1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

KartKraft Plugin 1.0.0.1

SimTools game plugin for KartKraft

  1. JohnCrichtonFR

    JohnCrichtonFR JohnCrichtonFR 5 DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Technician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi, SUPER it's amazing :D
    My simu is OK at the same time with Simhub.

    (French) Si cela peut en aider certains, voici comme procéder pour faire fonctionner Simtools et Simhub en même temps pour Kartkraft (donc avec d'autres logiciels, cela doit ressembler).
    Dans Simhub, aller dans le menu "options" puis "jeux", sélectionner le jeu Kartkraft puis cocher "Transmettre vers...", modifier le port par défaut de "5000" , le mettre à "5001" vers "5000" et le tour est joué ;-).
    Je reviendrai par ici avec une vidéo youtube (si cela est permis) que je suis en train de monter, pour y voir quel plaisir on peut avoir quand tout est fonctionnel ;-)
    Merci à la communauté et surtout, always have FUN :D

    (English) If that can help some, here is how to make Simtools and Simhub work at the same time for Kartkraft (so with other software, it should look like).
    In Simhub, go to the menu "options" then "games", select the game Kartkraft then tick "Transmit to ...", change the default port of "5000", set it to "5001" to "5000" and That's it ;-).

    I will come back here with a video youtube (if it is allowed) that I'm going up, to see what a pleasure we can have when everything is functional ;-)
    Thanks to the community and most of all, always have FUN :D

    upload_2019-8-12_19-22-48.jpeg
    • Informative Informative x 2
  2. JohnCrichtonFR

    JohnCrichtonFR JohnCrichtonFR 5 DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Technician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Here, the link of the video :
    Delete it if it's not appropriate...
    • Like Like x 2
  3. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,646
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,925 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice driving, that time trial can be quite addictive :). What I like about Kartkraft is the laser scanned tracks and it feels just brilliant in my sim with the G systems :D.
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Bacasable

    Bacasable New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    NIMES FRANCE
    Balance:
    273Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    Thanks for the information, I made the change that you describe very well but for it to work you must first put the communication on port 5001 in KARTKRAFT instead of 5000
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2019
  5. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,646
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,925 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Still sorting out the tracks, but such a fun game. Finally got around to doing a quick video. Unfortunately I could not show the Pimax's full field of view.
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Andreawrc83

    Andreawrc83 Andywrc Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    commerciante
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I've problem, in my simulator don't go the plugin, i've read it possible to resolve installing the old plugin version 1.0.0.0, it's right?
    I uninstall all plugin and simtool and i install all, but don't go. In game i put on only udp and port set to 5000. What can i do? Thanks
  7. Andreawrc83

    Andreawrc83 Andywrc Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    commerciante
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Wi
    Witch model of VR you use? I sell my oculus rift 2 because i can make 2 corner and than i've sickness (stomach ache)..and you?
  8. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,646
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,925 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Some people are sick using VR at first, but if you slowly increase your use it normally goes away as your body gets use to it.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,646
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,925 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I also know from personal experience that well tracked motion helps reduce motion sickness.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,646
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,925 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just got around to trying out one of the shifter Karts, they are brutal - too much fun :D.
  11. saiRyu

    saiRyu New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    japan
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hello everyone! When I play a game with simtools2.4 and kratkraft plug-in, the motion shim stops when the lap time starts measuring after passing the control line. What should I do?
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,890
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,038 / 11 / -0
    Could you tell me about your setup buddy?
    Are you using hyperaxis?
  13. Andreawrc83

    Andreawrc83 Andywrc Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    commerciante
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks...
  14. Andreawrc83

    Andreawrc83 Andywrc Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    commerciante
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I've problem, in my simulator don't go the plugin, i've read it possible to resolve installing the old plugin version 1.0.0.0, it's right?
    I uninstall all plugin and simtool and i install all, but don't go. In game i put on only udp and port set to 5000. What can i do? Thanks
  15. Andreawrc83

    Andreawrc83 Andywrc Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    commerciante
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Someone can help me?
    i play dirt rally 2.0, rbr, f1 2019, assetto corsa competizione and all game it's with my simtool, but kartkraft no.
    Please what can i do? i just reinstall all plugin...
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,476
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,917Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,535 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Cany you please post pictures of all of your settings.

    I am presuming you have created an Axis Assignment profile for KartKraft, patched the game for motion and also captured the Max /Min values in the Tuning Center, but can you please confirm you have done all three of those steps.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Andreawrc83

    Andreawrc83 Andywrc Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    commerciante
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello, yes all step… that is my setup… it's correct?
    thanks a lot
    setup.png
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,890
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,038 / 11 / -0
    Can't see the pic enough to really see anything.
    But looks like the output in the game is off.
    Take care!
  19. saiRyu

    saiRyu New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    japan
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hello everyone! When I play a game with simtools2.4 and kratkraft plug-in, the motion shim stops when the lap time starts measuring after passing the control line. What should I do?

    It is a setting of the game engine of cart craft

    DSC_1804.JPG DSC_1805.JPG DSC_1806.JPG DSC_1807.JPG DSC_1808.JPG
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2019
  20. Andreawrc83

    Andreawrc83 Andywrc Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    commerciante
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    IN GAME I TEST CKAS ON AND OFF, BUT DON'T GO…
    WHEN I HAVE TIME I POST BETTER PHOTO...
    THANKS