1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial Monster Moto Shield acts as a single motor driver = more power!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Pit, May 9, 2014.

  1. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Balance:
    4,640Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    considering all the spagetti wiring and all the problems that could arise with connections... is there a design to home-build a pcb that take care of all the connections betwin an arduino nano and two monster moto???

    i have only found here designs to use arduino and a single mm. to drive two motors but not the other way
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    https://learn.sparkfun.com/tutorials/how-to-use-a-breadboard
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    but
    they are wiper motors are far as i no there from motion dynamics and they do have a wire to the case.. if i dont cut the wire to the case it puts 12v to the frame and the whole sim is live..
    https://www.motiondynamics.com.au/zd1633r-12v-100w-30-55-rpm-8-50nm-torque-left-angle.html
  4. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    cheers mate like ive said its the the grounding of motor 2 and the shaking thats my issue..but as pit and yourself have said it could be the screws ill grab some plastic washers and try again..ive bought a sabertooth 2x60 im waiting for it to show up.. looks like a simple opion and less wires
  5. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    that i have no idea on ... i bought them from the local jaycar electronics store..they look like normal screws to me..ill go and get some plastic washers and ill put them under the stand offs and the screws cheers brother .. its the first metal case ive used might be the last to .. thanks mate im waiting on the sabertooth to show up soon
  6. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ive been told that the screws might be the issues so im head down that path now
  7. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    got home to this bad boy

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Balance:
    4,640Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    why we can't mount the monster moto over the arduino card like any other shield?

    - is it because the code (changing the code pins to the correct ones into the monster moto should work?)

    - or there is a more complicated explanation why the autor of the arduino code made it that way?

    -- (it is a silly question but i would like to know before i invest a lot of time trying to modify the code) :D:D:D:D

    fer
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Because one Ard supports up to 3 MMs, anyone who show me how to get triple MM burger piggyback working gets 1000 coins for free...:grin
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    POWERRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!!!!

    Im happy to report that ive got it working no problem in testing with a multi meter.. ive also hooked a motor up with the pot joined to it and the motor goes backwards and forward.. if i turn the pot to meet the green line in smc3 it stops.. so im very happy.. i output tested in simtools with the meter again and i had output.. i went into no limits 2 roller coaster sim and left the meter running.. its outputing great so next step is to fit to my sim and load test it.. very happy so far... much better and easier to use than a mm i think..

    Attached Files:

  11. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    at least it's easier to handle the Sabertooth instead of the MMs. On the other hand you can dig deeper into optimization, the Sabertooth offers a wide range of different settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    yeah this is true mate ive no idea what it can do really the instuctions are not very useful when its coming to what it can do but ill keep reading and see what i can get it to do
  13. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    im interested how it recharges batterys and way i could use this extra power somehow
  14. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    gday gutys just an update ive built a seat mover for testing on the bench.. output beautiful on no limits 2 but in iracing after a lap or so im getting a shaking in one motor.. ive adjusted the fpwm to 5 i started on 1 ..
    should i have the revpwm 0 or 255 ive set it to 255
  15. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Gdays guys something interesting to report

    today i was on flight sim fsx
    and when i enter in game my sim or motor 2 goes down
    ive also got no pitch or roll only side to side moment..im using the sabertooth ..
    when i test the monster moto control box there is no issue..
    every other sim works 100% no issue ..
    if i close the sim and open the smc3 software the motor returns to level
    any ideas guys
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried a different plane in a different start location?
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    no ive only used the glinder thing with the motor on the back... i go into free flight and go striaght into flying..
    the weird thing is if i use my mm control box ive got full motion.. thats why ive put it here i thought i may have found an issue.. could it be the plug in..
    im having the issue with a new build new computer.. fresh install of everything ,simtool,smc3,ard IDE,LFS,
    working amazing on iracing and dirt rally.. im running saitek flight yoke and pedals and ive also got all the add on gauges they run off a usb hub..
    for LFS run i used the yoke to steer and the keys to go and stop.. could it be another controller causing the issue ..
    I noticed that if my iflag is pluged in to the hub the sabertooth starts to shake from time to time.. ive removed the iflag and the problem was gone
    ..so i guessing you cant run 2 arduino boards if a sabertooth is being used
  18. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ive done some more testing and its lifting motor 1 and droping motor2 when the game loads also lastnight it had a mind of its own the pc was off and the sim was going side to side by itself
  19. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok guys ive reset the default in simtools the axis preset and now it working correct...ive left it running on no limits2 just to just it a solid run .

    after 30 mins one motor started shaking while the motion was running..i closed the sim and it was still shaking..
    turn off the pc and it was still shaking..
    i unpluged the power the control box and plugged it back in again and it started shaking again ..
    unplugged the power again open smc3 plugged the power back in and the shaking stopped and all is normal.. somethings not right the sabertooth is doing strange things any help would be great..im wondering if it a baud issue..i though if it was wrong it wouldnt work at all.. im alittle stumped at moment
  20. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok guys ive fixed the issue
    ive found the ard com port set to 9600 not 128000
    the C Axis3a in simtools axis assignment was causing the shake you must remove the 3rd axis [C<Axis3a>]

    4.5 hours of non stop test on all sim and no issues problem solved
    thanks to everyone that helped
    • Winner Winner x 2