1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Latest Oculus Update 1.12/1.13/1.14 totally screwed my tracking ?!?!?!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by SilentChill, Mar 8, 2017.

  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,031Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,613 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @SilentChill - I think due to the variants of everyone's computer hardware, including what type of rig they use 2DOF to 6DOF and how it moves - the effect of the software change by Oculus will not been the same with everyone. My issues were obviously not as pronounced as yours although I did get the odd glitch in tracking and once or twice it sent me to the roof and floor, so I did have a look at fixing it and even tried a new motherboard to see if this had any impact with the minimum systems plugged in. Decided to go back to using a gimbal, as it worked for me before and can confirm that it had a major impact in fixing the tracking issue. Like I said - cannot guarantee, but I am very happy with the results - rock solid vision with no tracking glitches or weird/unnatural movements of the car - if you can afford it, worth a try.
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,509
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,204 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hopefully it will get resolved however the gimbal sounds like a good idea to me for the mean time :)
  3. Brandon Naids

    Brandon Naids TalonSim

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Balance:
    - 165Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    Can you post a link to the gimbal you're using? I've been running into the same issues with my 2DOF and i'd like to try this solution out.
  4. Brandon Naids

    Brandon Naids TalonSim

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Balance:
    - 165Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    @SilentChill Your workaround worked for me, but i haven't tested it too much. Dirt Rally seems to work perfectly now although i am still getting some ghosting in PCars. I'm about to test Assetto Corsa to see how that works. I'll have some of my customers try the same and see if i can replicate the solution. Also i haven't set up my touch controllers or 2nd camera since i reinstalled Oculus so that may be helping out as well.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,509
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,204 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Cool hope it keeps on working for you. I couldn't do anything to get it to work when mounted on the rig. I think when I fixed mine it was actually using one of the other cameras not the one on the rig.

    The link to the gimble is over on Seattimes build thread
  6. Brandon Naids

    Brandon Naids TalonSim

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Balance:
    - 165Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    I no longer think it has to do with the set height. I just changed my height back to 6ft and still am not having any issues with positional tracking.

    If you have the time you can try what i did:

    1. Search C: drive for "oculus"
    2. Delete every folder/file found in the search
    3. Verify AC/PCars/Dirt game cache via steam
    4. Download Oculus setup
    5. Run Oculus Setup and select uninstall when prompted
    6. Re-run Oculus Setup after the uninstall and this time follow through with the installation process
    7. Run room setup (I used 4ft my first time, but still had tracking after i changed the setting to 6ft)
    8. Test games

    I had reliable tracking at this point although i'm still not sure exactly what i did to fix it. Let me know your results.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,031Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,613 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Here's a video of my rig with a the tracking camera on a Gimbal - no issues.

    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2017
  8. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,031Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,613 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So I went to my go-too test on No Limits and was able to get the Gimbal to lose synchronisation for a second, but this was due to the very violent movement of the sim and me only setting the power on the Gimbal motors to approximately half. Still, a good test for the Rig and VR tracking system. You know it is getting violent when I reach for something to hold onto :).

    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,509
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,204 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Anyone tried 1.14 yet ? Any better ?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It has not come through for me yet.
  11. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    From AC forum:
    So it appears the jumpy-tracking issue has been solved for some Elite Dangerous players by altering Process Affinity. See Post #464.
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Creative Creative x 1
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,509
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,204 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just tried it for 5 mins and it looks like it's fixed it :D

    My gimble arrived today aswell lol
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I know I got a special place in your heart now :D
    :cheers
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,509
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,204 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I'm still going to mount my gimbal now I have it :)
  15. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    i just seen your post on there but have no idea what to do is it only for elite or for any games.
  16. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    i found out to alter the core select now.
    so i ashume it can be used for lots of games.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,509
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,204 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Seems I was a bit premature saying it had fixes it :( it hasn't I only had 5 minutes but then it's back to being crap again.

    Really odd it worked for 1 stage on DirtRally maybe more investigation needed however I have my gimbal built just need to configure it and then I don't have to worry about it anymore ;)
  18. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Have made sure its nit reverted back the stock settings from turning it
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,509
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,204 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah mate I had restarted PC and set it all up again.

    Just need to sort my gimbal out it just keeps spazzing out on me at the moment
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,509
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,204 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So I got the 1.14 update and it seems even worse now :(

    I have tried my gimbal and it stops the jumping around but I because it keeps the camera straight so when the rig pitches I end up down in the seat and up in the roof so that's no good may as well just have the camera off the rig.

    @SeatTime do you have your gimbal set a different way to just keeping the camera level as your view doesn't seem to pitch up and down so much in your videos