1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

KartKraft Plugin 1.0.0.1

SimTools game plugin for KartKraft

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,001 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Unfortunately the plugin dev @Keir has not been around since September last year, so that is problematic.
  2. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +218 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    no data in the tuning screen

    is it possible to get hold of the original plugin ?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,001 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +218 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Steam did an update today

    KartKraft now has motion

    Its awesome !!!
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. fastvinnie

    fastvinnie New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    healthcare
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    47Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Yes it’s working, traction loss is a bitt jerky and strange in timing. And game vibe is not working.
  6. fastvinnie

    fastvinnie New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    healthcare
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    47Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    :) Seems it only works on a Saturday.. It stopped working again.. I’m puzzled about this..
    • Funny Funny x 2
  7. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Same thing....
    I have stop windows defender, unpatch and path the game.
    Nothing happens.
    An idea?
    Thanks:sos


    update :
    In fact, this work in local (127.0.0.1) but not with network between two pc...
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2020
  8. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +218 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    there was a large update to KartKraft recently
  9. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, I'm coming back to you to find out if someone can help me.
    As i said in my previous post, I can get "game engine" and "game vibe" to work on the same pc as the "game manager".

    But as soon as I try to switch to my laptop (which works perfectly with asstto corsa, competizione, dirt rally 1 and 2, project cars), the 2 apps are connected, but the data (tuning center) remains at "zero".
    I tried to stop the 2 pc firewall, to open port 5000 in udp and tcp in "outpout" and in "input" ... but nothing.
    My two pc are connected by a switch, and each have their own fixed IP address.
    Does it come from the game (in the telemetry menu the IP cannot be modified ... 127.0.0.1) or from the plugin?
    Thanks for your help ... snif
  10. Demosux

    Demosux Love when my ass moving with pixel. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    Technicien audio-visuel
    Location:
    Paris
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi there,

    Same to me. No data in tunning center.
    Hope an update soon of the plugin!
  11. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +218 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    i tried it yesterday - it works

    do you have telemetry turned on ?
  12. Demosux

    Demosux Love when my ass moving with pixel. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    Technicien audio-visuel
    Location:
    Paris
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    srsly? yes all it's done! I try again today, thx!
  13. Demosux

    Demosux Love when my ass moving with pixel. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    Technicien audio-visuel
    Location:
    Paris
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    soooo, i have tryed again, and no, it won't. no data in tuning center. repatch, firewall and antivirus off, telemetry in game on. any suggestions?
  14. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes Of course ! Remenber, it works on my local pc (manager + engine on my game pc, where there is kartkraft), so with the ip adress 127.0.0.1
    The IP adresse 127.0.0.1 is set by default in the game. But impossible mofify it. The Port number, yes we can ! I think if it 's possible to modify this ip, the problem will be solve (like in hardwareconfig file in dirt rally 1 and 2.0).
    What do you think about?
  15. Demosux

    Demosux Love when my ass moving with pixel. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    Technicien audio-visuel
    Location:
    Paris
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok, it's work now!!
    For reasons i don"t know the game were not patched by simtool.
    So, what i've done, it's a manual patch in game.ini
    if it can help >

    (appdata/local/project_k/save/config/windownoeditor/game.ini

    Open it with a wordpad prog then add this:

    [/Script/project_k.UDPManager]
    bConfigOverride=True
    OutputEndpoints="127.0.0.1:5000"
    OutputEndpoints="10.0.0.1:5001"
    bEnableOutputStandard=True

    Save, and it's all. The game send his data to tuning center.
    GL HF
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Your are amazing!!! It works!!!
    A big thanks!!! My son will be very happy tomorow!!
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Demosux

    Demosux Love when my ass moving with pixel. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    Technicien audio-visuel
    Location:
    Paris
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No problem :)
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  19. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi all so i just picked this game up its a blast for sure but im getting no motion, ive patched via simtools enabled UDP in game also tried this in the game.ini

    [/Script/project_k.UDPManager]
    bConfigOverride=True
    OutputEndpoints="127.0.0.1:5000"
    OutputEndpoints="10.0.0.1:5001"
    bEnableOutputStandard=True

    ive tried different ports and both simtools versions 2.3 and 2.4 but no joy
    simtools turns blue but no TC numbers, motion and vibe works on all other games without a problem any ideas?

    i also tried sim hub (without simtools runing ) and that wouldnt connect either.

    EDIT I got sim hub and simdash working with

    [/Script/project_k.UDPManager]
    bConfigOverride=True
    OutputEndpoints=127.0.0.1:4942 (simdash port)
    OutputEndpoints=127.0.0.1:4999 (sim hub port)
    bEnableOutputStandard=True

    but still no simtools ive tried
    OutputEndpoints=127.0.0.1:4123 and
    OutputEndpoints=127.0.0.1:5000 but still no joy
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2020
  20. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ok i found out that the port 5000 was being used by something else which is why some of you guys was maybe having it work some days and not others

    how i fixed it was open a cmd promt (run as admin)

    type netstat -ano | findstr :5000 for me this found

    UDP 0.0.0.0:5000 *:* 5664

    then type taskkill /PID 5664 /F
    SUCCESS: The process with PID 5664 has been terminated.

    you might have different PID number than me so change if needed

    i then just double checked it was closed by re entering netstat -ano | findstr :5000

    boom i got motion:cheers
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1