1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Request (Feature) Mixing vibration data into normal data

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Thanos, Nov 14, 2018.

  1. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 30 / -1
    Just because your rig can't do yaw doesn't mean others can't and don't use it therefore replacing yaw with something else is not fair to them unless we're going to start doing multiple and custom plugins. Sounds like a cluster f in the making though.
  2. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    560
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,854Coins
    Ratings:
    +471 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Well,

    I see that it might end up more complicated than i hoped if its done on software level...

    I might have to do it in the controller better and more accurate despite what axis are mixed or their levels.

    @yobuddy can i request two extra axis on the AMC1280USB interface so I can have 8 axis total, instead of six? Ill be using the extra two for vibration injection, up to 50hz, to the first six axis.

    Additionally I'm going to design a simple audio front that can be attached on the ADC of the AMC1280USB so I can grab vibrations from games that does not output such information in the motion data...
    • Like Like x 1
  3. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    It can be you missed the meaning of my request.

    My rig can do yaw and the telemetry for it is the yaw acceleration we are extracting from x-plane.

    The only reason to keep the yaw angular position would be useful only in case of a very special hardware with 360 deg yaw ability. How many of such hardware you see in the diy community?

    That's why my request is more than resonable and perfectly fair I think.

    Best
  4. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Regardless the special idea @Thanos have in mind, I agree, more extras is a great idea. Taking x-plane as example, having more of those could alow us to output additional telemetry as for ex. local velocities related to the aircraft body beside the world absolute x-y-z accelerations we have already.

    Best
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  5. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 30 / -1
    That doesn't really matter. The 6 dof's common to all plugins assuming they are available are surge, sway, heave, pitch, roll, & yaw where the first three are in G's and the last three are in degrees. The extra axis are for other misc things like you want unless we have multiple plugins for the same title or Simtools gets another update. However multiple plugins will inevitably lead to more of this :confused:.

    Edit: It would be nice to have maybe a check box in simtools that would allow swapping of degrees and accelerations when available though.
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  6. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Than if you want absolutley keep this order as a standard (6,5,3 -> yxz linear G's and 2,1,4 -> yxz angular positions), having more extras makes even more sense.

    Best
  7. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 30 / -1
    I just edited my post above saying a check box would be simple to put in simtools that would allow swapping of degrees and accelerations. Then the extras won't need to be used for this purpose freeing them up.
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Before we try to build on it, or worry about what's to come, lets try this out and see what happens.
    I don't see any reason we can't do it in software, as SimTools was built in order to mix DOF.
    And thats all thats really needed here I believe.
    For testing purposes, can we just use the one plugin.
    It makes it so much easier to compare notes.

    Please give this a shot and see what happens.
    Then we can move on from there.

    Take care all,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    560
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,854Coins
    Ratings:
    +471 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yes, I agree.

    But seriously, apart from wanting to try mixing vibration motion in hardware level, i really do need 8DOF axis interface access to the AMC1280USB plugin... I have some new hardware that is actually 8DOF now (6DOF + 360 + vibration), the interface plugin outputs only 6axis data per interface ! Even the serial driver...
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Oh believe me, concerning pitch and roll, my experience tells me that combining both (angular positions with rotational accelerations) gives me a huge flexibility and incredibly improves the realism. Check box in that matter is a no-go for me.

    Pay attention, with heXpod add-on we are mixing entire dof's and not separate axis (actuators)

    Best.
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 30 / -1
    Okay that wouldn't be fair to you then. :) That is the predicament.

    And no offense but I don't have a use for heXpod at the moment so I don't have enough interest to spend time on researching it.
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 30 / -1
    Agree. While you can do things in the controller you can't do in Simtools and vise-versa in the end it doesn't matter where the data input comes from if the mechanical hardware is unable to keep up.
  13. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    560
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,854Coins
    Ratings:
    +471 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    When the mechanical hardware is able to keep up...:
    • Like Like x 1
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 30 / -1
    Then life is good! :)

    But the video doesn't show what you drew in your hand drawn example imo.
    example of mixing Vibration signal into heave with offset.jpg
    Its one thing to oscillate back and forth at a consistent higher frequency but another to do it while heaving at the same time. I thought that was what you were after since it’s not difficult to do one independently of the other. If you’re not getting enough road surface information in heave already you could probably stand to use lower tuning numbers and work on your controller settings some.
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @Thanos,
    Will you please try mixing Heave and Rpm from that test plugin on the setup you have there.
    Even just at a 50/50 split so I can see how it performs.
    Sure we can expand your interface, but it would be really cool to finish this test and see what happens buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    560
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,854Coins
    Ratings:
    +471 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    That's because the Heave test function I used for this test just gives the max amplitude and only center position of the actuator. If the amplitude of the vibration signal is limited to 1/10nth or 1/100nth of the nornal position signal and shift its center to follow the larger position signal, it would work as desired. The vibration signal is AC signal not DC, so its center will be always on the 50% of the vibration signal.

    Anyway. I'll be experimenting with this in hardware the next days, while Dustin works on its software version.

    Thanks
  17. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    560
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,854Coins
    Ratings:
    +471 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I'll give it a try as soon is possible and let you know.

    Thanks
  18. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    560
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,854Coins
    Ratings:
    +471 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Any other game? I don't have dirt rally... Does LFS output that?

    Thanks
    Thanos
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
  20. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 30 / -1
    Now I'm getting the concept of what you're trying to do. I hope it works as you expect it to. :popcorn