1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Latest Oculus Update 1.12/1.13/1.14 totally screwed my tracking ?!?!?!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by SilentChill, Mar 8, 2017.

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have just been on my rig for the first time since Oculus update and it keeps jumping me around the car in VR sometimes I'm sat on the roof sometimes in the floor after about 5 seconds of driving. Horrendous and totally undriveable

    Anyone else got this issue ??
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Oh this is not good I've tried all I can think and its still doing it :( I wanna cry lol
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,322
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,622 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have seen this before ;) - try mounting the camera off rig and see if it still jumps around.
  5. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    You been drinking again
    Suppose you got recalibrate in the setup
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Done everything I can think of and more, this is the first time ever I have had a problem and I cant seem to fix it. If no one else has a problem obviously its just me but from the lack of replies I take it no one else has any issues
  7. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Tbh ive not been on mine at all as wipoed the comp ready for a refresh but sounds like i might be in for some trouble.
    Shame tho cos ic i remember right you took a lot of time to get it working right.
    But does sound like its them with the update.
    I had issue once where it alterd the sides of the screen and could see black flat edges on the rift screens far left or right.
    It still worked fine tho just annoyed me as i swear it was the update and not like it before.
    The release of the gtx1080ti might have something to do with it tho i guess.
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Tried this also matey but there some weird shit going on, just sat there still not moving and I get some odd floating movement going on like the camera is being moved. Ive tried all 3 cameras, disconnected all but 1 camera to no avail.

    I might just start hitting it with a hammer maybe that will do something lol

    Like I say this is the first time I have ever had an issue even right back to using the DK2
  9. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,315 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,589
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,497Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The 1.11 patch introduced significant tracking problems, but for most people 1.12 was an improvement.

    I am guessing you just updated to 1.12 but can you confirm that.
  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah mate updated on Wednesday and I can't do jack shite to try and get it working properly.
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah I seen them but asking for Oculus help on their own forums is like putting your head in the sand :D
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,589
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,497Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using a front facing 2 camera setup or just one?

    I know it is a pain but start with the basics and switch out the usb ports being used.
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Read above dude I have tried all 3 cameras singular in USB3.0/3.1 and 2.0 ports nothing makes any difference. They have royally screwed me over this time cant play anything with motion at all without it jumping around
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,589
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,497Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nahh I can't see it being that honestly, worked perfect before the update unless its just a mahoooosive coincidence
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well after all the pricking around ive managed to give my PC a BSOD FFS !!!!! chkdsk is grinding away hope I aint done anything serious lol

    I tried everything now for about 8 hours straight nothing works with the camera on the rig, I even had 2 cameras set up on the rig at one point that was a total disaster so anyone thinking of doing that dont lol.

    If I play a normal game wihout motion everything seems fine no problems with the tracking, I'm thinking maybe its too close to me or something, will have to look into a temp holder further away on the front of the rig.
  18. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Just curios theres not a new driver out for the fresco usb board if u have one of them in ?
    If they have upset the cade on ya rift which aint the first time i would check for new drivers aswell.
    It sounds very bad update im doing mine later let you know what happens mate
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No I'm just using on board USB 3's.

    Fixed the BSOD it seems to be quite common over on the Oculus forums, turns out it was the ASmedia USB 3.1 driver, I had the latest driver from November but now got one from August installed. Nightmare to work around as I had to disable USB in BIOS to boot to windows, luckily my board has a PS2 port and I still have my first ever mouse a "Tiny" one I kept for sentimental reasons lol.

    So now thats fixed time to see if its helped the tracking at all, which I doubt
  20. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Does sound like its messed up the talking to usb side of thing than an actual fault in a product.
    You can not beat the anologue stuff to get you out the poop

    Good luck mate
  21. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just played RoboRecall with 1 camera 2 camera and 3 camera all work flawlessly together and on their own no jumping or glitching or anything smooth as butter. Time to get back on the Rig lol see what occurs
    • Winner Winner x 1