1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

LunarFlight Plugin (Steam Version)

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by SilentChill, Feb 13, 2016.

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,358
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,056 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi all I've been grinding away at trying to make a memoryhook plugin and I have this to present to you.

    Wooohoooo A half working plugin

    Its a bit ruff and it needs tweaking but Roll/Pitch work pretty well Yaw works but not in the best of ways and Heave Sway and Surge are a bit meh :D

    Please can someone test it :) Let me know how it goes


    Work in progress may I add ;)


    @DaVinster you were wanting this weren't you ?

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2016
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,613
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,480Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Way to go @SilentChill, awesome job :thumbs

    Great timing as well, as the Lunar Flight dev has some major upgrades in the pipeline and gave this preview just last month:

  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,358
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,056 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Dont say that @noorbeast lol that means all the memory locations will change :eek: Looks really nice tho :)
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Great work @SilentChill! However, when I download your plugin the .zip seems to be invalid (wont work when dragged into the plugin updater, and i can't uncompress it otherwise).

    I'd looked at getting values from Lunar Flight since it seemed a bit more straightforward, but couldn't get much further than just finding the current locations with GameEngine. Glad you took a look at it after you became an expert with GTA V! :)

    I'd love to test it as soon as I can get the plugin working. Maybe re-upload?
  5. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,812Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 30 / -1
    Looks more like Kuiper Belt Flight, lol.
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,812Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 30 / -1
    If you remember the procedures you used to find the values at least it should be a little easier to find them again! Thanks for your efforts! :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,358
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,056 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Works fine here I just downloaded on a different computer and it works ok ??

    Can someone else try downloading it please :)
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,812Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 30 / -1
    I get the same here, invalid folder.
  9. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Huh weird. I downloaded it from 2 browsers on my PC, 1 from my Mac.. no go. Is it supposed to be only 8 or so KB?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,358
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,056 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have uploaded again :) Just to be safe
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,812Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 30 / -1
    Got it! Invalid folder was 8.1kb and working one is 8.7kb. :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
  12. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    That download worked.

    I have the game patched and it connects to the game, but no motion... Nothing seems to be happening in the Output Testing Virtual Axis in Game Engine either. Maybe I'm missing something? (I did setup axis assignments for the game).
  13. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Ahh thought I was onto something- I went and downloaded the DK2 Beta version in case that's the one your wrote to. But no dice. In any case, is that the version you're running? (Hopefully so for us Rifters :)
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,358
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,056 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    This is the steam version

    Sorry I have changed the title to steam version forgot there was more than one version
    • Useful Useful x 1
  15. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    I got them both from Steam- it's just that I opted into the beta on steam to get the Oculus version. But I did try both.
  16. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +993 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    what about the oculus version, is it good?
  17. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Actually to be clear it's worked with the DK1 for a long time, but I think the beta adds DK2 support. I haven't tried it yet but it was a pretty cool experience back with the 1. Now, DK2 + motion should be pretty amazing :)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,358
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,056 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ahhh bugger I didn't realise I hadn't got the VR version, what a complete tit I am.

    I've just upgraded to the VR beta version will try and get it sorted tomorrow. :)
    • Like Like x 3
    • Funny Funny x 1
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,358
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,056 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @value1 you must have a secret to finding memory pointer addresses, you have the patience of a saint :)

    With LunarFlight I can get the memory locations for Roll/Pitch/Yaw only problem is that there are about 3 addresses producing the exact same information so other than doing a pointer scan to the start of each address then restarting the game then finding the same 3 memory addresses again then trying rescan of these addresses in each of the 3 pointer scans. That means a possibilty of 9 rescans and then I restart the game to scan them again and there seems to be the real chance of me getting muddled up that I rescan all the pointer scans and get nothing lol.

    I'll get there, I can find the values easy enough its just the pointers I'm having a hard time with.

    I can get the values into simtools and get movement so its just these bloody pointers !!!!

    hopefully tonight I will have a breakthrough :)
    • Like Like x 2
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi Craig
    To find a pointer, find your Roll, Pitch or Yaw memory location. Add this location to the lower window in CheatEngine:
    Step1.png
    In the lower window, right-click on the address and select Pointer scan for this address:
    Step2.png
    Step2a.png
    This will take a while until all the pointers are found (there might be thousands…)
    Restart the Lunar Flight simulation and find the (changed) Roll memory location again.
    In CheatEngine re-do a pointer scan by rescaning the memory with the new Roll memory location
    Step3.png
    Step4.png
    Repeat this step several times until you have found a *really* stable pointer to the Roll memory location.
    It can be that there still are thousands of stable different pointer combinations.
    Just take a simple one.
    Hope this helps!
    :cheers
    • Informative Informative x 2