1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Latest Oculus Update 1.12/1.13/1.14 totally screwed my tracking ?!?!?!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by SilentChill, Mar 8, 2017.

  1. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hello!

    I think it was you that i sent a PM to on Youtube yesterday before i found this thread.

    I've been setting up my newly arrived DOF Reality v3 and started to notice this problem almost immediately as i turned the motion up.
    I've tried to set the camera closer, further away, higher/lower and on a light angle from the side but the same problems happens with the camera view changes. Its like it tries to re calibrate on the fly and totally messes up the view point.
    Mostly seems to be happening when the rig pitches up and down.

    And if you set the sensor of the rig everything works perfectly, except your flying around the car...

    I will open a ticket with Oculus but I'm not to positive. Got an email from the yesterday about another issue with my controller and they said "We are currently experiencing a larger contact volume than normal." So not expecting much :p

    Oh and about your BSOD, did you happen to use/update Asmedia 3.1 usb? I did it a couple of weeks ago and the only solution for me was to disable the Asmedia 3.1 in the bios.. Have been busy with lots of races in iRacing so haven't had time looking in to it more yet as I don't want another BSOD before a race..
  2. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,723Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Well lets hope it was just a driver issue then and you have solved it.

    Well done mate good call for a fix tho maybe worth listing on oculus site too as a post.
    Think if its solved it you have helpped loads out knowing this.
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,195 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Howdy matey and welcome :) I did reply to your message on youtube this morning.

    Yeah you are having the exact same issue as me with the tracking its perfect off the rig but on it its just totally unplayable. Oculus won't support anything to do with motion as they well ermmm don't support motion platforms lol Wish I could roll back to 1.11 or previous as they all worked fine.

    I have another PC here with an older version of Oculus on it wonder if I can rip the files from there or not ??

    The BSOD was the ASmedia drivers but I updatyed them ages ago and its only since 1.12 they crashed so again is it a coincidence or is it Oculus ;)

    Not fixed anything with the Motion tracking side of things its still totally nerfed !
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Thanks, seems like I joined a bit late considering the latest update...

    It could be possible to try and use the version from the old computer if you manage to completely block oculus from accessing the Internet. Not sure if you only have it installed or the installation file.

    But if you downloaded oculus when 1.12 wasn't still released it should be a version pre 1.12?

    Do you need Internet connection to install oculus?
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,195 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah its a generic setup file for Oculus Home it then downloads the latest files as it installs.

    Only way I can think is to rip the old files from the folders and see but then there are registry changes and all sorts that Oculus will of changed so its pretty doubful it will work thinking about it :(
  6. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,723Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    The key is if everyone one else with the same type rigs or amount of movement can confirm issues since the update i guess.
    You need that info now i think to determin if working still on others rigs.
  7. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    I have the absolute same problem! As soon as the motion starts , it's getting jumpy

    With one sensor directly mounted in front of me , it's better but still a problem. With 2 sensors it's unplayable
  8. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,723Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    What about the gpu drivers ?
    Could they be the cause ?
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,195 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yup exactly the same outcome as me :( However I think I may of had a break through just need to test a few more times as it was late when I got it sorted last night.

    No because it works perfectly when the cameras are not mounted on the rig, no tracking issues at all. I have latest nVidia drivers 378.78 release 9th March they made no difference
  10. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Fingers crossed :)
  11. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,723Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Great news if it is sorted mate.
    Hope so
  12. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    I was able to reduce the problem by using just one sensor on a new orico USB 3.1 card - the problem still remains but way way less
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,195 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Here we go guys I've tried to explain what I did in the video cant be arsed typing it all out but the basics of it is I reset the sensors set my touch controllers up and set my Height in the Oculus setup to the height of the chair on the rig, that was the last thing I did and it worked.

    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
  14. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,315
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,023Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,611 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Interesting ...Well done:thumbs, I will have to give this a try when I get my rig back together.
  15. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Unfortunate this didn't work for me.

    Did try lots of stuff and to be honest everything seemed a bit random. Sometimes i could do about 8 laps around Laguna Seca without any problems and then it just started to come more and more until restart. Other times i couldn't leave the pits before it started. Also noticed that it did it when i was on a strait and not really moving.

    I read somewhere on Oculus forum that this could be a "fix" from Oculus for the height bug they had before 1.12. I've read that people have noticed slight changes in viewpoint from time to times when running games. Someone said that the "fix" apparently recalculates the height cording to the Hmd's current positions every few minutes to prevent the height bug where people start drifting meter up in the air. Can't say that its 100% true but could explain why its happening for us.

    I've just done a complete windows install and will see if that have fixed anything.
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,195 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Bummer dude sorry it didn't work. It may of been something before that I did but to be honest I really have no idea but I wont be touching anything whilst its working. I had a lot of hours testing and it did not glitch at all even with all the movement I had.
  17. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Yea hopefully the clean install will fix it.

    Glad you got it sorted and never fix anything thats working :p

    As Im very new to all this. Is there anything you need to think about mixing oculus with motion platform?
    Better with 2 sensors then 1?
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,195 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No DO NOT use more than 1 sensor attached to the rig, I tested with 2 and that was the worst experience I have ever had, the tracking was all over the place lol. I have always had my camera on my current setup above the top of the steering wheel motor, probably around 3ft away, directly in front of my head. Never had an issue at all until this update.

    I do have the other 2 sensors connected but I turn them away from the rig so they can not see the Rift.
  19. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Tried this too, didn't fix the problem for me.
    I mostly fly with my motion platform so I can better analyze , which movement results in a tracking loss , then when I drive .
    The most problems came with pitch , when I climb or descent the positioning gehts down the road after a few seconds ( between 10 and 30) , or when I manually block the line of sight to the camera with a short wink

    Rolling works better but the problem still exists

    Flying straight ... no effect , tracking stays rock solid

    I think it's a short loss of tracking which results in a recalculation of the position and then it gets confused by the data of the IMU in the headset.

    I don't know what oculus has changed... maybe the bandwidth usage of the sensor, maybe the threshold of the ir detection , maybe it's something different.

    But if the tracking is interrupted for a blink of an eye and the platform isn't dead centered, the positioning goes off!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. subc3trea

    subc3trea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I've seen on the Oculus forum that people are experience slight view shifting up and down when moving up and down.

    Could be this that's happening to us as well but its worse just because the sensor is moving around.