1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Latest Oculus Update 1.12/1.13/1.14 totally screwed my tracking ?!?!?!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by SilentChill, Mar 8, 2017.

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,514
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thats interesting. I have only tried DirtRally and AC with motion.

    I will try more once I get back home. Week of sun and beer in Lanzarote for me and the wife, no kids it's bliss lol :D
  2. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +357 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Same with me: I recently tried NoLimits2 as well as MS Flight Simulator X. Both worked well.
    With FSX I once had the case that I was sitting between the virtual pedals instead on the seat, but a restart solved this.
    I did not test any racing sims during the past months though. Will do this within the next 1-2 weeks.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,507 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2017
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,514
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  5. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Really hope it solves eveything :)

    Anyone tried it yet?
  6. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    After some testing with the new update I can't see any improvement at all.
    The view slightly gets lower and lower after a couple of laps. The only way to minimizes that is to lower the play in the motion...

    This is my "solutions" what I've tried to be able to play.

    1. Keep re centering the view each lap on the straits...
    2. Lower the movement on the motion rig.
    3. recenter the view and carefully block the sensor. That will keep the view point in position no matter how much you move, but the rift will not track X and Y movments, only when looking around.

    Hope someone find a solution for all this...
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,514
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Oh bummer that's not what I wanted to hear :(

    There is a way to fix it as I did already but I need to back track and do everything again.
  8. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    it's losing tracking even without motion... enough said :(o_O
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,514
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well I have done the update and its a crock of shit. That is all .........................
  10. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sims going back together today - will also carry out some tracking tests.
  11. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    I bet its usb related.
    Mine works perfect with 2 dof seat mover.
    Just done update and still working ok.
  12. Ji Qi

    Ji Qi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    we had the same problem, it messed up most of our game. 6 out of 7games, we didn't know what's going on, so we went back and rewrite the camera script. that fixed most of the problem, but for the car game, the camera still had a little issue.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    6DOF - standard setup/Assetto corsa/F1/Green hell - Not that bad to really worry me, a couple of miss tracks but it sorted itself out quickly, never had to reset the view or do anything else.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,514
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have tried all sorts now to try and fix it but it still does it. I have tried reinstalling Oculus and that did nothing. I have also disconnected everything apart from my Xbox controller and 1 camera plus my rig and the problem still persists :(

    Everything anyone could think of I have probably tried it other than reinstalling windows.

    I cant think of anything else now, so maybe I will install windows on another drive and see if that helps as a last resort.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,507 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,514
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thing is @noorbeast it works perfectly playing room scale or having the camera mounted off the rig. Its only when its on the rig this happens.
  17. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Do you still run the gimball thing on the camera.
    Have you tried it without yet if so.
  18. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have just gone back to a upgraded gimbal system (mini DSLR gimbal) - working very well - see the recent post on my build thread. I am confident that it will fix this problem, but there is no Guarantee :).
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Lets hope it does as i think its a big dissapointment to alot of you now.
    Wish i could help.
    Other than send a usb board i can not think of anything else thats not been tried.
    But defo worth logging with oculus just so they know about it, also it is the future we dealing with here as it gets cheaper to build or buy motion sims vr is the bizz so its in there intrest eben tho its a small market now.
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,514
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok things I can confirm for myself 100%.

    1. It is not USB related at all what so ever.
    2. Dirt Rally only uses 1 Camera Sensor for tracking.
    3. Tracking works perfectly when not mounted on the rig.
    4. Using 2 or 3 cameras work perfectly when not mounted on the rig.
    5. As soon as you mount the camera on the moving rig/platform it starts recentering and being shit.
    6. I can cover over the camera sensor mounted on the rig and it will start using one of the other camera sensors as long as it can see the Rift and tracking is perfect, although you get more head movement in game.
    7. Having tons of stuff plugged into the USB ports/hubs does not affect tracking at all.
    8.Using the latest Intel USB 3.0 drivers really messed my Oculus setup, use the Micorsoft drivers they seem to work the best for me.
    9. No amount of tinkering will fix this other than some physical addition to the camera mount e.g. @SeatTime 's idea with the gimble.
    10. Its DRIVEN ME CLOSE TO INSANITY !!!!

    So after all this bullshit I conclude that this is a "SOFTWARE" issue not hardware, Oculus has screwed the tracking for when the Camera Sensor is mounted on a moving platform. I will have to make do with extra movement in game for now as its the only thing I can do.


    This may not be the same for everyone but I never had an issue for 3 years nearly and after update 1.12 it broke it for me, too much of a coincidence to be anything else its the only thing that was changed/updated at the time of the tracking suddenly being messed up.


    CASE CLOSED (for me) :D