you sure the motor isn't internally grounded? There could be a connection from one of the brushes to case and black wire.
    try connecting high speed blue & black wires directly to a battery, it should run. Now with your multimeter on volts, one probe on +ve , put the other on the case, there should be no volts on the meter. Swap the black & blue wires and test the same.

    If that all works ok then it is probably the MMs. Does act the same in non bridged mode?
    Yes, do put fibre or plastic washers between board, if your screw scratches the solder mask it can cause shorts to gound.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1