1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Microsoft Flight Simulator X / Lockheed Martin Prepar3D Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Lockheed Martin Prepar3D

  1. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,873
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,757 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    https://www.google.fr/#q=translate
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,580
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,438Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,516 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Google Translate -Hello after attempt Have All the plug-in and does the possible manipulations to fonctioner my 2DOF With FSX I have an error message "Stop simtools GameManager a trabalho" Then edge program! Have you make an idea to help me sí can thank you

    Try this to resolve .NET issues: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/fsx-prepar3d-net-error.156/
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am new on Simtools.
    I have a 2DOF platform. May i know what effects i can get on FSX?
    Will it have any Force feelback on something like Taxing on ground,Take off ground effect or touch down effect?
    Or just Pitch and Roll?
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,873
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,757 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  5. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Is that mean all surge,sway, heave acceleration can reproduct by 2DOF?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,580
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,438Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,516 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A 2DOF can do a pretty good job of simulating surge, sway and heave using the pitch axis and SimTools management and tuning of forces, but it does not exactly reproduce those.
  7. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Tks noorbeast and Historker. I will try to setup on it.
  8. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @value1 May i know what will Game Manager add/change to my FSX. I afraid it will destory my FSX setting(Totally got 200GB w/plugin installed). I don't want re-install with patch fail....
  9. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Does this suffer from the same roll error as in the DCS world plugin ????

    ( on rocker seat the motion "flips" at 180 degrees )
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,580
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,438Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,516 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin has additional options in Extra1 and Extra2 where pitch and roll are implemented like with the Elite Dangerous plugin, to be a continuous effect rather than the flip you get at 180 degrees with tradition pitch and roll.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Technically, this is not an error. Roll and pitch data indicates what the attitude indicator indicates!
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks , seems the FSX plug in is a good one

    On the DCS the roll is unusable on rocker seat type setups,

    I wonder if this will ever be sorted. (pitch works perfect )
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Maybe @OldGuy can assist with that one.
    Deriving Euler Angles From Game Data
  14. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    • Like Like x 1
  15. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    57100 Thionville ( France )
    Balance:
    5,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9) Plugin 3.0.0.1 ,
    DashApp Data:
    Additional values (1120!) for instruments are feasible, yet not implemented.

    Microsoft Flight Simulator X Plugin 3.0.1.1
    DashApp Data:
    Additional values (800+) for instruments are feasible, yet not implemented.

    :cheersSomeone would have a tutorial on this?

    Is this the same approach in FSX and in FS2004 ?o_O
  16. yjgogqqq

    yjgogqqq New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    河南省禹州市
    Balance:
    175Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Could I ask you which way you had written the Game Plugin for SimTools?UDP packets? Memory Mapped Files? Memory Hooks?or other?
  17. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    57100 Thionville ( France )
    Balance:
    5,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Nobody tried! ...

    No small example! ...

    No tutorial! even in draft ...

    All information FS2004 (FS9) and Fsx about DashApp Data are precious


    Personne n'a essayé ! ...

    Pas de petits exemple !...

    Pas de tuto ! même en brouillon ...

    Toutes les informations FS2004 (FS9) et Fsx à propos de DashApp Data sont précieuses
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,331Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    For FSX see here:
    https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc526983.aspx
    For FS9 see here:
    http://www.schiratti.com/dowson.html
    • Like Like x 1
  19. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    57100 Thionville ( France )
    Balance:
    5,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Thank you for the 1st track Fsx and Fs2004

    Someone has already used these 2 software with Gamedash of SimTools?
    - SimConnect
    - FSUIPC4

    I will try to study these tracks to Google Translate.
    Glupps ... it is not necessarily won!
    Any additional help and expertise will be appreciated ...!


    Merci pour la 1ére piste pour Fsx et pour Fs2004
    Quelqu'un a déjà utilisé ces 2 logiciels avec Gamedash de SimTools?
    - SimConnect
    - FSUIPC4
    Je vais tentez d'étudier ces pistes à la de Google Translate.
    Glupps... c'est pas forcement gagné !
    Toute autre aide complémentaire et compétence sera apprécié ... !
  20. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    57100 Thionville ( France )
    Balance:
    5,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Do you know if you need to save for use with FSUIPC GameDash?
    upload_2016-10-19_23-49-41.png

    Savez- vous si on a besoin d'enregister FSUIPC pour l'utiliser avec GameDash ?