1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

License activation problem

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by stelian78, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. stelian78

    stelian78 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    Hello,

    I'm having a really big issue with the activation. I've entered my key, says it's well and activated, then when trying to start up Manager and Engine, I get the following message:

    "There seems to be a problem with your PC's Date & Time.
    Please click 'Check License' within the registration app to correct the problem."

    I've checked both windows and bios clocks, I've re-checked the license a bunch of times.
    Now I really need some help.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,286Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @yobuddy will get in touch with you ASAP, meanwhile you could check if you had run the registration with admin privileges...and check your computer if set to the right time zone
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  4. stelian78

    stelian78 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    I'll try that asap. It's running on Windows 10 btw, with all the updates.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    hi @stelian78,
    yes, will you please make sure your pc clock is set to the right time zone and that it is correct.
    Is anything running that may be interfering with communications to SimTools.us during registration?
    I know we can figure it out.
    yobuddy
  6. stelian78

    stelian78 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    No joy.
    - adminstrator-ed all the exe-s
    - firewall OFF
    - time zone automatically UTC +02:00, which is correct
    - time synced successfully to the internet

    Any logs I could give you?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Can you send me one of the license files found at:
    "C:\Users\(your user name)\AppData\Local\SimTools_License"
    send to Dustin@ SimTools.us.

    Where are you located buddy?
  8. stelian78

    stelian78 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    E-mail sent, location: Romania.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Could you please try this?

    Set your region and language for the pc to English (United States)
    test.jpg

    Then open the license app and press "Check License".
    Then try to launch the Game Engine and Manager.
    Let me know how it goes buddy.
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. stelian78

    stelian78 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    That was it! We've got output, now time for the axes setup..
    • Like Like x 1
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    great @stelian78,
    I will see what I can do to fix this error.
    but I'm glad we got it working for now buddy!
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey guys, I have the similar issue but my pc has had times where i had to reformat the drive several times in this past year.
    well it has happened again today and as im installing all the software and updates im going through the motions. i have my license for sim tools on a separate drive and go to put the key in and i read that i have no more activation left ? im not sure where i went wrong . i have two number the simtools key code and activation key code. ether way it isnt seeming to work for me. any ideas?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As SimTools licensing is handled independently you will need to use the contact form here: https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    • Like Like x 1