1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Request (Feature) Mixing vibration data into normal data

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Thanos, Nov 14, 2018.

  1. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,659Coins
    Ratings:
    +451 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    No, I can't do steam in my lab...

    Can you make it for LFS? Its the easiest way to try it ( I have S2 licence on it for many years now).

    Thanks
    Thanos
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    I'll see what I can do buddy!
    • Like Like x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    I think i got it for LFS.
    Here you go @Thanos!
    (This is the dll only)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  4. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Just playing with your solution on x-plane
    I had to adapt some variables to fit my cessna 2500 max rpm and increased max and min oscilations

    sine2.JPG

    I use 3 percent on heave axis and 3000 value in Tunning Center

    Well done Man. congrats!
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2018
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    short RPM test:
    I reduced to 1 percent on heave axis and 2000 value in Tunning Center

    We would need a code which cuts down the sine below a certain frequency as its wired when it continue to oscilate with engine off as well or even when the game is paused.
    Anyway I think its a valuable feature.

    EXPERIMENTAL for testing ONLY with RPM instead of Yaw pos:

    @Thanos, @SeatTime, could you test it Please?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    Try This,
    poopy.jpg
    • Like Like x 2
  7. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,278
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,574 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Will just watch you guys working on this, as I'm happy to use a transducer to apply high frequency vibrations to my sim. Like the idea of a second tuning centre for B data though:).
  8. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Working! Thanks.

    Ill say maybe something stupid but how about building a coefficient (2 or 3) which reduce the sine amplitude while raising RPM?


    Best
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    This is already happening.
    The Amplitude is being cut in half currently.
    Take care!
    • Like Like x 1
  10. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Concerning X-Plane, I can finally get great results readapting 3 variables this way:

    rpm.JPG

    In this plugin (2.1.0.0), I moved the yaw accel. from Extra3 to the Yaw slot (Yaw pos.) putting RPM in Extra3 now.

    I have a very good RPM vibration response for propeller aircrafts using 10 percent in the "Game Engine" and 50000 in the "Tuning Center"

    For those who care, I recommend updating min/max values to avoid confusion.
    Also, please change the UDP port from 4123 to 49000.

    Thank you @yobuddy for making it possible.

    Best

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2018
  11. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,659Coins
    Ratings:
    +451 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Ok, I tried on LFS. There is RPM assigned on Extra3 but it does not move from the game.
    I verified it on the Virtual Axis, the Extra3 stays to 50%.

    Maybe my UDP settings are not correct to connect to dashboard data?

    OutSim Mode 2
    OutSim Delay 1
    OutSim IP 127.0.0.1
    OutSim Port 4123
    OutSim ID 1
    OutGauge Mode 2
    OutGauge Delay 10
    OutGauge IP 127.0.0.1
    OutGauge Port 4124
    OutGauge ID 1


    I also tried to set the OutGauge Port to same 4123, but it was just making all other values jumping to actual position and to 50% back and forth...

    Is OutGauge supported correctly for LFS? I suppose you need that to export the RPM...
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2018
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    @Thanos,
    I'll check it this afternoon when I get home buddy.
    Buzz you later man!
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,659Coins
    Ratings:
    +451 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Sure! Don't forget to check the code I sent you with the AMC1208USB interface plugin with the 8DOF support...
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    AMC 8 DOF done I believe.
    I see why LFS is not working.
    But it would be a huge ordeal to fix it for a test.
    Do you have any codemaster games?
  15. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,659Coins
    Ratings:
    +451 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The only other games I have right now is Xplane and Prepar3D...
  16. AussieSim

    AussieSim Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,209Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    I can confirm that this experimental Dirt Rally plugin works with Engine RPM - I used a Max/Min of 7000RPM and about 15% axis assignment in DOF.
    I would say the output seems to me too low frequency, especially when idle, although it does speed up with the car moving off the line.
    I initially had max.min at 900 RPM and the actuators in the menu/car idle were like a trampoline. The engine rumble at idle should be of higher frequency.

    Overall a really encouraging start @yobuddy !
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,659Coins
    Ratings:
    +451 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I think the Amplitude of the RPM signal has to be variable so the actuators do not move up and down like yoyo in very low rpm. Unfortunately the RPM is plain frequency and does not contain any amplitude information. One solution would be lowering the axis assignment below 15%, perhaps 5% or less. Trust me, the vibration will still pass through even if there is no visual movement of the actuators.

    Now if @yobuddy could fix it for LFS, I could do some heavy duty testing on my own servomotor setup on this matter.

    Thanks
    Thanos
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    The start and stop frequency is totally adjustable in the code.
    We just need to know what works best is all.
    Same with the amplitude.

    Maybe do an auto capture on the RPM output as I don't think it goes up to 7000?
    If you only assign 1% of it to an axis it should not be to trampoliney.

    LFS would be a huge pain, but I could do any codemaster game for a test.

    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2018
  19. Hocky

    Hocky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    This is really interesting!

    I will be having a D-Box style up and running soon (?) and will be able to test some.
    The rig will have Thanos 8DOF MDBOX controller and PT actuators 150mm and 250mm/s.
    I got Project Cars 2 and perhaps AC.

    Regarding the RPM:
    My consern is the actuators fast enough for real engine vibrations?
    I look at this article http://www.epi-eng.com/mechanical_engineering_basics/vibration_intro.htm
    its some calculations in the end.

    Is there something in the stream that would identify the number of cylinders?
    More throttle (torque) also adds to the amplitude of the vibration right?

    Maybe I am all wrong and the imersion to simulate the engine vibrations does not need so fast vibrations as in real world? Perhaps splitting up the vibration on the 4 actuators getting Hz x 4?
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2019
  20. Hocky

    Hocky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    I now got a rig up and running, got Project Cars 2 and AC to play with :)
    Was it just Codemaster games that was simple to test?