1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial Monster Moto Shield acts as a single motor driver = more power!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Pit, May 9, 2014.

  1. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Right. One MM half-bridged is now ONE motor driver, so you can wire up to 3 MM to one Arduino.
  2. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +491 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This was my very first attempt, please DO NOT follow these wirings. You will damage your MM.

    PS: I deleted the picture to avoid any confusion.
  4. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Be care when connecting 2 PSU in pararell to double amps, you have to isolate the ground, I think.

    My previous 54A PSU was shoting down. My NOX Urano TX 850 gives 70A at 12V and it worked great, until my 3rd pololu died the same way my 1st one.this 70A PSU is 68 euros, and a PCI-e extensor to cut it instead the PSU is under 10$ at aliexpress. This is what i'm doing with my motor. Also ordered a last mm in ebay to check it handles our motors, as Pit ones specs are 120A when load ( i guess same that peak), ours are 48a peak, so should work.

    I'll show new video and photos this week on my thread.

    PS: There is also a 100A PSU ( 2 rails 60A+40A ) at about 110 Euros. Can be a choice too for heavier things.

    greets
  5. Jymä

    Jymä Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    151Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @CalSim I won't put them parallel. Just 1st psu for 1st MM 2nd psu for 2nd MM.
    But I am using server psus and think they are better than ATX psus for this application (and cheaper!). Here are instructions http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-modify-a-server-power-supply-for-12v.5774/ You can get those 12V 47A psus for 15-20€+shipping from ebay.de. There are also bigger psus for almost the same price but I think that those should be enough. Those psus are rated for 47A constant so I don't believe they would fail even with extreme 48A peaks from the motor. They are also durable and high quality even if they are used. Servers have high standards. I can confirm it when I get to test the sim.

    I think that an ATX psu might limit current within connectors. I mean that you probably can't get that much current from a single connector when it has 10+ connectors that gives 12V. You would have to modify the wiring to get all that current. That's why I think a server psu is better, cheaper and easier. You maybe should try them if you are going to have more motors. ;)
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
  6. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    But this ATX is made to work with gaming SLI or crossfire so high amps are required. Also the Single 12v rail only for graphic cards makes it perfect for this and no other power is bein extracted from ATX. These can calso work 24/7 and of course, more expensive. If my PSU blows in my tests the next i will try tht one u have, I this this to have more margin.

    I dont trust very much the motioncontrolproducts datasheet,, as they were selling their gearbox att 65rpm when it actually was 80rpm. and braking and direction changes made me kill 2x pololus 5019, without any heat, just internal burn, so I think there is more peak current on those, considering the pololu handles 60A peak, and my 54A psu was also shutting down then direction changes with Kp > 200 and PWMmax 120

    wishing to receive the mm
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Pit I got it working as the first post I have no idea why it wasn't working before. I can't of wired 2 mm's wrong but who knows ?

    Works wonderfully well now :cheers

    Thanks for all your hard work !


    Onwards and side wards I go woohoooo
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Glad to hear that you solved the issue.:cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Ralph Manuel

    Ralph Manuel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    544Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    just a question, I will try using the monster moto as half bridge.
    I will only use one motor for my 1DOF simple simulator. Is there any changes for RacingMat's arduino code?
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    If I understood that correctly, @Pit has combined two channels of his H-bridge to drive one motor. Maybe worth a try rather than wasting a channel. I think it's described somewhere in this thread: 2DOF Sim with Traction Loss by Pit
  11. Ralph Manuel

    Ralph Manuel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    544Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi @value1 , Pit is using Prilad's firmware but I was trying to use RacingMats firmaware.
    I will use half bridge configuration of mosnter moto to make the motor more powerful. Thanks
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @Ralph Manuel I am using the SMC3 code. If you use an other code please stay careful with the wirings, furthermore I never tested the @prilad or @RacingMat code. One mor hint: the settings and values of the two motors of SMC3 MUST be identical. If not so the MM will blown as quick as greased lightning :nerd
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Ralph Manuel

    Ralph Manuel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    544Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Okay, I will wait until you finish testing it with the firmware of Prilad or RacingMat.
    Thanks mate :) Good job btw. :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Sorry mate currently I am very busy and not able to confirm the other codes. But you have to know the schematic of the MM is code independent. So it should work with any code. BTW you have to follow the different wiring. I propose an "exercise" for you: please try to paint the wiring as a diagram or use a screen shot of the boards and post this picture here into this thread. I will compare it to the original wiring and help you by sorting it out.

    @Ralph Manuel : http://www.xsimulator.net/community...milanove-2dof-firmware.4564/page-8#post-51705
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2014
  15. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,928
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,851 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    +1 I agree with Pit
    There is no problem at all with my code.
    Physically, the two motomonsters are wired in sort of "parallel" so they are seen as a single Hbridge.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Ralph Manuel

    Ralph Manuel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    544Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    If I will have time, I will try it and post it here :)
  17. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Hey just received 2 mm's

    I'm connecting them tomorrow to the 70A PSU, the ard, and the MCP motor.

    FIRST will check with the voltmeter to see the polarity of the output, before pluggin together anything. Cant test amps have not the tool, and this meter is able only to 10A unfused.

    I've seen @SilentChill had some shorts trying that as the description, there is really a confusion for me to follow this thread. I will make what post #1 says, and check.

    Will tell you tomorrow ASAP

    Greets!!!
  18. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Amp meter is not needed. Polarity has to be checked.
    Please do not follow other postings in this thread. The very first posting is your guide mate. And please read SLOW and if not clear ASK. If you will do it all right you will have success.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Ok here's a NAW today.

    Newbie At Work. Thanks Pit
  20. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Hi, I have just connected everything as described in post 1.

    The +5v connection from the arduino, goes to the +5v on the mm. Right.

    With this. There is an electric sound when power is on ( using 7.4v battery)

    With the +5v wire plugged out the mm, there is no sound, but there is also no response on output headers.

    Motors On, PWM yellow line goes up, but the meter says 0.03, -0.02 on all output holes.

    I cant see any jumper to allow power transmission like on the pololu i had.

    I'm affraid of connecting +5v on arduino to the Vin on the mm.

    Anything wrong?