1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Missing or unknown device (-24)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by jsmith2307, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    :sos: Greetings,
    Having resolved my earlier building problems, I now moving ahead with a new adversity.
    I'm having problem with programing the AVR with Ponyprog , when I go to Command, then Secrurity and Configur... I get a flag that says missing or unknown device [-24]. Does anyone know of a solution to this deliema? Thanks in advance.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
    I would say that either you have not set the fuses correctly to program the chip?
    Or your ground wire is loose or not connected?

    yobuddy
  4. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Thank you!!! I'll try that. I checked over at the Ponyprog site, I guess 20 guys had the decription I have, but no answers... :brows:
    jsmith2307
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
  6. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Gentlemen,
    The fuses and grounding were not the problem, and I have all the wires in place, any other ideas?
    jsmith2307 :(
  7. Michael N.

    Michael N. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Düren
    Balance:
    611Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    which Crystal and ATMega you are using?. Just try a lower Crystal.
    Did you use a Comport or a USB-to-Seriell Adapter?.
  8. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Hi There,
    Thank you for you intrest. I'm using the Atmel Atmega 8535L, 8pu, 1043A with a 22.1184 mhz crystal.
    However, I noticed in Tronic's manual he is using a Atmel Atmega 8535, 16pi, 0441A. Is there any difference ? :?
    I can go with 14.7456 mhz crystal, and I use comport 1, instead of a USB adapter.
    jsmith2307
  9. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Oh yeah, I went down to 14.xxxx MHZ,on the crystal still nothing. :(
    jsmith2307
  10. estanislaolopez

    estanislaolopez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    503Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hi Jsmith !
    The difference in the micro is the speed, the 8535 16 pi and pu, operates at 16 MHz,
    and does 8535 8pu to 8 MHz.
    Try to get a 8535 16PU ...
    Try using a COM port instead of a USB adapter ...

    Regards
  11. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Hi estanislaolopez, thank you for the info. As you might have guessed I don't know much about these things . I'll try that. I located one on the internet, it will be here in a week. :happy: I enjoy this stuff but.... I spent hours going over solder joints etc.
    jsmith2307
  12. Michael N.

    Michael N. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Düren
    Balance:
    611Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    And remember, if you use 18 MHz Crystal or lower you must use two 22pF Capacitors, if you use Crytal with 22MHz or higher you must use two 18pF Capacitors.
    That was written in the AVR Part list from thanos ;).
  13. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Thank you for the info. I didn't know that! I must have missed that. :thbup:
    Still waiting for the chip to come in.
    jsmith2307
  14. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Gentlemen,
    I'm at dead end... The new chip came in ( atmega8535 16pu 1134A ), and still the same old *missing or unknown device (-24) * comes up. WHAT AM I MISSING?!!! :(
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
    Hi Buddy,

    Do you have another way to program your chip?
    If you could find a way, we could figure out if the problem is in the AMC or the programmer part of it.
    Could you post a hi-rez picture of the back of your AMC?
    Did you solder your transistors or did you socket them?

    Sometimes it's easier to find errors with a picture.
    What crystal are you tying to program with? and does it have the right buddy cap's to go with it?
    Like 2 18pf cap’s for the 22mghz crystal?

    I'll try to think of more to help. :cheers:
    yobuddy
  16. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Hello There,
    Thanks for your response! I do have another computer running the same os, XP, and I get the same response. I think that rules out out problems with the Ponyprog. I have a couple of pics I'll post. Also transistors were solderd, as were the caps, that will change over to sockets. Should I change all 3 transistors over to the sockets and which two caps do I socket, the two caps between the jumpers and the crystal ? I coupled a 22pf cap with 18.xxxx mghz. for the test attempt. :)

    Attached Files:

  17. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Gents,
    I've replaced Atmega8535 16pu x 2 , transistors socketed & exchanged (BC547) 3 each, exchanged 18.432 MHZ (markings on the piece A1840KX) crystal x 2, exchanged and socketed 22pf capacitors, almost a complete rebuild of the avr and still get the same Missing or unknown device (-24) The only capacitors a have not changed out a the two beside the choke and the varible resistor, and the large ones around the voltage regulator. I still get the leds illuminated when I power it up! I've also changed computers, NO LUCK! I need some more ideas...please. :(

    Attached Files:

  18. Senetor

    Senetor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    jsmith2307,

    did you remove the three jumpers on the board before you tried to program it,
    if you did not the three programming ports would be held high through the 10K resistors.

    AVR front.jpg

    Senetor.
  19. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Thanks for the info. That, may be the problem! :) But, sadly it was not the culprit. Now, instead of the usual Missing or unknown device (-24) in addition two new messeges have appeared Bad device, select the correct type (-23) or Unable to probe, bad device or device locked (-25)
    Is it because ofa bad LCD hook up?
    jsmith2307 :(
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
    I don't think the jumpers do much in real life to change the programming of the board.
    Your work looks good man! Have you checked to see if you place a diode or LED backwards by mistake? (Hard for me to see in the pictures)

    The next thing I would know to do, is to send your chip to me or someone closer to you, to get your chip programmed. Then if it runs ok on your board you know the problem is in the programmer part of the AMC.

    If it does not, then we also know where to look for errors.

    yobuddy
  21. jsmith2307

    jsmith2307 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Occupation:
    Respiratory Therapist
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform
    Amigo,
    Thanks you for input , you live in Portland, Oregon, how 's about you. I have an extra atmega8535 16pu, I could send to you. :)