1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

KartKraft Plugin 1.0.0.1

SimTools game plugin for KartKraft

  1. kwak

    kwak Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 184Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Excellent it works with your method, it's been several days that I try and no movements now everything is perfect thank you very much;)
    upload_2020-5-21_10-19-53.png
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    627
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    896Coins
    Ratings:
    +553 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I since tracked the program that kept using that port and uninstalled it and no problems since
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. kwak

    kwak Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 184Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ok very Thanks
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Kaneda

    Kaneda New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    55Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi

    I have problems with kartkraft, I use 2 systems :
    Prosimu T1000 3DOF with simtool and Geko Acuator with Gseat manager software

    The problems both use port 5000.... (first time have that )

    I see in setting kartkraft its possible to change port

    If i choose for exemple Port 5005 how i modify game.ini for have port 5000 and port 5005 use in same times ???

    thanks :)
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    627
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    896Coins
    Ratings:
    +553 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    what software do you want to run on port 5005
  6. Kaneda

    Kaneda New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    55Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi !
    if i can have 5000 for geko and 5005 for simtool ?
  7. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    627
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    896Coins
    Ratings:
    +553 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    can you change the port in geko? @Kaneda
  8. Kaneda

    Kaneda New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    55Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I have the impression that yes !!
  9. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    627
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    896Coins
    Ratings:
    +553 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If you can paste this in the game.ini


    [/Script/project_k.UDPManager]
    bConfigOverride=True
    OutputEndpoints=127.0.0.1:5000
    OutputEndpoints=127.0.0.1:5005
    bEnableOutputStandard=True
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    627
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    896Coins
    Ratings:
    +553 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I believe simtools is locked at 5000 for this plugin so change geko to 5005 and enter above in game.ini and it should work good luck.
  11. Acetre

    Acetre New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Karting Coach
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    66Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Hi all,
    Maybe my question is strange for you, but I want a confirmation.
    I'm very interested in Kartkraft, i want to get the telemetry of the laps in a session, to study brake, accelerator, position, RPM, speed...
    So, my question is : If i use Simtools with the kartkraft plugin, can I get all theses informations ?
    The perfect would be a presentation like Motec
    Thanks ! 2020-12-02_121242.jpg 2020-12-02_121045.jpg
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,482
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,957Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,537 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    On the plugin Download page the plugin Dev lists the following as currently exposed:

    Motion data:
    This plugin provides pitch, roll, yaw and surge, sway, heave acceleration and traction loss.

    DashApp Data:
    Speed, RPM, Gear, Position, Lap, Lap Time, Total Laps
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I´ve recently bought KartKraft and install the plugin, but nothing works. I think it is due to the process name. Game Manager doesn´t detect project_k

    Any help?
  14. JohnCrichtonFR

    JohnCrichtonFR JohnCrichtonFR 5 DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Technician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi Alberto, have you activated on the game the telemetry and verify the UDP port (default is 5000) ? Or you have another problem... Have you patched the game plugin ?
  15. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes I have installed amd verify only UDP is on
    My port is 5000

    I don´t know why my Game Manager doesn´t detect the game is on
    i mean it is in green but not on blue
  16. JohnCrichtonFR

    JohnCrichtonFR JohnCrichtonFR 5 DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Technician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I d'ont understand what you will say, can you send some screen pictures please, maybe it can help...
  17. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Here you are
    Captura.PNG
  18. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    There has been an update recently, that could be the problem. They have introduced a new series
  19. JohnCrichtonFR

    JohnCrichtonFR JohnCrichtonFR 5 DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Technician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF, 6DOF
    OK, so, I see "patched" in "Red" on "game manager", this means that your plugin is not patched. re-patch the plugin first and then it should work ... you will see "patched" on "Green" when it's OK.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Now it works perfectly, thank you a lot!!!!
    • Like Like x 1