1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom MOAALE2DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by moaale, Sep 14, 2020.

Tags:
  1. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    I think I understand .... I think ?? .... looking at how my 2dof simulator moves when I accelerate, brake and turn from one side to the other .... I think it would be like this in the front I have the right wing motor 1 and left the motor 2 when it accelerated the motor 1, and the motor 2 they rise and when brake they lower both .. then when the two motors rise when accelerating the motor 3 and 4 they would have to lower and when brake the 1 and 2 in the front are lowered ... the 3 and 4 in the back are raised ... and when I turn I think they would configure themselves when I turn from one side to the other ... and with the heave movement when the 4 motors are raised or lowered all 4 at the same time it would be necessary to put the same movement in the 4 motors.
  2. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hi guys I wanted to ask someone who has the 4dof simulator a couple of photos of the game engine in the axis assignmen tab to see what the 4dof configuration would be like with the movements
  3. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Someone could give me a hand I'm half marinated with my 2dof simulator in the settings that I have everything is perfect at the moment it would be the first photo ... and now I want to know where I have to put the movements of the third and fourth motorcycle because I thought that putting the same movements sway and it arises in the dof 3 and dof 4 reversed was fine but it does not appear to me to put the same or they go in axis 3 and axis 4 .. 20201014_215703.jpg 20201014_215712.jpg 20201014_220434.jpg 20201014_221128.jpg 20201014_221210.jpg

    Attached Files:

  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,539
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,125 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Axis column on the left is each of the motors, the top row is the axis being allocated for a particular motor.

    So the layout will be as you have it here:

    [​IMG]

    But in the picture you have not added the 30% Axis Allocation for Axis3a and Axis4a, which would be needed.

    As I have mentioned before taking surge or pitch as an example the front motors will be configured the opposite of the rear motors, and the DIR boxes will be checked or unchecked to configure that.

    But for sway, roll and heave motors would be configured front and rear as you would a traditional 2DOF, though with 4 motors there is a real heave axis, which can only be simulated on traditional 2DOF rig.

    Just for clarity if you have a motor on each corner then there will be 4 motors, but it is only providing 3DOF actual axis (roll, pitch and heave axis), not 4DOF.
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello people on the forum I wanted to know if there is someone who has already had some experience with this type of source ... can you tell me if this source would be useful for my other two motors I have a 12v 30 amp switching and everything works perfect this one is 12.2v 45.1 amp and the other question is it might take some kind of bridge to teach it.
    Screenshot_20201017-152754_Facebook.jpg Screenshot_20201017-152828_Facebook.jpg Screenshot_20201017-152651_Facebook.jpg
  6. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hi guys, could someone give me a hand with this font to transform it? You have an idea of how I can use it with my engines.
  7. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Which source would suit me more a 12v 30amp switching or the HP is received_698408720802524.jpeg