1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Microsoft Flight Simulator X / Lockheed Martin Prepar3D Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Lockheed Martin Prepar3D

  1. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok Thank you, I ask because I can never get the FSX to move the Sim, The profiler says game connected. IS there more in the FSX game other then patch that needs done? I have not tried Run as Administrator yet, I however did not get a error on patching?
  2. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Have setup SimTools correctly as in done an axis assignement and setup an interface, without nothing will be present.
    One way to check if data is flowing is to check the GameEngine - Tuning Centre , if values are rolling in the green area then the plugin is working and it will be your setting that are wrong. We need more information to inform you what is actually wrong.
  3. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I will check values in the green area.
    The motors do center when power on
    I can run the motors from sim tools, using test and changing settings to axis, I can then slide each motor left n right works
    I can run the motors sending commands from Aurduino terminal window.

    Thank
    you
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Ok sounds like a plugin patching issue, another recent issue can be that you may need to run the GameManager under Admin ie right click on the GameManager icon and "Run as Administrator"
  5. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Update: I get rolling in Green area that seems to match FSX I bank left number get larger right smaller ect. Crash it all stops :) still no movement in motors so there is a settings issue somewhere, Do you have a suggest presets for FSX?

    I can run the motors using AXIS testing no problem, dof testing nothing happens until I change to axis testing
    Both computer say connected and game running like there suppose to.

    there is a section that is axis assignment, sway , yaw pitch ect and 1dof and 2dof ect

    thank you for looking into this

    System:
    Udrino UNO
    MotoMonster
    2 big gear motors
    laptop running Urduino
    Desktop running game
  6. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I got it working, was the Roll and Pitch over written by the next step in Instructions for setup, IT is now controlling motors with the FSX game,
    Thank you for your HELP! :)
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

    Now the motors wont center they just go left/right real fast like its so fast it goes past center and visa versa
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,477
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I was just heading off to bed but can't wait to test this update out. Guess it is going to be a very late night for me.

    Thanks so much @value1 :thumbs
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. minanke

    minanke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    - 105Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Need some help. I'm not able to run this plugin with FSX - steam edition.

    I can patch FSX and also copied the "SimTools_GameManager.exe.config" file to the "C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools" folder

    When I start FSX, the GameManager crashed with this error

    Microsoft .NET Framework error
    Could not load file or assembly "Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect Version=10.0.60905.0" or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified"

    Any idea what is this error?

    Previously this FSX - steam edition also have problem with my TrackIR. The solution to make TrackIR work is run this msi once "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\LegacyInterfaces\FSX-XPACK\SimConnect.msi" to re-install the SimConnect. Then the TrackIR work with this FSX - steam edition.

    Thanks
    Mike
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  12. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK

    same issue here with the new steam version
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    So have you tried running *all* the simconnect.msi you find in the installation directory?
    • Like Like x 1
  14. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Im at work but I will tonight, I was just reporting that I have steam and it did the same thing.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,477
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks go again to @value1 for tracking down the fix, it does indeed work with Prepar3D so I expect it will with FSX.

    Once you get it running do try out @value1's other recent plugin innovation and use Extra 2 in place of roll. With the Rift it is a far more of a natural motion simulation, particularly with jets and other aircraft capable of very fast roll rates.
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015
  16. minanke

    minanke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    - 105Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you very much, Value1.

    The steps you provided are able to fix this FSX problem.

    Those installer are under this folder

    D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\

    Thanks
    Mike
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. minanke

    minanke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    - 105Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Noorbeast, Thanks for your advice, I'll try using extra 1 as roll and see how it feel.

    ;)
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,477
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I will be interested in how you find it @minanke, compared to the traditional roll where the rig flicks from one side to the other quickly half way through the roll. Just note it is Extra 2, not Extra 1.
  19. minanke

    minanke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    - 105Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I tried using the Extra 2 as roll, but I can't get any motion from Extra 2. Are you using version 3.0.1.1?
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Have you assigned the values to the respective axes for the FSX_P3D plugin?
    Axis Assignments.png
    And do you see at least changing data in Tuning Centre?
    TuningCenter.gif