1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Latest Oculus Update 1.12/1.13/1.14 totally screwed my tracking ?!?!?!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by SilentChill, Mar 8, 2017.

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes this is was what happening to me, I wish I could think of what I have done to fix it but I honestly did that much I couldnt be sure :(
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well the problem is back and I can't seem to do anything to fix it this time :( Nothing changed here it just started glitching/jumping up and down again.

    Anyone else manage to fix it ?
  3. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform

    I manage to fix it with the fresh install of windows. Only thing ive noticing as that the view can gradually change sometimes, about 5-15cm up or down, but not all the time.

    Dosnt really help founding the start of the problem but I think its a combination with the new height "fix" they implemented and some driver/software combination.

    What I have now is:
    -Fresh windows install
    -Oculus
    -Oculus tray tool
    -iRacing
    -Nvidia drivers (not the latest one that came out yesterday)

    One big thing that i haven't done after the fresh install that i always had to do before was changing some settings in windows regedit to prevent the HDM disconnecting and connecting over and over again.
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hmm that's not good that its still sinking or rising slowly. 1.13 update is rumored to be out this month hopefully it may fix the problem, somehow I doubt it
  5. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    If the narrow down whats actually causing the height glitch we might have a solution in the future, because people are still noticing view changes, so the last update was just an bandage from v1.11. As long as "regular" user are having problems they have to try and work it out.
  6. zylle

    zylle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm having this problem as well after the recent update, of course just the day before I'm going to an event with my sim... When i turn my motion off it works just fine, I will try your advice later today @SilentChill recalibrating the height and stuff hopefully it works!
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I still can't get it to work it's bloody terrible.

    I can tell stright away as the Rift has a little floaty glitch going on and if you block half the front of the Rift off from the camera it glitches a little. Then as soon as you get motion it's furked :(

    Think I will have to do a video of how it is now and post it over on the Oculus forums because it is ruining my gaming. 1st world problems and all that lol I'm on my holidays for a week so maybe they will update again whilst I'm away.
  8. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,318
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,617 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I hope they get this all sorted before my rig goes back together.. :).
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I'm sure it may be some system/software conflict causing it as I did have it woring perfectly for a few days. But what it is I have no idea. It feels as tho the tracking is just not fast enought or similar to that effect.

    You may be lucky and not be affected by it ;)
  10. zylle

    zylle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It happens more frequently in Project Cars for me than for example No Limits 2, or at least more noticeably. I tried unpluggin my sim tho and just playing sitting in the chair with no movement and it went on smoothly, even though I had someone shake the entire chair to emulate the sensor getting small vibrations as it does when the rig is on. Could it be something with the usb bandwith of the Sim thats conflicting with the Oculus sensor or something maybe? I would really love to get this working soon, it worked perfectly last saturday, but when i took it for a spin yesterday it just didnt work for some reason :(
  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thats why I mention a conflict or something , cant see their not being enough bandwidth as I have the rig camera on a different usb to the other 2 cameras and my rig on usb a different one also.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Don't underestimate the variability of USB capacity on any given PC, which is why the Rift is so picky when it comes to USB ports and cables, many just don't work or vary in conjunction with driver changes: https://www.oculus.com/blog/oculus-roomscale-balancing-bandwidth-on-usb/
  13. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Silentchill would be of help if i sent you my internal usb board thats oculus recomends to use.
    Might be worth a try.
    Just let me be happy to take it for you to try as not got much time for rig atm.
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks mate very kind of you :) Ill hold off for a bit see what happens in the next update.
  15. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,730Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Its no problem could send it out tomoz n you have by wednesday to do some test then if solves it straight away or not just send it back to me.
    Just trying to help mate n could be a good test for everyone.
  16. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    348Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi @SilentChill I've been working abroad for the last couple of months, but just before I left, I was having massive problems just trying to get my CV1 to connect to my PC, HDMI not connecting. I was on to Oculus tech support for a week, back and forth trying to get it to work, to no avail, the only way I got it temporarily working, was by mucking around with USB connections. Sounds like things may get worse before they get any better. :sos
  17. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I just read through this thread...
    I have had zero issues with my Rift in any and all Motion / VR racing titles. I also typically keep all my drivers updates as well....
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,510
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,212 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Never been an issue before matey, possibly could be though can't rule anything out really.

    I know mate but I have never had an issue at all before until this update.
    That was me for the last 3 years no issues at all, until now :(
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In the last and next update Oculus is trying to fix the disastrous tracking issues they created with the 1.11 patch, which had widespread impacts across the user base.

    At the moment Oculus users are pretty much beta testers with no rollback options, so if you are affected by tracking related bugs then it will likely be a month between patches and a possible change. The down side is that Oculus is not the least bit interested in motion, their aim and focus will be to fix roomscale tracking across diverse hardware.

    My guess is that at the moment you have a cumulative tracking issue, or a software induced spike affecting USB bandwidth, or both.
  20. zylle

    zylle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Im suspecting the usb bandwith alot, as when i disconnect my arduino from my computer alltogether the tracking problems go away, even if i shake my camera to simulate it moving around. I might try to order the oculus recommended USB 3.0 card soon, lets hope we can figure this one out @SilentChill, it really sucks not having ones rig work :(.

    Btw in NoLimits 2 I had no problems even with movement, its only in project cars and dirt rally so far, it might have something to do with the communication over the usb-com port my Arduino is doing? I really dont know...