1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here!
value1

Microsoft Flight Simulator X / Lockheed Martin Prepar3D Plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Lockheed Martin Prepar3D

Share This Page

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    16,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,140 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Microsoft Flight Simulator X Plugin - SimTools plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator X

    Read more about this resource...
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. glenche

    glenche DarkMan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi,

    I am relatively new to SimTools and have managed to my 2DOF to work well with 'rfactor' and 'NoLimits Coaster'

    I just tried to configure FSX
    .
    I have been UNSUCCESSFUL in patching the game.
    I tried to patch the correct directory.
    I get this error consistently:
    "Error while trying to install Game_Manager config. Please run GameManager in admin mode or
    copy the 'Game_Manager.exe.config (contained on the plugin zipfile) manually to the installation directory of SimTools'

    I have started GameManager in Admin mode (I always do).

    Any suggestions on how to overcome this.

    ta

    Glenche
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,638Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I will reinstall FSX tomorrow and see what I get. Let me get back to you then.

    EDIT: I still do have FSX installed. The game manager patches the game as it should, for me.

    Could it be having trouble accessing the drive where the game is installed?
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2013
  5. glenche

    glenche DarkMan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi Historiker, Value1,

    Although I still get the error described in my previous post, the patching seems to have worked.
    I have been testing the motion.
    Fantastic.....movement.
    Still fine tuning the damping values.

    There is a slight issues with the re-centering of the platform on game EXIT.
    Still investigating.
    Will keep you posted.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,638Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    16,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,140 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 3
  8. glenche

    glenche DarkMan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I've recently installed R1.0 and am testing.
    Yet to find an issue with it like: Engine bombing out...
    I am testing with FSX, rfactor, NoLimits and soon GTR2.
    I'm sure these have been well tested b4 but nothing like more testing...and giving it a beating.
    "I Like SIMTOOLS !"
  9. glenche

    glenche DarkMan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi Value1,
    Ta for the new release of the plugin.

    I eventually managed to test rfactor, nolimits, GTR2 and only just now got FSX working on the Simtools - Release version.
    I had to use the latest version of the plugin.
    However, I still got the same error during the patching phase saying:
    "Need to be logged on as admin ...blah blah (which I am)...
    OR
    Manually copy the gamemanager_Config.exe file from the plugin folder to the Simtools Install Directory"
    Copying the file seems to make it work.
    But its a bit iffy (the installation part).

    Although I have FSX working with the SIM now, I will redo the entire install to see if it works first time - everytime.

    Ta

    Glenche
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    16,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,140 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi Glenche
    I'm glad copying the file manually to the SimTools directory resolved your issue.
    Unfortunately I'm no expert when it comes to UAC – therefore I'm a little stuck how to rig the access rights so that the GameManager copies the file to "C:\Program Files\…" without being in Administrator mode.
    That's why I have added this explanation into the patching routine ;)
    (And it works here when I run GameManager in Admin mode.)
    Thomas
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    16,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,140 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  12. kermit76

    kermit76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The Netherlands (Zwolle)
    Balance:
    412Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    Hello,

    I have a problem,
    I have downloaded the plugin for MFS X but
    I just tried to configure FSX
    I can't patch the game.
    I tried to patch the correct directory.
    I get this error consistently:
    "Error while trying to install Game_Manager config. Please run GameManager in admin mode or
    copy the 'Game_Manager.exe.config (contained on the plugin zipfile) manually to the installation directory of SimTools'
    I have started GameManager in Admin mode and normal but nothing works.
    When I start up FSX after patching I get a error that game manager has an error and is shutting down.

    What can I do about it?
  13. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,638Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Kermit, You need to be logged into your computer as the administrator, not just run the game manager in Admin mode (although that might help as well). Did you also try to manually copy the file over as it instructed you to do?

    EDIT: You might also have to turn off the UAC feature on your computer temporarily to install the plugin.

    I am going to remove your other thread on this same topic as this is the correct place to discuss this.
  14. kermit76

    kermit76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The Netherlands (Zwolle)
    Balance:
    412Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    Hello,

    Thanks for the reply.
    The file Game_Manager.exe.config is not in the zip (I can't find it).
    I copieed all the files manually but it didn't help.
    I have no adminstrator acount on my computer online my own login
  15. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,638Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Kermit, I PM'd Glenche who also had this issue but seems to have fixed it. Hopefully he will post and also try to help you out.

    Did you try to turn UAC off and then install the plugin?

    Have you gotten any other plugin to install correctly?

    David
  16. kermit76

    kermit76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The Netherlands (Zwolle)
    Balance:
    412Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    16,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,140 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 updated Microsoft Flight Simulator X Plugin with a new update entry:

    Added SimTools_GameManager.exe.config to Zip File

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,638Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you Tomas!
  19. kermit76

    kermit76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    The Netherlands (Zwolle)
    Balance:
    412Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    Thanks !!!:thumbs
  20. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    434Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  21. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    16,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,140 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes, the zip file is actually called FSX_P3D plugin.

Share This Page