1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question LFS plugin works perfectly /DCS plugin 2.0no DATA

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by jpdesvals, Sep 22, 2017.

  1. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello ,

    I finaly get LFS plugin to test the output data on tunning manager and virtual axis with the interface configured as advised when no motion sim or motors connected : works perfectly.

    DCS plugin , same interface setting and same axis configuration : no output data on virtual axis and tunning manager .NO DATA .plugin installed and check , game running blue color ..

    Very frustrating , i would like to know if there is something to see with the export.lua of the DCS plugin and if there is another DCS plugin to test with .

    I assume everything is well configured (axis manager and interface settings) otherwise LFS would not work .

    Thanks for helping i will put pictures of the settings tonoight .
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Update : tested with cliff of dover plugin and CLOD game , output data are present and virtual axis working ..

    Very strange ..

    There must be something with DCS plugin
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,149
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,143 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I downloaded the plugin from here, patched the simulation (C:\Users\<me>\Saved Games\DCS) and flew the A-10C, SU-25T and TF-51D. It almost made me puke but I have data in GameEngine and TuningCenter.
    What path have you used for patching?
  5. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello ,
    Yes that is where i did download the plugin from value1 , and the right path to apply the patch ( i did checked that the .lua was created in the script forlder ).

    I did a test with IanBFF software for 6 dof motion platform and get all the telemetry output..

    i did try unpatch , clear the folder , repatch ..nothing
    Very strange when i get telemetry from CLOD and LFS ..so that should not be a pb from my simtools setup ..

    I will continue investigate otherwise i will have to use ian BFF sofware ..

    Ty for replying .
    JP
  6. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OKI solved !!

    It was the Windows decimal separator problem as my pc is in french had to dig a little bit !!

    What a ... Dcs uses this decimal and not the other game
    • Like Like x 1