1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Microsoft Flight Simulator X / Lockheed Martin Prepar3D Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Lockheed Martin Prepar3D

  1. simon884

    simon884 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi all,

    Is anyone have an example of axis assignments for FSX on simtools v2.2.5 ?
  2. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I Uninstaller all fsx, simconnect x3, edit registry killed all of fsx, reinstall fsx gold, ran simconnect, installed aceleration pak, launched fsx and YES its transferring data, and working.

    Although when I powered up, one of the motors went 360 plus n killed the pot,
    • Like Like x 1
  3. vrxsim

    vrxsim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hey guys,

    With the following setup:
    - Prepar3D V4
    - FSUIPC 5

    I get the attached error with Game Manager crashing.
    Any idea?

    Thanks!

    Attached Files:

  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,482
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,478 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yeap. simconect and FSUIPC isnt compatible with this version plugin. If you just put p3d within FSUIPC, it works.
  6. vrxsim

    vrxsim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    • Like Like x 1
  7. vrxsim

    vrxsim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi @paulopsx2 and thanks for your reply !

    How do you mean to put P3D within FSUIPC?
    Thanks!
  8. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    534
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +454 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    He meant, without the FSUIPC...
    It uses only simconnect
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. mastrohead

    mastrohead New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi, Do you have find axis assignments for FSX?
  10. Leo Spierenburg

    Leo Spierenburg New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    We have Prepar3d v4.4 setup and have installed Simtools v2.2
    I have already removed FSUIPC and run the SimConnect installer as advised in https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/fsx-prepar3d-net-error.156/
    I have also installed the DirextX June 2010 as advised in another post, neither of these have helped.
    Upon launching game manage + game engine and prepar3d the error:
    "Unhandled exception has occured in your application. ..."
    "Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.FlightSimulator.Connect.Version=10.0.61259.0.Culture=neutral.PublicKey.Token=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependenceies. The sytstem cannot find the file specified"
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Attached Files:

  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    first of all, you install ALL simconect rev on prepar3d folder (redist )?
  12. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 101Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    alguien me podria pasar un par de monedas para poder descargar este plugin y entar en el mundo de los simuladores de aviones gracias....


    could someone pass me a couple of coins to download this plugin and enter the world of airplane simulators thanks ....
  13. Simsalabim

    Simsalabim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    What if you need FSUIPC for other interfacing (like instruments), can you still use it icw Simtools?