1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Lenovo Explorer VR -Project Cars 2

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by zapata_h, Mar 20, 2019.

  1. zapata_h

    zapata_h Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    164
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    - 118Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Good to all, it would be possible to detect that the game Project Cars 2 is in operation with simtools?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Filip

    Filip New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    what are you trying to say?
  4. zapata_h

    zapata_h Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    164
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    - 118Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    I have to run Project Cars 2 from steam to use the VR glasses, to know if it is possible to autodetect that the game is running from simtools to be able to move the seat
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,568
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. Filip

    Filip New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    every time I start the game even if I don't have a headset plugged in steamvr always starts for me so idk maybe I have different settings somewhere
  7. ghidossi

    ghidossi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    - 53Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    hi, do you know if it remove the sickness when the seat is moving in VR ?
  8. Filip

    Filip New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    No, you can never fully remove motion sickness (I think) that will just add just remove the moving seat. Or it may help you have to experiment I don't have a motion sim so I have no clue on a chair I can do 1 or 2 max laps and I am sick for 2h
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,568
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It depends on how sensitive you are and how well a motion rig is tuned. A well tuned motion rig gives additional reinforcing queues, which help combat VR motion sickness, but a badly set up rig will exacerbate VR motion sickness, as it will give conflicting queues.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. Filip

    Filip New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    well said
  11. ghidossi

    ghidossi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    - 53Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Tank you for the answer.
    I can play easily game as elite dangerous. when i fly there is no problem, but when i use the car i immediatly have sickness due of the proximity of the ground.
    I was hopping that motion can remove the sickness effect cause u move and it's not only virtual.