1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial Monster Moto Shield acts as a single motor driver = more power!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Pit, May 9, 2014.

  1. tadythefish

    tadythefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    379Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Now i know what is wrong.. One of the channels is dead.... Oh well... Time to buy a new one :)
  2. tadythefish

    tadythefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    379Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Here is a picture of my old 2dof controller... I have tried it with arduino and potentiometers on the shafts but I was not happy with the results... This one uses encoders on the motor shafts and a 1:49 gearbox... This one was used in the video I posted earlyer. When I was buidling the controler I wasn't sure if a single arduino was fast enough. The code must run with enough headroom so the microcontroller can capture both encoder pulses (A and B). This is done with interupt rutines, so if you feed too much pulses (two encoders give you twice as much) the microcontroller does not have time to capture and interpret data from the serial port and do the PID calculations.
    And I had two nanos laying around :))

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  3. Remishka

    Remishka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Musician, Woodturner
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 25Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey,

    Yes I did connect 1-2 and 3-4.
    If i remember good I even tried switching from Pwm10 to Pwm9 and Pwm 4-5 to 2-3 on the arduino side just in case..
    I am gonna retry it, using only both left channels as you recomend. And of course thanks for the tips !
    We agree that IBT's are not controllers, did I say or made any doubt about it ? In that case i'm sorry.

    @tadythefish
    I'm sorry to hear that your channel died, hope your new one will be good :)
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2017
  4. tadythefish

    tadythefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    379Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am waiting for a new one but I changed my mind :) I will use the new one for Pitch and Roll motors an i will build a h-bridge for traction loss...
    The Pitch and Roll motors are like yourc 300W chinese scooter motor. But traction loss motor is the 36V 800W chinese (from a quad) that I had laying around :))
  5. Remishka

    Remishka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Musician, Woodturner
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 25Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    I am trying mode B again, and it works this time.. But ! For one motor ( as I just pluged one at this time ), when I turn a pot both "sides" motor goes in one direction only, and when I move the other pot in both "sides" the same motor goes in the other direction so I guess there is Something with the L&R wiring, have you got any idea ? Would it work better if I put SMC3 in MODE1 instead of mode 2 ?
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  6. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ground isolation?
    I had the same problem with wiper motors not ground isolated
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Remishka

    Remishka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Musician, Woodturner
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 25Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I don't think so the motors I use are reversible as they are printer 12v little motors, they work fine in Configuration A wiring : turning both sides.

    I guess it is Something with the L&R PWM on the IBT as they are on only one PWM on the arduino : Arduino PWM10 to IBT 1/2 L&RPWM.

    in the A wiring the L&R PWM on the IBT's are on two PWM on the arduino : Arduino PWM2 on IBT 1 ( RPWM ) and Arduino PWM 9 on IBT 2 ( LPWM ).


    R_EN and L_EN are the same in the config A and B


    Edit : I have been thinking since yesterday and the wirings of mode B should work as it just moves a half-bridge to another board, I am gonna do some more tests and use left side only as recomended by OZHEAT !


    Edit 2 : Oh Well, I am embarassed because I have to learn to count to 10 again, maybe above if I get good to it, I miswired/checked many times Arduino PWM9&PWM10, was inverted... Funny guy !


    Edit 2.5 : working fine for one motor.

    Edit 3 : Had some trouble making B layout work with two motors now.
    It work when unplugging R_EN on all four Ibt's or at least two of them :
    - One motor (1) works ( both sides ) if I connect R_EN on motor 1 IBT's wired on arduino PWM 3
    - One motor(2) does no work ( only one side working ) if I connect R_EN on motor 2 IBT's wired on arduino PWM 5

    - Two motors does work ( both sides ) If I unplug R_EN on Motor 2 IBT's coming from arduino PWM5
    - Two motors does work ( both sides )if I unplug All the R-EN ( coming from arduino PWM3 and PWM5)

    Then I tried pluging all the R_EN back and disconecting the L_EN the same way, didn't work that much. For now everything works with all R_EN beign disconected.

    Edit 3.5 : To resume,
    Everything works until I plug IBT PIN3 ( R_EN ) On motor 2 / IBT wich goes on motor RED wire.
    If I wire the IBT PIN3 On motor 2 / IBT wich goes on motor BLACK wire everything still works fine

    The Strange thing is that the motor 1 works fine without having to disconect the R_EN on the IBT with goes on Motor 1 "positive" side.

    Any idea of what is going on ?

    Edit 4 : I changed the IBT on motor 2 positive side, now everything works. in config B ( can work with A aswell ).


    I checked the back of the IBT and the solder of the pins have a short beetween Pin 1&3 bad factory solder, gonna un-short them, maybe it can still work..

    Gonna wire it with the bigger motors and mount them on the frame, take pictures and make a new thread all those things.

    Thanks everyone for your advices, support and kindness.
    Rémi.
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2017
  8. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Remi, good to see you got it working.
    You should have tested individual ibt-2 before trying to parallel them.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey @Pit I wanted to give this a try since I got two monsters left and some Arduinos.

    I got a doubt: is the scheme right? from MM to motors ==> A1+B1 and A2+B2?
    Shouldn't it be A1+A2 and B1+B2?

    Just to be sure cause I just got two MM and have to order some new ones.

    Thanks!
  10. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sorry, I missed this:

  11. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    The other way is also working if the Ard is wired in a different way, BUT this kind of single driver schemata is not supported by the fact sheet ergo please follow the advise you have quoted above.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Done!
    1487013404067271616291.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  13. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I wouldnt trust the screw terminals. it stinks a bunch when they cause a fire........lol
    [​IMG]
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  14. Remishka

    Remishka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Musician, Woodturner
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 25Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Gday guys ive found the cheap one no good..ive soured mine though core electronic here in Australia ther $106.00AUD but they come with a 12 month warranty.. there real spark fun boards and use different parts so far there bullet proof.. im working to run a 2 dof with 100watt 12 volt motors 61/1 worm drive..
  16. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ive got both and i can comfirm 100 % the real boards use diffrent parts
  17. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  18. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    im having the issue of one motor working fine and then when i connect the second motor to the 2nd mm the motor is dead...if i earth the wire that i cut to inderpendanty ground the motor its works but its shakes the whole time and the motor gets hot fast...can you have issues if you mix real mm with clones..
  19. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    if each mm is working for its own imo they should do the job together but there are many sources of possible issues.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  20. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    thanks mate ive followed your instructions to a tee ive check the wiring 10 times im 1000% sure its right.. ive change out the board with the issue.. the new board does the same thing but when i push down on the frame it stopped it where before in was non stop.. finger crossed ive nutted it but im not 100% motor 2 was still needing that extra wire to be earthed the other 3 rigs ive done ive not needed to do that.. i also wondered if mounting in a metal case may case issues its powder coated but i do drill screw holes for metal stand offs.. just a thought my other control boxes are plastic