1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Microsoft Flight Simulator X / Lockheed Martin Prepar3D Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Lockheed Martin Prepar3D

  1. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    When I try to Download this for simtools 2 I get download not available??

    I assume The FSX_P3D will not work for simtools v2.2?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,802
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to use 250 of your coins to get a weeks access to all plugins: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/shop/
  3. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Im having same issue, I think I just found out via FSX web site you have to have Deluxe and or GOLD to motion sim, the missing file comes with those versions, I have these version but this was a fresh loadedcomputer and fsx was working last week, Im betting this is it??
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    Now that you say that, I seem to remember having to get the gold edition (a long time ago) because the version I had was missing a file or two.
  5. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I was reading a thread on here earlier that gave three paths to the file and where it's supposed to go in flight simulator directory those paths don't exist in FSX and I do have gold, so I'm going to install gold tonight and see if those paths reappear and I bet you I get motion Sim again, it was the Lockheed Martin paths
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
  7. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    @Tech2123,
    Are you on single or dual PC setup?
    yobuddy
  9. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Right now Single PC, When I get this all working, I have a nice gaming PC that will be the second one.
    Last time I had FSX working/Talking to Engine Pc was on Dual PC setup, with the nice gaming pc and this laptop running simtools 1.3, w7 game pc & w xp engine pc.

    Now i Redid Engine PC to w7-32 bit (older dell), All updates done until it said there are no more updates, simtools 2.2, FSX gold fresh load as of last night
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,623Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,263 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Have you reset the IP address in GameManger?
  11. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Not with the Button, just default i think 127.0.0.1
  12. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I am unable to launch fsx, I get missing file error from simtools a Microsoft error, patch says successfull,
    I can select close on error, fsx will run with no game data passed.
    If I close out the rest of game manage n game engine error shows again.

    My setup runs race 03 pefectly.
    I have tried two pcs, new fsx load, new simtools 2.2 load, same results
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,802
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you get an error then please post a picture of it, that may help narrow down what the issue is.
  14. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I tried today to link the two with a xover cable, the never connect, but I can see n transfer files back n forth with each other so I know there conhected, I hard ip both ex 192.168.0.1 n 192 168.0.2 nope, tried 192.168.1.155 n 192 168.1.156 nope, but I can transfer data all but simtools
  15. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

    Attached Files:

  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,802
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  18. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I download a sdx zip file from FSX with 3 .msi files to install in order, and now the error is gone, I may have to re-install fsx now, That was part 4 of the zip, because I get no game data passed but says connected in Blue.
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    @Tech2123
    your still setting up a single PC setup for FSX?
    yobuddy
  20. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, At this time, I will go back to 2 pc setup again real soon, (was rough to edit and play game by ALT TAB
    I think I may now know why the sim-tools didn't talk each other, I didn't realize you had to set the IP in Both programs, even though they show the ip on the screen of each prg.
    I was only doing the one on the game manager that has the patch section cause it would warn me to re-patch the game, and was using the ip info from the game engine, didn't see the icon in game engine that you also change the ip address to the game manager?
    This is what I did, for 1 pc setup. And I got Race 03 and Dirt 3 running pretty good now, FSX close