1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

KartKraft Plugin 1.0.0.1

SimTools game plugin for KartKraft

  1. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    325
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    2,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +256 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    @yobuddy

    No, I'm sorry I don't have that info.
    If what you mean by "outputs", it's still UDP with IP 127.0.0.1 & PORT# 5000.
    I have only ever used your plugin with GameVibe support, as I don't have the original one.
    In Game Manager it's listed as "plugin by Keir / v0.0.0.0" (which is different than the original one posted earlier on May 10th which is v1.0.0.0).

    If you need someone to test an updated version of your GameVibe enabled plugin I'd be happy to do so.
    Your first one worked great up until the game update.
    Cheers!
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2019
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,630
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,667 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  3. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    325
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    2,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +256 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    @yobuddy

    Thank you....I've just tested it and it works perfectly now.
    Excellent work, as always!
    What an incredible community, and I never regret returning my Next Level Racing motion platform and going the DIY route with the help from the folks here.
    You are the best!!!!
    Cheers! :cheers
    • Like Like x 3
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,630
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,667 / 10 / -0
    Fixed plugin with GameVibe
    (old file removed)
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2019
  5. Tifred07

    Tifred07 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Design office engineer
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    191Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Salut tout le monde.
    Je ne suis pas sure d'avoir bien compris, mais j'ai téléchargé le plug in en pièce attaché sur cette page.
    Cette version du plugIn ne prends pas en charge les mouvements ?
    J'étais pressé de monter sur mon simulateur ce soir pour tester sur kartkraft qui est devenu mon jeu favoris mais la je viens de redescendre sur terre... la douche froide :'(. Ce sera pas pour ce soir j'ai pas assez de points...
    En tout cas Chapeau pour les développeur du jeu. aucun jeu de kart ne m'a fait vibré comme celui là et en plus c'est très beau.

    Hi everybody.
    I'm not sure to understand but I download the plugin for Kartkraft in attached file from here.
    This plugin does not support movement?
    I was in a hurry to get on my simulator tonight to test on kartkraft which became my favorite game but I just come down on earth ... the cold shower :'( (<= only french expression ?) It will not be for tonight I have not enough coins...
    In any case congratulations to the developers of the game. No kart game has made me vibrated like this one and in addition it is very beautiful.
  6. Tifred07

    Tifred07 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Design office engineer
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    191Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy.
    I don't know why, but i did not see your last post. I tried the last plugin but same results.
    I have activate the udp transmission in kartkraft but i don't have any movememt.
    I will test again tomorrow evening.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,630
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,667 / 10 / -0
    @Tifred07 Check your axis assignments for the game and also your min/max numbers.
    @Kranky Pantz has it working above, so it's probably something simple.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2019
  8. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    325
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    2,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +256 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Did you make sure to un-patch the game first in "Game Manager" to remove the old patch?

    That's what I did, and then dragged @yobuddy's new patch onto the "Plugin Manager", then finally re-activated the new plugin in "Game Manger".

    The only other thing I had to do was reverse the pitch axis (you may not need to do this) & finally tune with the "Tuning Center".
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Tifred07

    Tifred07 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Design office engineer
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    191Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    My problem is that all the values stay equals to 0 when the game is running. The plugin is whell detected and the status is ok in simtools.

    I just replaced the old file by the new file.
    I will try to remove all files from simtools folder and repatch.

    Thank you for your answers
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,630
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,667 / 10 / -0
    Where? in the tuning center?
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,630
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,667 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Tifred07

    Tifred07 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Design office engineer
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    191Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes all values equal to 0 in the tuning center. No reaction.
  13. Tifred07

    Tifred07 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Design office engineer
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    191Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @Kranky Pantz
    Thanks you. I delete all files in simtools from appdata folder, I re-patch and everything works perfectly.
    Many thanks @yobuddy too.

    13th time on geel for national France ranking.. Only 115 in mondial ranking. I need to drive more :).
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,
    Me too, I've no movement.
    The only version I installed is the last plugin , I use Simtools v2.4, in game telemetry is on, the plugin is whell detected and the status is ok in simtools, patch is ok, but all values equal to 0 in the tuning center .
    As Tifred, I delete all files in simtools from appdata folder, I re-patch but no reaction :(
  15. harwoodr

    harwoodr New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Tried this out today and got no output... I know my axis settings are good, as it works with No limits 2...

    I’ll play around with again tomorrow night and see if I can figure out if I’m doing something wrong.
  16. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,246
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,530 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just tried it, works fine for me...
    KartKraft.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Brandon Acree

    Brandon Acree efficientAF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi Guys, I just tried to install the plugin but it failed saying that the KartKraft_GamePlugin was not a valid plugin when placed in the GamePlugins folder. Not quite sure what I'm doing wrong, any help would be appreciated.

    PS Sorry if this is a dumb question, everyone seems to have gotten further than this lol
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,363
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,023Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,426 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Use the Plugin Updater to install the plugin: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-install-plugins.310/

    The KartKraft plugin works fine for me.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Brandon Acree

    Brandon Acree efficientAF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  20. FastBull

    FastBull New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, I am currently using Simtools and Simfeedback together with Kartkraft, but the two plugins use the same UDP 5000 port so I can only use one of the two software. Is there any way to change the listening port of Simtools to 5001 ?. Thank you