1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News Mech VR Simulator with Full motion cockpit

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by noorbeast, May 24, 2016.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Here is a full-motion VR simulator game with the player in the cockpit of a Mech, it will be showcased in the VR Village at SIGGRAPH 2016 this July.


    • Like Like x 8
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,577
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,823Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,379 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I actually got half way through making the plugin for MWO but not had time to continue it
    • Like Like x 2
  4. chu

    chu 2dof racingseat

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Occupation:
    tecnician
    Location:
    VITORIA
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Got no words... simply amazing. Saving money for VR. But how it will the result using a 2dof in this kind of mechs games?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Same as with a car or flight sim, heave would be emulated rather than simulated, but a 2DOF does a fair job of that. Same with yaw to go with the stepping of the mech.
    • Like Like x 3
  6. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    403Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    hats about this game? are launched? im big fan of mechs games... steel battalion on first xbox, is the BEST ever.. more than 40 buttons and axis... so, someone could be make a plugin for this... i think old xbox dont have any telemetry...
  7. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,570Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This is old news on an old thread, but I am surprised that no one mentionned HAWKEN game. I would try to make a plugin for that one instead.
  8. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    403Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hawken dont have telemetry ( off course ) and in my opinion its a wierd game. Gundam its a mech game, steel battalion its perfect mech simulation, armored core its arcade mech game. Hawken its a.... a.... what is Hawken exactly? Rs... a flight game with mech elements? This is because guys dont speak about it.
  9. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,570Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  10. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    Has anyone found any mech games that have a simtools plugin? I’d like to try and play one
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    All plugins are listed here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/

    There used to be a Hawken plugin for SimTools 1.3, but it was problematic and finally got pulled: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/hawken-plugin.6239/#post-121722
    So a plugin would have to be made, depending on the game, which is no simple thing:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-write-a-plugin-for-simtools-api-documentation.131/
    • Like Like x 1
  12. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Dont think so. I agree we need a mech game. It would be dope on a 6dof.
  13. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    look at this amazingness
    • Like Like x 1
  14. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Wonder if it has telemetry output?
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  16. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    That's great :D
  17. Phlames

    Phlames Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I know vox is working on telemetry data right now to be able to connect with the motion sims. after they get things worked out we should be able to plug in to it with no issue so for sure vox will be able to work with the sims. other than vox is there any other mechs that is know to be working with the simulators? I still have yet to even try one but im sure a simulated mech would be the bizz lol
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Long ago there was a mech plugin, can't recall for which game off the top of my head, but it was never updated. A game having telemetry API makes it so much easier to maintain plugins, so they don't get outdated.
  19. Phlames

    Phlames Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @noorbeast thats what they are working on, an api to make it easy for everyone. they started working with another simulator company asking whats the best way to incorporate the motion for the sim and was told that they had an sdk but if they just wanted to make it work for all sims to just create the api so thats what they are doing. I was in on some of the convo so I know this is defiantly on the way but im not sure how hard it is to create the API I would think not to hard but im also not sure if the game already had telemetry data or if they are working it in. either way it will be a win for every one as I have played the game and it is a great game so I know it will be fire in a motion sim with hotas. really cant wait lol. This and some kind of coaster shooter would be the thing that will make my quarantine cool :)
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can pass on this information to the devs on how to add telemetry: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ry-output-into-a-game-unity-and-ue4-code.287/
    • Like Like x 1
  21. Phlames

    Phlames Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    ok will do but im sure they know what to do as they are working with a motion sim company right now and have been for about 2 or 3 weeks so far. They have also been told about simtools and that was the main reason for creating the API verses using the SDK that was originally going to be used.
    They might already have an account on here or at the very least got the information from the link that you provided as I have not heard anything about problems with the creation so far it seems everything is moving along good. thanks though for everything you be on it here you are a great mod :)
    • Like Like x 1