1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Just tried v2.4 with the new DCOC V2 and DK2 and 2DOF

Discussion in 'Prepar3D' started by SilentChill, Oct 7, 2014.

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No stutter gtx are pretty amazing my mind was pretty blown after my short experience once I had it setup last night. Can't wait to try it a bit more tonight.

    If anyone else has a chance to try it I suggest you do as you won't regret it.

    Wow
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I updated an had a go on the weekend and have to agree, it is pretty impressive. It is neat how you get a control readout when you look at it, but for some reason I get a double rendering of the notification.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Do you mean the tooltips ballon that pops up ?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes @SilentChill I get what seems to be one popup over another.
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Strange its seems to be working perfect for me im well impressed with it , i could do with a bit more angle on my rig tho may get longer arms see how it copes with it :)
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I went back to it @SilentChill and poked round some more. What I found was the dual popup overlay was happening in preexisting worker rescue scenario I had been using, as it was top of the list.

    I have now set it up properly for my father to replicate his actual flight training, with a Jabiru I purchased from Iris, flying out of Launceston airport via the free Orbex airport mod. The experience is as smooth as butter and the visual look for info mouse dot and popups work just fine. I do get the the odd visual glitch and a weird problem with the airport where you instantly crash midair when you line up throttle back for landing. I will play with that further today.

    I have the Leap Motion mount for the DFK2 so intend hooking it up today so you can use your hands to toggle the controls. I will let you know how that goes. Pity there is not a controllable pilot avatar rather than the white dot...I will have to look into that!
    • Like Like x 1
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Excellent glad you got it sorted :)

    Dont suppose you heard anything about being able to upgrade the screen in the DK2 yet ? Ive read it isnt going to be possible but you never know I suppose.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There was a DK1 kickstarter screen upgrade kit but in my view it is not worth it. VR development is happening at a frantic pace and you really need to plan for updating to the cv1 when released.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Macka

    Macka Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    Aerial Photographer
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    - 18Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    FYI... the guys who made the DK1 upgrade have gone it alone on an entirely new VR HMD in very high res.
    "3840 x 1080 x 3 Premium IPS Dual Display". But....wait for it...wait for it....$2400.

    See http://vrunion.com/ for more info
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For consumer purposes you would want some serious credible hands on product reviews before dropping that sort of cash, plus known content support, as there is much more to getting VR right than a high res screen.
    • Agree Agree x 3
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2015
  11. TL1000S

    TL1000S New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Has always wanted to use this on the P3D!