1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial Monster Moto Shield acts as a single motor driver = more power!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Pit, May 9, 2014.

  1. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    No i need to buy a small amp gauge to measure that.
    I'm pretty sure you will draw more than 10A. The driver i used got a bit warm when my first tests, so im sure its gettin 23 amps.

    My 54A 80+Silver was shooting down due to high draw. My new NOX URANO TX 850 has 70A on 12V rail and shouldnt.

    I will look at the chinese MM later, first I want max quality on this rig.
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  3. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Ok @Pit , there is no short circuit when dir changes, it works, 1 mm can handle 1 big motor. This is a great new

    Would be possible to plug in pararell 2 moto monsters and double amps? Tested it? just with same wires from ard

    I've burned 2 VHN5019 and 3rd seems to fail...those pololus cant handle this motor. i'm so close to buy 4 of these and forget about the H-bridge in terms of power, before I go to the SyRen 50A or sabertooth big boys.

    Thanks
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    There cannot be a short circuit if you have read the specification.
    never tested it. But I imagine that it could work. You must use any fuses to avoid short circuit between the MonsterMoto's if the timing of switching between the poles are different.
    If one mm can handle a big motor why doubling them?
  5. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Why doubling them? because the pololu I've used has "single motor" mode, and it theorically runs 24A constant 60A peak w/o heatsink, basically the same achieved with 1mm on single motor. Just to ensure its posible and have a bigger gap to limits.
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I know the MM are very "sure", if overheating or to much current they are shutting down immediately, that is my experience due to my insane testing using the winches, and they need really much power...

    I suggest you to try out first the "normal" MM as a single motor driver (already 2 VNH2SP30 doubled). This could work so long as they are well cooled.

    Good luck :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    I'm interested cause you say your winches are 24A, this motor is 23A, and you could set PWMmax to 250 (OMG i have 120)

    My pololu wasnt even warm, its heatsinked.

    Thanks. Trying mm on next
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I never said my winches have 24A...the specs say 120A :), but under full load. The seat + rider result in a load of current ~40-50A depending the "heave" settings and the total weight.

    The MMs will be VERY hot w/o cooling if not cooled they will be damaged (thermal paste, cooler and fan is a must to have)
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2014
  9. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Sorry. Bad understanding. You said in message #28 your winches require 25A, thats my fault

    Well, 120A is quite a lot. And just 1 MM moving it. Impressive. You could even set Kp >400 and PWMmax at 250??

    Ordering 4 chinesse mm tomorrow, no more things to think about. I'll try this same config. also ordering a 12v battery.

    My concern now is just the motor, yours is much smaller than mine, and it draws much more power.

    Grear work Pit, and big balls!!! haha :D
  10. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    kp is 480 and PWMmax 220. I will show you tomorrow a new video, you won't believe how the rig will (ratter) edit: rattle :grin and shake :)
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2014
  11. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    <---THIS is a Prague Ratter( 1 of my dogs haha) and it really shakes a lot. I want my actuators to do the same. Lookin forward to that video.

    I'll have a painful waiting time when order the mm from aliexpress
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    OMG.. crazy spelling mistake :eek: :D
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Here it is. Do not stop before 2:30...


    Don not wonder about "Surge". It is reverse, so less moving is needed. I suggest to try out this very interesting experience of "pressing" in the seat while accelerating.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Old Old x 1
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Pit I have also used the MM as a single driver but I can't get them to work as you have in your final diagram with one side driving negative and one positive it was just shorting out all the time. I have had to wire both up as you had in your original diagram where each side has a negative and positive output.

    I am pushing easily 40 amps without it cutting out and my psu's are only 43amps anyways so all is good.

    Before it was cutting out all the time was really annoying. I will post some pics and a video hopefully as soon as I get my traction loss addition completed.
  15. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This is very dangerous. It works for the moment but a short circuit is more than likely. Please make s photo of the wirings so i can help you to guide through it.
    Good luck, but don't forget you will run into an issue if you will stay where each side has a negative and positive output.

    PS: I have successfully wired 3 MM!
  16. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,928
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,851 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    +1 : @SilentChill stick to the specs!

    @Pit : please a picture of the monstruous motomonsters!
  17. CalSim

    CalSim building things

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    bacteriology analist
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,239Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    3motomonster hAahaha I can see really big rigs with that.
  18. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,284Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This one? Sorry for the spaghetti syndrome :p I would do it better, but so long it works - never touch a running system :). The color wiring is NOT like it should be, the wiring was soldered BEFORE I switched to single mode.
    20140602_172335.jpg 20140529_175931.jpg
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
  19. Jymä

    Jymä Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    151Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Pit. I have the same motors as CalSim and they indeed need a lot of power. I tried them with a 0-10A 12V psu and with no stress a single motor needed about 3 seconds with 10A until it reached full speed and the current started to drop... So I ordered another 12V 47A psu and will try this method of yours straight out.

    But how do you wire 2 Moto Monsters (1 for each motor) to 1 Arduino? Or are you using 1 Ard for 1 MM? And do you use SMC3 MODE1 or MODE2 with that wiring?

    EDIT: I think you just wire the second MM the same way but use Ard 4,5,10 istead of 2,3,9 for first MM? And pot to A1 instead of A0. And still use SMC3 MODE1?
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    [​IMG]


    I have wired my MM exactly like this diagram .

    As I said I did do it as in your first post and it did not work so I may try look again but I spent a long time trying to get it working but to no avail.