1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Lagging/freezing in MSFS caused by Simtools?

Discussion in 'Flight Simulator 2020 - FS2020' started by Moe Colontonio, Aug 19, 2021.

  1. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    732Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey guys,

    I'm experiencing a lagging in MSFS. It freezes for half a second, at random intervals. Otherwise my experience is smooth. The lag goes through the motion rig and my Pimax 8kx which loses tracking for an instant and shows the grid.

    Tonight I turned off Game Manager and Engine, and all the lagging/freezing went away. I flew along for about ten minutes without a stutter. As soon as I turned Engine/Manager back on, it started freezing again. Interval is about 3 times a minute.

    I'm not really sure how to troubleshoot this? Attached is a screenshot from FPSvr showing the freeze.

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The demands of MSFS2020 vary, depending on what you have enabled, where you choose to fly and what you choose to fly.

    I would suggest first try without VR, but with motion enabled. Do you still get the glitches? If not it is likely a computer hardware/resource issue based in the settings you are making in MSFS2020.
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2021
  4. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    732Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have the freezing in and out of VR. I'll do some more testing when I get time. I guess I'll unplug devices one at a time until I find the culprit? Is there some other way to find device conflicts?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If your Pimax 8kx loses tracking and MSFS2020 has freezing in and out of VR then it is unlikely to be related to motion, but more likely related to your computer, my guess would be USB bandwidth issues: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-usb-issues-can-cause-crashes.313/
  6. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    732Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you for the links. I changed the windows USB setting, swapped out a powered hub that I found was connecting/disconnecting.

    I put the Thanos board on a 2.0 port, and both hubs on 3.0 ports. Pimax is on the USB3.0 PCI card.

    Still getting the freezing, in and out of VR. Killing game manager resolves the issue every time. Here's a snapshot of what USB tree gives me. I'm not sure what those unknown devices are. USB deview shows everything in the green.

    Attached Files:

  7. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    732Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Here's a better shot of what I have plugged in. USB hubs are showing as 2.1 even though they are 3,0? Maybe the extension cables I'm using?

    Attached Files:

  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Lots of Unknown Device: https://techcommunity.microsoft.com...ce-is-an-quot-unknown-device-quot/ba-p/270739

    I would try having just the Pimax on a USB3 controller, not shared with anything else, the Steam stuff on a separate USB 3 hub, not shared with anything else, and dump the rest together on what remains.

    Though keep in mind that implementation of USB3 standards can often be a bit shoddy, so in those circumstances USB2 tends to be more reliable, which may also be worth a shot for particular devices.

    @yobuddy do you have any further ideas, as SimTools is not computationally expensive and I suspect killing it just disconnects the controller(s), which may be the issue?
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,961
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,971Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,095 / 11 / -0
    Yes, this is probably the case.
    What output rate are you using, maybe the interface is getting overrun with data from time to time?

    I have seen allot of problems disappear by just swapping cables out.
    I would try connecting the sim directly to the PC and see what happens.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    732Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Tonight physically disconnected every usb device, then uninstalled them via usb deview. Restarted the pc with only the Thanos board connected to a 2.0 port and fired up msfs.

    Same thing, freezing a few times a minute, killing game manager resolved it. When i get a chance I'll reinstall simtools and see if that fixes it open to any other ideas here.
  11. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    732Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I did a lot more testing today. I tried running with the actuators powered down, but with simtools running. Still freezing, so I think this rules out EMI?

    I shut down simconnect, but left game engine/manager running, and no freezing. I tried installing an alternate version of simconnect from here: http://www.fspassengers.com/?action=simconnect but it's still freezing.

    Looks like simconnect is actually the problem. Any ideas on how to proceed?
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,721
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,733Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,018 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You could try using FlyPT mover - remembering not to open it up until you have MSFS open, or it will not connect. I don't have a issue with either, but I have installed two multi-controller USB powered cards to reliably run all my USB connected peripherals.
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2021
  13. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    732Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Does FlyPT use something other than Simconnect? That seems to be the issue.

  14. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,012 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    About the USB 2 vs 3, might check the capabilities of the hubs. Pretty sure if you plug even one USB 2 device into at least some USB 3 hubs, the hub may back down to USB 2 on all ports. This used to be pretty common but not sure about how common now but thought I’d mention as something to check.
  15. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    732Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Like I said above, I did pull all USB devices, including the hubs, and the freezing continued. It only happens when simconnect is running. It's driving me up the wall!