1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial Monster Moto Shield acts as a single motor driver = more power!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Pit, May 9, 2014.

  1. GusBiz

    GusBiz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Sales IT
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    This maybe a simple question but my motor provider asked me if I wanted 220V motors and I realised that I didn't know why that is not a workable solution for a standard 240V power supply that is the standard house hold wall voltage in Australia? Does anyone have any thought about that?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,236Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should start your own build thread and post your questions there, it will also keep all information relevant to your project in one place.

    You will find the FAQs are a good place to start for information, here is the AC FAQ link: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/vfds-and-3phase-motors.9/category
  3. mongolracer

    mongolracer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Maybe this is a stupid question, but how come you say that the VNH2SP30-E have a 15A max continous current limit when the datasheet says 30A continous:

    Imax Maximum output curreInt (continuous) 30 A
    IR Reverse output current (continuous) -30A

    page 8 in the data sheet (i cannot post links appartly)
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    We all know what is written in the data sheet :) ... the maximum current rating is 30 A, but the practical continuous current is only 14 - 15 A. Many times confirmed...
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: May 4, 2016
  5. mongolracer

    mongolracer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think the "practial" continuous current is due to the MM PCB layout, rather than the chip itself. They simply dont use enough copper which introduces too much inductance. I will make my own circuit with 70um (35um standard) copper and proper supply connections and do some testing.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I rated your comment optimistic but honestly I wish you success when making your own circuit :)
    • Like Like x 1
  7. minanke

    minanke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    - 115Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi,
    can I use this method "One MM as a single motor driver" to drive this motor and expect it to produce more Torque?

    Thanks
    Mike
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    One (correctly working) MM should do the job.

    EDIT: I misunderstood your question, the motor can not produce more torque using different motor drivers. NTL you will get the max torque if the driver will share the needed power. In this case one MM as a single driver is enough for the motor you linked in your post.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. minanke

    minanke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    - 115Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Got it
    Thanks @Pit
  10. CLEOPHUS

    CLEOPHUS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    Hi Guys - looking for some help! I have wired my test setup to my motor and I believe it is wired correctly, but still having some major issues. I guess my issues only are apparent while using SMC3 Utils, but I thought I would check with you guys first just to make sure its wired correctly before I post in that thread.

    Everything shows up in SMC3 Utils, and feedback is recognized from my hall sensor, but as soon as I raise the PWMmax to 5 or 10 (from 0) the chips on the MM's get so hot that I cant touch them - and short out within 30 seconds.

    Motors are 350 Watt. Power supplies are 900 Watt. SMC Ver 0.7 and utils version 1.01

    I planned on using 2 MMs per motor but I got tired of shorting them out so I decided to just try to get one working first.

    Thanks in advance.

    Attached Files:

  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,236Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Before I'm going to use the MMs as a single driver I test each channel or output separately. As @noorbeast suggested cooling is a mandatory.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2016
  13. CLEOPHUS

    CLEOPHUS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    Thank you for the info. I guess I didn't realize that! The search is on for proper cooling.
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,502
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,951Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,190 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    There are some dreadful vnh2sp30 chips on these Chinese clones lately. I cannot use any of them, they burn out within minutes of use. Lots and lots of smoke and sometimes fire lol :D

    I need to take pictures of what I have bought but all in the last 5 months have been pure garbage. They have different logos on the PCB I think 1 was QUFIE. I will start a new thread on it when I get back of holidays.

    I have 8 original MM's I bought over a year ago that still work perfectly but these new ones are S H I T.
  15. CLEOPHUS

    CLEOPHUS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    I have had similar things happen to me. Seems like the chips catch fire really easily.

    Here are some quick pictures of the boards. I purchased them from this seller on ebay: http://www.ebay.com/itm/191674295987?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT

    Attached Files:

  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,502
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,951Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,190 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @CLEOPHUS yes I'm sure I have those with 1620 printed on. They get really hot really quick as soon as any amps are put through them. They work perfectly with my little 12v RC motor for testing but with the big boy motors they fry.

    No cooling will help they are just bad bad bad
  17. minanke

    minanke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    - 115Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hmm... I bought my MM from dx.com but they are all shipped from China. I've tested them with multimeter and all look working as expected. All are outputting ~12V after connected one MM as a single motor driver, previously the output is around 6V.

    Now I'm worry if they will catch fire under load. I'm working with these MM at home and it is a tight space, catching fire is a big NO NO to me. :(

    Anyone have idea under how much Amp these bad MM will smoke and catch fire? Also besides these MM, if I overdrive my motors, will the motors also catch fire?

    Sorry for asking all these, I'm really not good at electricity.

    Thanks

    Attached Files:

  18. CLEOPHUS

    CLEOPHUS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    I didn't measure the amperage - but it was very little. My guess is 2-5 amps because the motors just started to turn at a very slow speed with no load. I keep an extinguisher next to me now.

    I just installed northbridge coolers purchased here: http://www.ebay.com/itm/271953403238?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT

    I haven't tested yet - but hoping for the best.
  19. minanke

    minanke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    - 115Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    oh, it is very bad. Just this tiny amps can smoke it. I have put around 15 amps load to some of these MM and it will shutdown itself after a few seconds. This is why I need to try this one MM as a single motor driver connection.

    so look like the MMs I got is not the bad one.
  20. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    dx. com use serious sources, the mms are more expensive but afaik all working.