1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Icy7CE

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 Plugin 1.1.1.0

SimTools Plugin for Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020

  1. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm using ACCELERATION BODY Z, ACCELERATION BODY X, and ACCELERATION BODY Y for surge, sway, and heave respectively. I'm not applying any modifications to them.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    474
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,209Coins
    Ratings:
    +584 / 1 / -0
    Thank you! :thumbs
  3. Foxyfoxy

    Foxyfoxy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF

    i did it again to be sure :

    • This plugin installs and runs a separate application that it uses to get motion data from the game. This may require GameManager to be run as administrator when patching. YES
    • A config file is included with this application and is located in AppData\Local\SimTools\MFS2020. This file can be used to set the rate of data transmission, which by default is 100 Hz. YES
    • If you are having problems with motion data, try replacing the file SimConnect.dll in AppData\Local\SimTools\MFS2020. A different version of this file may work better on your system. Look for one in the game installation directory, I COPY THE FILE BUT I CAN'T PASTE IT (CAUSE WINDOWS APP)
    • or install the SDK and look in MSFS SDK\SimConnect SDK\lib. YES I DID THE SDK METHOD
    here is a picture of my settings during flight in game



    Attached Files:

  4. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    SimConnect.dll looks right, and the UDP program says that it's sending packets successfully, so I'm not sure what the problem is. I've attached the debug version of SimConnect_UDP.exe, which prints to the console the data sent in every UDP packet. You can replace the file in AppData\Local\SimTools\MFS2020. Let me know what it prints out - this will tell me whether the problem is in the sending of data from the game to SimConnect_UDP, or from SimConnect_UDP to the SimTools plugin. If the print statements are too fast to see, you can lower the packet rate in SimConnect_UDP_config.txt.

    Attached Files:

  5. Foxyfoxy

    Foxyfoxy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF

    i replaced the file in AppData\Local\SimTools\MFS2020

    the result after flight in picture
    i think there is problem game to simconnect udp, no ??

    MFS.jpg
  6. Foxyfoxy

    Foxyfoxy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF


    I tried again, i think the first time, the antivirus blocked it

    Attached Files:

  7. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Are you sure the file was actually replaced? That looks like the regular version of SimConnect_UDP.exe - the debug version should print much more.
  8. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry, didn't see your last message before I posted mine. Looks like the game is sending the correct data to SimConnect_UDP, but SimTools isn't receiving it for some reason. Trying to figure out what the issue might be...
  9. Foxyfoxy

    Foxyfoxy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    I just send a new picture in the same time, up
  10. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Do previous versions of the plugin work? You can download old versions and try them out - remember to unpatch and repatch the game.
  11. Foxyfoxy

    Foxyfoxy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    ok i will try

    now, for info,
    i am using 2 pc, first for gaming, second for motion to rig
    settings are same on the PC
    simtools 2.4.0
    windows 10 2004
    flight simulator with last update
    and plugin 1.1.1.0
    patched in game manager on the 2 pc

    (all my others games works perfectly)

    see you when i will have the results of other plugin test
  12. Foxyfoxy

    Foxyfoxy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    i found the problem but not the entire solution
    if i try on the same pc game engine and game manager, that works perfectly,
    but on pc separately game engine and game manager, there is no transmission in virtual axis,

    i will play like that for the moment if you have no best solution
    thanks for your help
  13. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That makes sense - SimConnect_UDP.exe transmits data via UDP packets to SimTools, which it expects to be running on the same machine (IP address 127.0.0.1). I suppose I could allow this target IP address to be changed in the config file, so you could have the packets sent to the other PC.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Foxyfoxy

    Foxyfoxy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    simconnect udp send data to game manager only? if so it should already work.
    if it also send data directly to game engine, effectively ip problem
  15. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I believe that GameEngine would have to be running on the same PC as SimConnect_UDP for the plugin to receive data. I'll work on a plugin update that allows data to be sent to the other PC.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Try installing this new version of the plugin. After re-patching the game, go to AppData\Local\SimTools\MFS2020 and open the file SimConnect_UDP_config.txt. Change TargetIP from 127.0.0.1 to the internal IP address (e.g. 192.168...) of the PC running GameEngine, and then try playing the game.

    Let me know if this works. The reason I haven't posted an official plugin update yet is that I can't really test it with my setup.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  17. wacjpp

    wacjpp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thank you very much!
  18. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    318Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Can we have "roll rate", "pitch rate" and "yaw rate"? I will need it as soon as VR is supported.
    I use my motion platform for realistic accelerations in VR, to combat motion sickness. I try to cancel out the actual motion showing in VR with a tracker .

    This means I have no visual feedback of the motion, only sensory. And these sensations need to match up with real flying. Since in flying, gravity doesn't always come from below, and forces are a mix of gravity and other accelerations, just having a static bank and pitch doesn't accurately reflect sensory accelerations. E.g., usually, airplanes make a coordinated turn, where aircraft roll does not cause a feeling of gravity switching to the side. However, you do feel the acceleration from rolling in. Once established in the turn, forces keep you evenly in your seat.

    So in case of roll, my platform should simulate the change of roll attitude, and then fade out to horizontal slow enough not to notice it as soon as the change in roll attitude is completed. For this, I do not need the current roll attitude of the aircraft, but just the rate of change.
  19. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,316Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'll look into adding these variables as extra DOFs. If I can't get them directly from the game, I can calculate them in the plugin code.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1