1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Microsoft Flight Simulator X / Lockheed Martin Prepar3D Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Lockheed Martin Prepar3D

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    For a 2 PC setup with FSX, please copy the files from the GameEngine installation folder to the GameMangers installation folder.
    "SimTools_GameManager.exe.config"
    "wow64ext.dll"

    These 2 files should be in the installation folder for GameManger (not game engine).
    This path is fixed for the next release.
    (this will only affect a 2 PC setup btw)
  2. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thank you will try that
    • Like Like x 1
  3. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Balance:
    - 114Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Bonjour


    quel plugin utilisez pour p3d v4


    merci
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to include English, Google Traslate will do, as per the forum rules.
  5. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Balance:
    - 114Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I look for the plugin (simtool) for for p3d v4

    thanks
  6. vrxsim

    vrxsim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    144Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Could anyone confirm if V4 is supported with this plugin?
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,593Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2018
  8. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    moves ok. VIBES dont. ny idea? plugin ok, ip ok, dash output and tunning center ok... test with transducers and amplifiers.. ok. but no vibrations in game. test with admin rights, no admin, in game BEFORE and AFTER runs... dont works on any game. try asseto again and nothing...
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    see images ( nolimits 2 and prepar )


    gamevibe_error.jpg

    p3d gamevibe.jpg
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    Looks like it need a small fix to the plugin itself.
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,593Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The FSX_P3D and the NLS plugins have already been fixed in the latest versions (2.0.2.0 and 2.0.1.17).
    @paulopsx2 Are you using these latest versions?
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yes.. and asseto too, and project cars, and others.. all plugins same problem. ALL WORKS, show on dash, show on vibe tunning center, test sound on gamevibe its ok.. but no vibrations... this is freakin and burn my mind rs.. i try ALL... put game, track.. and after this open plugin, or open before... nothing works.
  13. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yeah... i think about.. but.. on ALL PLUGINS? asseto dont work, NLS dont works.. none of then... weird
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
  15. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    @paulopsx2
    Can you get sound when using the Vibe Creator?
    yobuddy
  17. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i dont try this yet... only "test mode" on soundcard 1 and 2. it works.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Im running Sim tools 2.2.5 all my games work except fsx10, still get no data stream? any suggestions?
  19. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    the error on launch is it wants internet access
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    SimTools does not need internet access so it must be the game?