1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

K8055 + Sabertooth + Wiper motors

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by adbgg, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. stephane-d.61

    stephane-d.61 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    There are in fact two things to achieve. It is essential that the motor and the potentiometer are physically joined. And it is necessary to program a fast speed and slow speed.
  2. adbgg

    adbgg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi Malpar,
    Hi Stephane,

    I'm not sure to understand your problem Malpar. And sorry , but your video is not easy to look at.
    I propose you follow the tutorial step by step.
    Check the switches on the Sabertooth.
    Be sure that you have linked the potentiometer to the motor (as Stephane explained).
    For the calibration :
    Moves the wiper motor, and cLick once when the motor reaches the top position, and click once when the motor reaches the bottom position.
    You should get a feedback with the potentiometer linked to the K8055.
    I hope it will help you.
    Test also the wiper way of rotation, with the X-Sim software.
    Try with 0%, 50% and 100% and look at the wiper motor reaction.

    [img600px]http://nice.maurice.free.fr/Tutorial/Interface_setting.jpg[/img600px]

    Regards
    • Creative Creative x 1
  3. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    Hi
    Have you put te correct output in profiler?
    in the box: direct axis output have you put your output? ex: velleman analog output 2
  4. malpar

    malpar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I´m testing right now!

    Riton it was an error yesterday. Today I have Direct axis output select the veleman output 1 thanks

    Could anyone tell me how I can select testplugin in x-sim v3???

    Or someone can give me v2, that´s why I can download previous version anymore
  5. billo2404

    billo2404 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Roma, Italia
    Balance:
    1,206Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I apologize if I open Seizure tread but I find myself with the same problem.
    To connect the potentiometer using a glyph for which the oscillating rotation of the potentiometer is less than that of the motor but I have seen this system used by others with success so I do not understand why it does not work. In practice septum manually the minimum and maximum engine but unfortunately these will continue to run until there is a change in the g-force of the game.
    Here's a video with my problem:



    Can you help me ... I'm going crazy
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    13,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,295 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Use it as a boat simulator :thumbs
    (Sorry, this might be the last answer you're waiting for :blush )
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    toss the k8055 in the bin and wire up an arduino.
    Or buy 2 JRKS, if its 12v
  8. billo2404

    billo2404 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Roma, Italia
    Balance:
    1,206Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Arduino I have to replace the sabertooth or can I continue to use it?
    In the event needs to be replaced what you advise me to use?

    At that point I might as well use simtools? You who have more experience than what recommended as software ... x-sim or simmtools?
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ard drives sabertooth, @eaorobbie, @prilad @Historiker can advise you on wire up and codes.
    Simtools, hands down for motion control. More games, runs better, faster, less resources, free - always , offline usable.
  10. telfel

    telfel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Balance:
    4,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 3 / -0
  11. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,267Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,675 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Is there a video of this in game action yet @telfel, really need to see it in game action with simtools to recommend it to someone to use.
  12. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,327Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry for bringing up again. It looks like Velleman is being used on above post and use of Simtools. The 110N looks to be a good fit for use with the Parker BD99 servo driver board. I want to avoid hacking together multi boards to get going. The Ard was studied and feel short on PWM voltage output of 5v max output. 10v is needed. The Velleman 110N has current output and +- 10v output. All what is needed to make it work. Thanks again to the community.
  13. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,267Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,675 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    No Velleman board is being used with SimTools yet.

    This unintelligent board requires a program from the pc, all this board can do is read 2x pots and control 8 digital outputs and 2x pwm, you can not write programs to run on it. You must write your own application to receive the data from SimTools and then it controls the board via usb. Plus its reaction time to commands are very very slow around the 40-50ms mark, making it a very slow motion controller.

    I have had my own experience using this driver in Xsim and was not impressed at all, even in their software the motion is a dynamic speed as in it has a fast speed and a slow speed, with nothing in between, not like a PID controller that is more suitable and efficient in controlling the position of a lever in real time.
    Sorry but these boards require too much work to be a viable controller.
  14. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,327Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank you for firsthand experience. On goes the search.
  15. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,267Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,675 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Im sorry to bring bad news my friend, maybe a circuit to change the output voltage to 10v range is more suited to what you need.
    This board was originally designed by @yobuddy.
    5v - 10v converter.png
    Sorry can not remember where it is posted.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,524
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,510Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,710 / 13 / -0
    The PCB above is posted in the AMC EZ thread.
    for those who need it.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    13,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,295 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,524
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,510Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,710 / 13 / -0
  19. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,327Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Appreciated
  20. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,327Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It looks like the BD99 servo driver board can in fact use 0 - 5v command and 0 - 10v feedback to drive the BD 15 servo. I was reading the install guide again and see a way. Recently ordered 3 Ard uno r3 boards. I hope this works! Thank everyone for input on the community. John