1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Latest Oculus Update 1.12/1.13/1.14 totally screwed my tracking ?!?!?!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by SilentChill, Mar 8, 2017.

  1. sixsimu

    sixsimu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi @SeatTime . Could you indicate the exact model of your GimBall? Thank you very much
  2. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Have you alsp tried the creators edition update on windows 10.
    It has the game mode not sure if that will help aswell by running mine stuff in back grounds.
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah mate upgraded to Creator makes no difference. Got a USB3 card just to rule that out and still no good. It all works perfectly when the Sensor is not in motion if its a static Sensor happy days but as soon as I put it on the rig it keeps trying to re level my height. Nothing I can do about it and my Rig is just a very large waste of space at the moment, well saying that I have just reinstalled Prepar3d again and it works ok in that as there is not so much jerkiness going on and rapid motion so it is ok.
  4. sixsimu

    sixsimu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Today I tested with the DK2, and does not record any problem tracking with the sensor mounted on the simulator, despite the strong movements. So I think the problem is in the CV1 sensor, not the runtime.
  5. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    I hsve dk2 i could post out if needed mate for you to test with.
    If you dont have one lying around.
    Might at least help you play abit if nothing else.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Cheers mate very kind of you but I still have my DK2 :)

    I will just have to wait until it possibly gets resolved
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Wonder if I can use my DK2 sensor on my CV1 ??

    Edit: I will find out gonna try now !! :D

    Edit2: bad idea forgot about the wires from DK2 sensor to the Rift
  8. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    I found something else on the oculus site i didnt get much chance to read it n now can not find it again ! Oops.
    Should have screen shot it.
    Its was another potential cure.
    Have you contacted cyberreality on there.
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah I know what you are going to say ;)

    Make the calibration files read only and it will make new temp files ??

    It doesn't work I tried

    Edit: Yes Cyberreality is aware I posted a thread on there but because it works perfectly when not in motion there is nothing wrong, they don't support motion simple as that
  10. sixsimu

    sixsimu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    DK2 is the only actual solution, unfortunely.
  11. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    No was somthing else i think i just can not bloody remember i will keep looking tho.
    Think i might have wiped my history since tho.

    Yes But daft thing is they killing the future of the sim world yet they had it working then broke it.
    The more things you can do with the headsets the more sell its quite simple n they could easily fix it im sure.
    Lets hope they see where.
    Were all keeping an eye out i think to help find an answer to your issues.
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 30 / -1
    The bottom line is that motion sim users only account for a fraction of a percent of users out there. Therefore there is little incentive for VR manufactures or game developers to support them. On the other hand commercial motion sims are likely to be a large benefactor of VR use percentage wise so it is likely they will be the ones that end up implementing motion cancellation. Unfortunately, this will likely not be of any benefit for the DIY motion sim builder.
    Last edited: May 6, 2017
  13. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    They will get it working again it will be something silly what they did as motion is a future for vr n they need it to work.
    In motorsports n the sim use is mega and growing.
    So i can only see benifits to the ones that keep it alive.
    Its the one thing that vr fits and works and thats what the futures about.
    Ive never understood why they can not have different software setups to download as it worked.
    So say for motion n non motion sims use this.
    For fps standing with use touch use that.
    Perfect time for a post to oculus
  14. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    They will get it working again it will be something silly what they did as motion is a future for vr n they need it to work.
    In motorsports n the sim use is mega and growing.
    So i can only see benifits to the ones that keep it alive.
    Its the one thing that vr fits and works and thats what the futures about.
    Ive never understood why they can not have different software setups to download as it worked.
    So say for motion n non motion sims use this.
    For fps standing with use touch use that.
    Perfect time for a post to oculus
  15. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I just got my platform up and running again and was so eager to try it out so forgot about looking in to the motion cancellation that shown up here on the forums with OpenVR. But to my surprise I never had that problem with the view getting centered in different positions. Tried multiple session in iRacing and also recorded at the same time to put extra stress on the CPU.

    Only thing I noticed was the view moving slightly forward, backward, left and right when pulling G's (Sway & Surge), but not sure if that was the case before. But when looking at the recording it never really looked weird.

    Not sure if this is just something that will work today but this is the thing I did before trying it out.

    Had oculus setup with 2 senors and touch.
    Disconnected the sensor that's not on the rig (needed space for the control box).
    Jumped in to the session.

    For now I will keep things as it is but if it appears I will try out the motion cancellation.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Small axis movement sims are not too much on an issue, but it is on large axis movement rigs.
  17. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Yea I know, but I had the problem before with the same movement
  18. dmecha

    dmecha New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey guys,

    First post here. Found this thread on google because I use a 6DOF simulator that ran into horrible tracking problems recently with the CV1.

    The problem was very similar to what I have been reading here and I have been pulling my hair out trying to fix it.
    When driving, your position would constantly shift to the roof of the car and then to floor. In IRacing i would also get lateral camera shifts when travelling around corners.

    Anyway i'm almost completely certain that the issue is the runtime and how it manages the data coming from the accelerometer and gyroscopes inside the HMD.
    I looked for ways if its possible to switch these components off or dial them down but I found nothing. I tried everything i read in this thread and had no benefit.

    Anyway....I found a solution to the problem, and it is by reverting to runtime 1.3.

    Unfortunately I can't post links here because im a noob so please google "downgrading to oculus 1.3" there is a reddit page in the r / vive section (dont know why tbh) that provides the steps to revert back to 1.3.

    If you only use your rift for sim racing and am not concerned with the oculus store or the lack of support you will receive after following these instructions (are we getting support now anyway?) then there is a high probability it will solve your issue. Its important that you follow the link in step 3 and read the instructions to prevent the runtime from updating itself once you do this.

    I've currently tested it in Assetto Corsa, IRacing and PCars with great success. Its running probably better than I can remember.
    This is the only hack solution i've managed until oculus get their act together. Which may be a while.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are other approaches, the first is to use the recently released motion cancellation for SteamVR, ironically Revive allows Rift owners a similar experience as Vive owners: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/vr-motion-cancellation-time-to-test.10241/

    The likes of @SeatTime prefer using a powered stabilising gimbal to mount the Rift camera.
  20. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,318
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,617 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I've missed allot of questions while I was away ... My gimbaled camera is setup directly in front and at Headset height and only 25cm or less from my head.